BCX56-16,115
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. BCX56-16,115

Manufacturer No:
BCX56-16,115
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BCX56-16,115 is a high-performance NPN bipolar junction transistor (BJT) manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This transistor is optimized for high-frequency applications and is known for its robust thermal handling capabilities and high current carrying capacity. It is packaged in a SOT89 (SC-62) flat lead Surface-Mounted Device (SMD) plastic package, making it suitable for a wide range of electronic circuits and systems.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Transistor Type NPN
Collector-Emitter Breakdown Voltage (Max) 80 V
Collector Current (Ic) (Max) 1 A
Power Dissipation (Max) 1.25 W
Collector-Emitter Saturation Voltage (Vce(sat)) (Max) 500 mV @ 50 mA, 500 mA
Collector Cutoff Current (ICBO) (Max) 100 nA
Transition Frequency 180 MHz
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) 100 @ 150 mA, 2 V
Operating Temperature Up to 150°C (TJ)
Package SOT89 (SC-62)
Mounting Type Surface Mount
RoHS Status RoHS3 Compliant

Key Features

  • Excellent high-frequency performance, making it suitable for high-frequency applications.
  • Robust thermal handling capabilities, allowing operation up to 150°C.
  • High current carrying capacity with a maximum collector current of 1 A.
  • High current gain (hFE) of at least 100 at specific test conditions.
  • Low collector-emitter saturation voltage (Vce(sat)) for efficient operation.
  • RoHS3 compliant, ensuring compliance with environmental regulations.
  • Surface mount package (SOT-89) for easy integration into various electronic circuits.

Applications

  • High-frequency amplifiers.
  • Switching circuits.
  • Power supplies.
  • Instrumentation and control systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the transistor type of the BCX56-16,115?

    The BCX56-16,115 is an NPN bipolar junction transistor (BJT).

  2. What is the maximum collector current of the BCX56-16,115?

    The maximum collector current is 1 A.

  3. What is the maximum operating temperature of the BCX56-16,115?

    The transistor can operate up to 150°C (TJ).

  4. What is the transition frequency of the BCX56-16,115?

    The transition frequency is 180 MHz.

  5. Is the BCX56-16,115 RoHS compliant?

    Yes, it is RoHS3 compliant.

  6. What is the package type of the BCX56-16,115?

    The package type is SOT89 (SC-62).

  7. What are some common applications of the BCX56-16,115?

    Common applications include high-frequency amplifiers, switching circuits, power supplies, and instrumentation and control systems.

  8. What is the maximum collector-emitter breakdown voltage of the BCX56-16,115?

    The maximum collector-emitter breakdown voltage is 80 V.

  9. What is the DC current gain (hFE) of the BCX56-16,115?

    The DC current gain (hFE) is at least 100 at specific test conditions (150 mA, 2 V).

  10. Is the BCX56-16,115 suitable for high-reliability applications?

    Yes, it is suitable for applications requiring high reliability and safety standards.

Product Attributes

Transistor Type:NPN
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):1 A
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):80 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:500mV @ 50mA, 500mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):100nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:100 @ 150mA, 2V
Power - Max:1.25 W
Frequency - Transition:180MHz
Operating Temperature:150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-243AA
Supplier Device Package:SOT-89
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.48
969

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BCX56-16,147
BCX56-16,147
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BCX56-16,135
BCX56-16,135
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BCX56-16,115
BCX56-16,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BCP56-16,115
BCP56-16,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-10,115
BCP56-10,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56,115
BCP56,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCP56-10,135
BCP56-10,135
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
BCX56,115
BCX56,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BC56-10PA,115
BC56-10PA,115
NEXPERIA BC56-10PA - SMALL SIGNA
BCX56-10,135
BCX56-10,135
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BCX56-10,115
BCX56-10,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BC56-16PA,115
BC56-16PA,115
TRANS NPN 80V 1A 3HUSON

Similar Products

Part Number BCX56-16,115 BCX56-16,135 BCX56-16115 BCX53-16,115 BCX54-16,115 BCX55-16,115 BCX56-10,115
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active
Transistor Type NPN NPN NPN PNP NPN NPN NPN
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max) 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A 1 A
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max) 80 V 80 V 80 V 80 V 45 V 60 V 80 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA 500mV @ 50mA, 500mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce 100 @ 150mA, 2V 100 @ 150mA, 2V 100 @ 150mA, 2V 100 @ 150mA, 2V 100 @ 150mA, 2V 100 @ 150mA, 2V 63 @ 150mA, 2V
Power - Max 1.25 W 1.25 W 500 mW 1.3 W 1.25 W 1.25 W 1.25 W
Frequency - Transition 180MHz 180MHz 180MHz 145MHz 180MHz 180MHz 180MHz
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-243AA TO-243AA TO-243AA TO-243AA TO-243AA TO-243AA TO-243AA
Supplier Device Package SOT-89 SOT-89 SOT-89 SOT-89 SOT-89 SOT-89 SOT-89

Related Product By Categories

BC857AMTF
BC857AMTF
Fairchild Semiconductor
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SOT23-3
BCP56-10
BCP56-10
Diotec Semiconductor
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
SMMBTA56LT1G
SMMBTA56LT1G
onsemi
TRANS PNP 80V 0.5A SOT23-3
2SC3648T-TD-E
2SC3648T-TD-E
onsemi
TRANS NPN 160V 0.7A PCP
BC857B,235
BC857B,235
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A TO236AB
BCP53-10T115
BCP53-10T115
NXP USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 80V 1A SOT223
BCX52E6327
BCX52E6327
Infineon Technologies
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC817-25QB-QZ
BC817-25QB-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR IN DFN PACK
NSVMUN5237T1G
NSVMUN5237T1G
onsemi
NSVMUN5237 - NPN BIPOLAR DIGITAL
BC846AWT1
BC846AWT1
onsemi
TRANS NPN 65V 0.1A SC70-3
TIP31ATU_F129
TIP31ATU_F129
onsemi
TRANS NPN 60V 3A TO220-3
BUK9Y11-30B/C1,115
BUK9Y11-30B/C1,115
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH LFPAK

Related Product By Brand

PESD2CANFD24V-TR
PESD2CANFD24V-TR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 42VC TO236AB
PMEG2020EH/6X
PMEG2020EH/6X
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 20V 2A SOD123F
PDZ3.9BGWX
PDZ3.9BGWX
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.9V 365MW SOD123
BZX84-C12/DG/B3,23
BZX84-C12/DG/B3,23
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 12.05V 250MW TO236AB
PEMD2,315
PEMD2,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS 1NPN 1PNP SOT666
BC817-40QCH-QZ
BC817-40QCH-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.5A DFN1412D-3
BC857CQAZ
BC857CQAZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A DFN1010D-3
PBSS4160TVL
PBSS4160TVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 60V 1A TO236AB
74HCT245D,652
74HCT245D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SO
HEF4020BT,653
HEF4020BT,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC COUNTER BINARY 14STAGE 16SOIC
74HCT1G00GV125
74HCT1G00GV125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE NAND 1CH 2-INP SC74A
74HC595PW,118
74HC595PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16TSSOP