BAV21WS-HE3-08
  • Share:

Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division BAV21WS-HE3-08

Manufacturer No:
BAV21WS-HE3-08
Manufacturer:
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 250MA SOD323
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BAV21WS-HE3-08 is a high-voltage small signal switching diode produced by Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division. This diode is designed for general-purpose applications and is particularly suited for rectification, polarity protection, and signal switching. It is available in a SOD-323 package and is RoHS-compliant and AEC-Q101 qualified, making it suitable for automotive and industrial environments.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Continuous Reverse Voltage (VR) 200 V
Repetitive Peak Reverse Voltage (VRRM) 250 V
Forward Continuous Current (IF) 250 mA
Rectified Current (Average) Half Wave Rectification with Resistive Load (IF(AV)) 200 mA
Repetitive Peak Forward Current (IFRM) 625 mA
Surge Forward Current (IFSM) 1 A
Power Dissipation (Ptot) 200 mW
Thermal Resistance Junction to Ambient Air (RthJA) 625 K/W
Thermal Resistance Junction to Lead (RthJL) 450 K/W
Junction Temperature (Tj) 150 °C
Storage Temperature Range (Tstg) -65 to +150 °C
Operating Temperature Range (Top) -65 to +150 °C
Forward Voltage (VF) at IF = 100 mA 1 V
Reverse Leakage Current (IR) at VR = 200 V, TJ = 25 °C 100 nA
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) 50 ns
Diode Capacitance (CD) at VR = 0, f = 1 MHz 1.5 pF

Key Features

  • High Voltage Capability: The BAV21WS-HE3-08 can handle a continuous reverse voltage of 200 V and a repetitive peak reverse voltage of 250 V, making it suitable for high-voltage applications.
  • Low Forward Voltage: With a forward voltage of 1 V at 100 mA, this diode minimizes power loss in forward conduction.
  • Fast Switching: The diode features a fast reverse recovery time of 50 ns, which is beneficial for high-frequency applications.
  • Low Leakage Current: It has a low reverse leakage current of 100 nA at 25 °C, reducing standby power consumption.
  • Compact Package: Available in the SOD-323 package, this diode is ideal for space-constrained designs.
  • RoHS Compliant and AEC-Q101 Qualified: Ensures compliance with environmental regulations and meets stringent automotive standards.

Applications

  • Rectification and Polarity Protection: Suitable for general-purpose rectification and polarity protection in various electronic circuits.
  • Signal Switching: Ideal for signal switching applications due to its fast switching characteristics.
  • Automotive Systems: AEC-Q101 qualification makes it suitable for use in automotive systems, including power management and protection circuits.
  • Industrial and Consumer Electronics: Can be used in a wide range of industrial and consumer electronic devices requiring high-voltage diodes.

Q & A

  1. What is the continuous reverse voltage rating of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The continuous reverse voltage rating is 200 V.

  2. What is the repetitive peak reverse voltage rating of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The repetitive peak reverse voltage rating is 250 V.

  3. What is the forward continuous current rating of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The forward continuous current rating is 250 mA.

  4. What is the reverse recovery time of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The reverse recovery time is 50 ns.

  5. Is the BAV21WS-HE3-08 RoHS compliant and AEC-Q101 qualified?

    Yes, it is both RoHS compliant and AEC-Q101 qualified.

  6. What is the typical forward voltage of the BAV21WS-HE3-08 at 100 mA?

    The typical forward voltage at 100 mA is 1 V.

  7. What is the thermal resistance junction to ambient air (RthJA) of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The thermal resistance junction to ambient air (RthJA) is 625 K/W.

  8. What is the storage temperature range of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The storage temperature range is -65 to +150 °C.

  9. What is the operating temperature range of the BAV21WS-HE3-08?

    The operating temperature range is -65 to +150 °C.

  10. In what package is the BAV21WS-HE3-08 available?

    The BAV21WS-HE3-08 is available in the SOD-323 package.

Product Attributes

Diode Type:Standard
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):200 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io):250mA (DC)
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:1.25 V @ 200 mA
Speed:Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr):50 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:100 nA @ 200 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F:1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SC-76, SOD-323
Supplier Device Package:SOD-323
Operating Temperature - Junction:150°C (Max)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.33
2,027

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BAV21WS-HE3-18
BAV21WS-HE3-18
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 250MA SOD323
BAV21WS-E3-08
BAV21WS-E3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 250MA SOD323
BAV19WS-E3-08
BAV19WS-E3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA SOD323
BAV19WS-HE3-08
BAV19WS-HE3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA SOD323
BAV20WS-E3-08
BAV20WS-E3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 150V 250MA SOD323
BAV21WS-HE3-08
BAV21WS-HE3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 250MA SOD323
BAV19WS-E3-18
BAV19WS-E3-18
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA SOD323
BAV20WS-E3-18
BAV20WS-E3-18
DIODE GEN PURP 150V 250MA SOD323
BAV20WS-HE3-08
BAV20WS-HE3-08
DIODE GEN PURP 150V 250MA SOD323
BAV19WS-HE3-18
BAV19WS-HE3-18
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA SOD323
BAV20WS-HE3-18
BAV20WS-HE3-18
DIODE GEN PURP 150V 250MA SOD323

Similar Products

Part Number BAV21WS-HE3-08 BAV21WS-HE3-18 BAV20WS-HE3-08 BAV21W-HE3-08 BAV21WS-E3-08
Manufacturer Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Diode Type Standard Standard Standard Standard Standard
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max) 200 V 200 V 150 V 200 V 200 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io) 250mA (DC) 250mA (DC) 250mA (DC) 250mA (DC) 250mA (DC)
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 1.25 V @ 200 mA 1.25 V @ 200 mA 1.25 V @ 200 mA 1 V @ 100 mA 1.25 V @ 200 mA
Speed Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) 50 ns 50 ns 50 ns 50 ns 50 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 100 nA @ 200 V 100 nA @ 200 V 100 nA @ 150 V 100 nA @ 150 V 100 nA @ 200 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F 1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz 1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz 1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz 1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz 1.5pF @ 0V, 1MHz
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SC-76, SOD-323 SC-76, SOD-323 SC-76, SOD-323 SOD-123 SC-76, SOD-323
Supplier Device Package SOD-323 SOD-323 SOD-323 SOD-123 SOD-323
Operating Temperature - Junction 150°C (Max) 150°C (Max) 150°C (Max) 175°C (Max) 150°C (Max)

Related Product By Categories

MUR460M_AY_00001
MUR460M_AY_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SUPERFAST RECOVERY RECTIFIERS
PMEG3020EP,115
PMEG3020EP,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 2A CFP5
1N4148WSF-7
1N4148WSF-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA SOD323
MURA160T3G
MURA160T3G
onsemi
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 1A SMA
STTH2R02AFY
STTH2R02AFY
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 2A SOD128
SMMSD103T1G
SMMSD103T1G
onsemi
DIODE GEN PURP 250V 200MA SOD123
MBR10100-M3/4W
MBR10100-M3/4W
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE SCHOTTKY 100V 10A TO220AC
STTH108
STTH108
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 800V 1A DO41
BAV21W-HE3-18
BAV21W-HE3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 250MA SOD123
PMEG4010ER-QX
PMEG4010ER-QX
Nexperia USA Inc.
SCHOTTKYS IN CFP PACKAGES
1N5711UR-1E3
1N5711UR-1E3
Microchip Technology
SCHOTTKY BARRIER DIODE MELF SURF
MBR120VLSFT1H
MBR120VLSFT1H
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY

Related Product By Brand

SM6T24CA-M3/5B
SM6T24CA-M3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 33.2VC DO214AA
SM6T6V8AHE3_A/H
SM6T6V8AHE3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC DO214AA
SM15T30AHE3_A/H
SM15T30AHE3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 25.6VWM 41.5VC DO214AB
SM15T12AHE3/57T
SM15T12AHE3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AB
SM15T22CAHM3_A/H
SM15T22CAHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AB
BYQ28EB-200HE3_A/P
BYQ28EB-200HE3_A/P
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ARRAY GP 200V 5A TO263AB
1N4007GPE-E3/54
1N4007GPE-E3/54
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 1KV 1A DO204AL
BZX84C5V6-HE3-08
BZX84C5V6-HE3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 5.6V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384C7V5-E3-08
BZX384C7V5-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 200MW SOD323
BZX84C47-E3-18
BZX84C47-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 47V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C10-G3-08
BZX84C10-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 10V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B11-G3-08
BZX84B11-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 11V 300MW SOT23-3