ESD7C5.0DT5G
  • Share:

onsemi ESD7C5.0DT5G

Manufacturer No:
ESD7C5.0DT5G
Manufacturer:
onsemi
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 5VWM SOT723
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ESD7C5.0DT5G is a dual-element, unidirectional ESD protection diode designed by onsemi to protect voltage-sensitive components from electrostatic discharge (ESD). This device is notable for its excellent clamping capability, low leakage, and fast response time, making it ideal for applications where board space is limited.

Its small size and low profile make it suitable for use in a variety of portable devices, including cellular phones, MP3 players, digital cameras, power supplies, and other similar applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Standoff Voltage (VRWM) 5.0 V
Maximum Reverse Leakage Current (IR) 0.5 µA
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 11 V
Clamping Voltage (VC) 6.2 - 13 pF
Maximum Reverse Peak Pulse Current (IPP) 16 kV (IEC61000-4-2 Level 4) A
Response Time < 1 ns
Package Type SOT-723-3
Body Outline Dimensions 0.047 x 0.047 (1.20 mm x 1.20 mm)
Body Height 0.020 (0.5 mm)
Lead Solder Temperature 260°C (10 second duration)

Key Features

  • Excellent clamping capability to protect against ESD events.
  • Low leakage current to minimize power consumption.
  • Fast response time of less than 1 ns to quickly mitigate ESD threats.
  • Small body outline dimensions (0.047 x 0.047 inches or 1.20 mm x 1.20 mm) and low body height (0.020 inches or 0.5 mm) for space-constrained designs.
  • IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD protection, capable of withstanding ±8 kV contact and ±15 kV air discharge.
  • Pb-free and RoHS compliant.
  • AEC-Q101 qualified and PPAP capable for automotive and other critical applications.

Applications

  • Cellular phones and other mobile devices.
  • Portable electronic devices such as MP3 players and digital cameras.
  • Power supplies and other electronic equipment where ESD protection is crucial.
  • Automotive and industrial applications requiring high reliability and ESD protection.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    The primary function of the ESD7C5.0DT5G is to protect voltage-sensitive components from electrostatic discharge (ESD) events.

  2. What are the standout features of the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    The device features excellent clamping capability, low leakage current, fast response time, and a small footprint, making it ideal for space-constrained designs.

  3. What is the standoff voltage of the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    The standoff voltage (VRWM) of the ESD7C5.0DT5G is 5.0 V.

  4. What is the maximum reverse leakage current of the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    The maximum reverse leakage current (IR) is 0.5 µA.

  5. What is the ESD protection level of the ESD7C5.0DT5G according to IEC61000-4-2?

    The device provides IEC61000-4-2 Level 4 ESD protection, capable of withstanding ±8 kV contact and ±15 kV air discharge.

  6. What is the response time of the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    The response time is less than 1 ns.

  7. What package type is the ESD7C5.0DT5G available in?

    The device is available in the SOT-723-3 package type.

  8. Is the ESD7C5.0DT5G Pb-free and RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the ESD7C5.0DT5G is Pb-free and RoHS compliant.

  9. What are some common applications for the ESD7C5.0DT5G?

    Common applications include cellular phones, portable electronic devices, power supplies, and automotive and industrial equipment.

  10. Is the ESD7C5.0DT5G qualified for automotive applications?

    Yes, the device is AEC-Q101 qualified and PPAP capable, making it suitable for automotive and other critical applications.

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:2
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):5V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):11V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:- 
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):- 
Power - Peak Pulse:- 
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:6.2pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SOT-723
Supplier Device Package:SOT-723
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.49
56

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ESD7C5.0DT5G
ESD7C5.0DT5G
TVS DIODE 5VWM SOT723

Similar Products

Part Number ESD7C5.0DT5G ESD7L5.0DT5G ESD7M5.0DT5G
Manufacturer onsemi onsemi onsemi
Product Status Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels 2 2 2
Bidirectional Channels - 1 1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 5V (Max) 5V (Max) 5V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 11V 5.4V 5.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp - 10.4V 10.4V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) - 1A (8/20µs) 1A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse - - -
Power Line Protection No No No
Applications General Purpose USB General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency 6.2pF @ 1MHz 0.5pF @ 1MHz, 0.25pF @ 1MHz 2.5pF @ 1MHz, 1.25pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SOT-723 SOT-723 SOT-723
Supplier Device Package SOT-723 SOT-723 SOT-723

Related Product By Categories

ESD204DQAR
ESD204DQAR
Texas Instruments
TVS DIODE 3.6VWM 11.5VC 10USON
PRTR5V0U4D/S911125
PRTR5V0U4D/S911125
NXP USA Inc.
TRANS VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR DIODE
SM6T39A-E3/5B
SM6T39A-E3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 33.3VWM 53.9VC DO214AA
PESD1LVDS,115
PESD1LVDS,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM DFN2510-10
PESD2CANFD27U-TR
PESD2CANFD27U-TR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 27VWM 44VC TO236AB
SM15T18CA
SM15T18CA
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 32.5VC SMC
PESD5V0U1BAF
PESD5V0U1BAF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5VWM SOD323
SM6T22CAHM3_A/I
SM6T22CAHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AA
SM15T150CA-M3/57T
SM15T150CA-M3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 128VWM 207VC DO214AB
ITA6V5B1
ITA6V5B1
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5VWM 12VC 8-SOIC
SM15T12AHE3/9AT
SM15T12AHE3/9AT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AB
SM6T22CAHE3/5B
SM6T22CAHE3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AA

Related Product By Brand

FFSH3065A
FFSH3065A
onsemi
650V 30A SIC SBD
NRVBD1035VCTLT4G
NRVBD1035VCTLT4G
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY DPAK
MM3Z13VT1G
MM3Z13VT1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 13V 300MW SOD323
SZMMSZ4V7T1G
SZMMSZ4V7T1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 4.7V 500MW SOD123
MJD3055T4G
MJD3055T4G
onsemi
TRANS NPN 60V 10A DPAK
NB3N551MNR4G
NB3N551MNR4G
onsemi
IC CLK BUFFER 1:4 180MHZ 8DFN
CAT24C512C8UTR
CAT24C512C8UTR
onsemi
IC EEPROM 512KBIT I2C 8WLCSP
CAT4008W-T2
CAT4008W-T2
onsemi
IC LED DRIVER LINEAR 80MA 16SOIC
LB11861MC-AH
LB11861MC-AH
onsemi
IC MOTOR DRIVER 4.5V-16V 10MFPSK
NCP302HSN27T1G
NCP302HSN27T1G
onsemi
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 5TSOP
MC7812BTG
MC7812BTG
onsemi
IC REG LINEAR 12V 1A TO220AB
MC78M05BDTT5G
MC78M05BDTT5G
onsemi
IC REG LINEAR 5V 500MA DPAK