BAT43-TR
  • Share:

Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division BAT43-TR

Manufacturer No:
BAT43-TR
Manufacturer:
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA DO35
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BAT43-TR diode, produced by Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division, is a small signal Schottky diode designed for general-purpose applications. It is known for its low turn-on voltage and fast guard ring protection against excessive voltage, such as electrostatic discharges. This diode is part of Vishay's extensive portfolio of diodes and rectifiers, which are widely used in various industries including automotive, industrial, computing, and consumer markets.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Repetitive Peak Reverse Voltage (VRRM) 30 V
Forward Continuous Current (IF) 200 mA
Repetitive Peak Forward Current (IFRM) 500 mA
Surge Forward Current (IFSM) 4 A
Power Dissipation (Ptot) 200 mW
Forward Voltage (VF) @ IF = 200 mA 0.33 V
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) 5 ns
Diode Capacitance @ VR = 1 V, f = 1 MHz 7 pF
Operating Temperature Range -65 to +125 °C
Storage Temperature Range -65 to +150 °C
Package Type DO-35
Mounting Type Through Hole

Key Features

  • Low turn-on voltage, making it suitable for applications requiring low forward voltage drop.
  • Fast guard ring protection against excessive voltage, such as electrostatic discharges.
  • High rectification efficiency with a low reverse recovery time of 5 ns.
  • Low diode capacitance of 7 pF at 1 V and 1 MHz, which is beneficial for high-speed applications.
  • Wide operating temperature range from -65°C to +125°C, and storage temperature range from -65°C to +150°C).
  • Available in DO-35 package, suitable for through-hole mounting).

Applications

The BAT43-TR diode is versatile and can be used in a variety of applications, including:

  • General-purpose rectification and polarity protection).
  • Signal switching applications due to its fast switching characteristics).
  • Automotive, industrial, computing, and consumer electronics where low forward voltage drop and high efficiency are required).
  • High-speed interface solutions where low capacitance and leakage are critical).

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum repetitive peak reverse voltage of the BAT43-TR diode?

    30 V).

  2. What is the forward continuous current rating of the BAT43-TR diode?

    200 mA).

  3. What is the typical forward voltage drop of the BAT43-TR diode at 200 mA?

    0.33 V).

  4. What is the reverse recovery time of the BAT43-TR diode?

    5 ns).

  5. What is the diode capacitance of the BAT43-TR diode at 1 V and 1 MHz?

    7 pF).

  6. What is the operating temperature range of the BAT43-TR diode?

    -65°C to +125°C).

  7. What package type is the BAT43-TR diode available in?

    DO-35).

  8. Is the BAT43-TR diode RoHS compliant?
  9. What are some common applications of the BAT43-TR diode?

    General-purpose rectification, polarity protection, signal switching, and high-speed interface solutions).

  10. What is the surge forward current rating of the BAT43-TR diode?

    4 A).

Product Attributes

Diode Type:Schottky
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):30 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io):200mA (DC)
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:450 mV @ 15 mA
Speed:Small Signal =< 200mA (Io), Any Speed
Reverse Recovery Time (trr):5 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:500 nA @ 25 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F:7pF @ 1V, 1MHz
Mounting Type:Through Hole
Package / Case:DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial
Supplier Device Package:DO-35 (DO-204AH)
Operating Temperature - Junction:125°C (Max)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.06
12,333

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BAT42-TR
BAT42-TR
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA DO35
BAT42-TAP
BAT42-TAP
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA DO35
BAT43-TR
BAT43-TR
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA DO35

Similar Products

Part Number BAT43-TR BAT46-TR BAT41-TR BAT42-TR
Manufacturer Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Diode Type Schottky Schottky Schottky Schottky
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max) 30 V 100 V 100 V 30 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io) 200mA (DC) 150mA (DC) 100mA (DC) 200mA (DC)
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 450 mV @ 15 mA 450 mV @ 10 mA 1 V @ 200 mA 650 mV @ 50 mA
Speed Small Signal =< 200mA (Io), Any Speed Small Signal =< 200mA (Io), Any Speed Small Signal =< 200mA (Io), Any Speed Small Signal =< 200mA (Io), Any Speed
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) 5 ns - - 5 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 500 nA @ 25 V 5 µA @ 75 V 100 nA @ 100 V 500 nA @ 25 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F 7pF @ 1V, 1MHz 10pF @ 0V, 1MHz 2pF @ 1V, 1MHz 7pF @ 1V, 1MHz
Mounting Type Through Hole Through Hole Through Hole Through Hole
Package / Case DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial DO-204AH, DO-35, Axial
Supplier Device Package DO-35 (DO-204AH) DO-35 (DO-204AH) DO-35 (DO-204AH) DO-35 (DO-204AH)
Operating Temperature - Junction 125°C (Max) 125°C (Max) 125°C (Max) 125°C (Max)

Related Product By Categories

MBRM110ET1G
MBRM110ET1G
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY 10V 1A POWERMITE
STPS1045D
STPS1045D
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 45V 10A TO220AC
BAW56B5000
BAW56B5000
Infineon Technologies
HIGH SPEED SWITCHING DIODES
MUR180EG
MUR180EG
onsemi
DIODE GEN PURP 800V 1A AXIAL
1N4007RLG
1N4007RLG
onsemi
DIODE GEN PURP 1000V 1A DO41
STPS2H100ZFY
STPS2H100ZFY
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 100V 2A SOD123F
STPS20L15D
STPS20L15D
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 15V 20A TO220AC
1N4007 BK
1N4007 BK
Central Semiconductor Corp
DIODE GPP 1A 1000V DO41 AXIAL
BAT43W-HE3-18
BAT43W-HE3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA SOD123
NRVBA210LNT3G
NRVBA210LNT3G
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY 2A 10V SMA2
1N4007G L
1N4007G L
MDD
GENERAL DIODE 1KV 1A DO-41
MUR820
MUR820
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 8A TO220AC

Related Product By Brand

SM6T200CA-M3/52
SM6T200CA-M3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 171VWM 274VC DO214AA
SM6T12AHM3_A/H
SM6T12AHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AA
BAS70-06-HE3-08
BAS70-06-HE3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 70V SOT23
BAT54C-HE3-08
BAT54C-HE3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 30V SOT23
1N4148W-E3-18
1N4148W-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 75V 150MA SOD123
1N4007GPHE3/73
1N4007GPHE3/73
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 1KV 1A DO204AL
1N4007GPHE3/54
1N4007GPHE3/54
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 1KV 1A DO204AL
MURS120HE3/52T
MURS120HE3/52T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 2A DO214AA
BZX384B3V0-E3-08
BZX384B3V0-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 3V 200MW SOD323
BZX84C47-E3-18
BZX84C47-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 47V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C3V6-G3-18
BZX84C3V6-G3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 3.6V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384B36-G3-18
BZX384B36-G3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 36V 200MW SOD323