NSVBCP56-10T3G
  • Share:

onsemi NSVBCP56-10T3G

Manufacturer No:
NSVBCP56-10T3G
Manufacturer:
onsemi
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The NSVBCP56-10T3G is an NPN Silicon Epitaxial Transistor from onsemi, designed for medium power surface mount applications. This transistor is part of the BCP56 series and is housed in the SOT-223 package. It is particularly suited for audio amplifier applications due to its high current handling capabilities and robust thermal characteristics.

Although the device is discontinued and not recommended for new designs, it remains relevant for existing projects and maintenance. The NSV prefix indicates that this device meets unique site and control change requirements, making it suitable for automotive and other specialized applications.

Key Specifications

Characteristic Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Collector-Emitter Voltage VCEO - - 80 Vdc
Collector-Base Voltage VCBO - - 100 Vdc
Emitter-Base Voltage VEBO - - 5.0 Vdc
Collector Current IC - - 1.0 Adc
Collector Current - Peak ICM - - 2.0 Adc
Total Power Dissipation @ TA = 25°C PD - - 1.5 W -
Operating and Storage Temperature Range TJ, Tstg -65 - 150 °C
Thermal Resistance, Junction-to-Ambient RθJA - - 83.3 °C/W -
DC Current Gain (IC = 150 mA, VCE = 2.0 V) hFE 40 - 250 -
Collector-Emitter Saturation Voltage (IC = 500 mA, IB = 50 mA) VCE(sat) - - 0.5 Vdc -

Key Features

  • High Current Capability: The NSVBCP56-10T3G can handle up to 1.0 A of collector current, making it suitable for medium power applications.
  • SOT-223 Package: The device is housed in the SOT-223 package, which can be soldered using wave or reflow methods. The formed leads absorb thermal stress during soldering, preventing damage to the die.
  • Automotive Qualification: With the NSV prefix, this transistor meets AEC-Q101 qualification and is PPAP capable, making it suitable for automotive and other specialized applications.
  • Environmental Compliance: The device is Pb-free, halogen-free/BFR-free, and RoHS compliant.
  • PNP Complement: The PNP complement for this transistor is the BCP53T1G.

Applications

The NSVBCP56-10T3G is primarily designed for use in audio amplifier applications due to its high current handling and robust thermal characteristics. It is also suitable for other medium power surface mount applications, including:

  • Audio amplifiers
  • Automotive electronics
  • Industrial control systems
  • Power management circuits

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum collector current of the NSVBCP56-10T3G?

    The maximum collector current is 1.0 A.

  2. What package type is the NSVBCP56-10T3G housed in?

    The device is housed in the SOT-223 package.

  3. Is the NSVBCP56-10T3G suitable for automotive applications?

    Yes, it is AEC-Q101 qualified and PPAP capable.

  4. What is the PNP complement of the NSVBCP56-10T3G?

    The PNP complement is the BCP53T1G.

  5. Is the NSVBCP56-10T3G environmentally compliant?

    Yes, it is Pb-free, halogen-free/BFR-free, and RoHS compliant.

  6. What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage of the NSVBCP56-10T3G?

    The maximum collector-emitter voltage is 80 Vdc.

  7. What is the thermal resistance, junction-to-ambient, of the NSVBCP56-10T3G?

    The thermal resistance is 83.3 °C/W.

  8. Can the NSVBCP56-10T3G be soldered using wave or reflow methods?

    Yes, it can be soldered using either wave or reflow methods.

  9. What is the DC current gain of the NSVBCP56-10T3G at IC = 150 mA and VCE = 2.0 V?

    The DC current gain (hFE) is typically 40 to 250.

  10. Is the NSVBCP56-10T3G recommended for new designs?

    No, the device is discontinued and not recommended for new designs.

Product Attributes

Transistor Type:NPN
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):1 A
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):80 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:500mV @ 50mA, 500mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):100nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:63 @ 150mA, 2V
Power - Max:1.5 W
Frequency - Transition:130MHz
Operating Temperature:-65°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-261-4, TO-261AA
Supplier Device Package:SOT-223 (TO-261)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.43
529

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BCP56T1G
BCP56T1G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-16T1G
BCP56-16T1G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-10T1G
BCP56-10T1G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
SBCP56T3G
SBCP56T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
SBCP56T1G
SBCP56T1G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56T3G
BCP56T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-10T3G
BCP56-10T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
SBCP56-16T3G
SBCP56-16T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-16T3G
BCP56-16T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
NSVBCP56-10T3G
NSVBCP56-10T3G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
SBCP56-10T1G
SBCP56-10T1G
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223

Related Product By Categories

MMBT100
MMBT100
onsemi
TRANS NPN 45V 0.5A SOT23-3
BCP5616TA
BCP5616TA
Diodes Incorporated
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223-3
TIP142T
TIP142T
STMicroelectronics
TRANS NPN DARL 100V 10A TO220
BCP69-16/S500115
BCP69-16/S500115
NXP USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
2PD601ARL,235
2PD601ARL,235
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 50V 0.1A TO236AB
BC857AW_R1_00001
BC857AW_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SOT323
BFU910F115
BFU910F115
NXP USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC847BWH6327XTSA1
BC847BWH6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies
TRANS NPN 45V 0.1A SOT323
BCX52-16TF
BCX52-16TF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 60V 1A SOT89
BC857BT,115
BC857BT,115
NXP USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SC75
BD1366STU
BD1366STU
onsemi
TRANS PNP 45V 1.5A TO126-3
PBSS5350Z/ZLF
PBSS5350Z/ZLF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 50V 3A SOT223

Related Product By Brand

SZMMSZ4V7T1G
SZMMSZ4V7T1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 4.7V 500MW SOD123
SBC847BPDXV6T1G
SBC847BPDXV6T1G
onsemi
TRANS NPN/PNP 45V 0.1A SOT-363
BD138G
BD138G
onsemi
TRANS PNP 60V 1.5A TO126
NSS60600MZ4T3G
NSS60600MZ4T3G
onsemi
TRANS PNP 60V 6A SOT223
FDA28N50F
FDA28N50F
onsemi
MOSFET N-CH 500V 28A TO3PN
NTB6413ANG
NTB6413ANG
onsemi
MOSFET N-CH 100V 42A D2PAK
2SK4177-DL-1E
2SK4177-DL-1E
onsemi
MOSFET N-CH 1500V 2A TO263-2
NB3N551MNR4G
NB3N551MNR4G
onsemi
IC CLK BUFFER 1:4 180MHZ 8DFN
NLHV4052DTR2G
NLHV4052DTR2G
onsemi
IC MULTIPLEXER DP4T 16TSSOP
MC33153DR2
MC33153DR2
onsemi
IC GATE DRVR LOW-SIDE 8SOIC
ADP3110AKRZ
ADP3110AKRZ
onsemi
IC GATE DRVR HALF-BRIDGE 8SOIC
NCP705MTADJTCG
NCP705MTADJTCG
onsemi
IC REG LIN POS ADJ 500MA 6WDFN