PESD1CAN,215
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. PESD1CAN,215

Manufacturer No:
PESD1CAN,215
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 24VWM 70VC TO236AB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PESD1CAN,215 is an ElectroStatic Discharge (ESD) protection diode designed by Nexperia USA Inc. to protect two automotive Controller Area Network (CAN) bus lines from damage caused by ESD and other transients. This component is packaged in a small SOT23 (TO-236AB) Surface-Mounted Device (SMD) plastic package, making it ideal for space-constrained automotive applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Peak Pulse Power (PPP) 200 W at tp = 8/20 µs
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 40 V at IPP = 1 A
Leakage Current (IRM) < 1 nA
ESD Protection Up to 23 kV IEC 61000-4-2, level 4
Surge Capability IPP = 3 A at tp = 8/20 µs IEC 61000-4-5
Package SOT23 (TO-236AB)
Dimensions 2.9 x 1.3 x 1 mm
Qualification AEC-Q101 qualified

Key Features

  • Ultra-low leakage current: < 1 nA
  • Low clamping voltage: 40 V at IPP = 1 A
  • Peak pulse power: 200 W at tp = 8/20 µs
  • ESD protection up to 23 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, level 4)
  • Surge capability: IPP = 3 A at tp = 8/20 µs (IEC 61000-4-5)
  • AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications
  • Compact SOT23 package for space-efficient designs

Applications

The PESD1CAN,215 is specifically designed for protecting two automotive Controller Area Network (CAN) bus lines. It is suitable for various automotive applications, including:

  • High-speed CAN bus protection
  • Fault-tolerant CAN bus protection
  • General automotive ESD and surge protection

Q & A

  1. What is the PESD1CAN,215 used for?

    The PESD1CAN,215 is used to protect two automotive Controller Area Network (CAN) bus lines from damage caused by ESD and other transients.

  2. What is the peak pulse power of the PESD1CAN,215?

    The peak pulse power is 200 W at tp = 8/20 µs.

  3. What is the clamping voltage of the PESD1CAN,215?

    The clamping voltage is 40 V at IPP = 1 A.

  4. What is the leakage current of the PESD1CAN,215?

    The leakage current is less than 1 nA.

  5. What level of ESD protection does the PESD1CAN,215 offer?

    The PESD1CAN,215 offers ESD protection up to 23 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, level 4).

  6. Is the PESD1CAN,215 AEC-Q101 qualified?

    Yes, the PESD1CAN,215 is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications.

  7. What package type is the PESD1CAN,215 available in?

    The PESD1CAN,215 is available in the SOT23 (TO-236AB) package.

  8. What are the dimensions of the PESD1CAN,215 package?

    The dimensions are 2.9 x 1.3 x 1 mm.

  9. What types of CAN bus can the PESD1CAN,215 protect?

    The PESD1CAN,215 can protect both high-speed CAN bus and fault-tolerant CAN bus.

  10. How should the PESD1CAN,215 be placed on the circuit board?

    The PESD1CAN,215 should be placed as close to the input terminal or connector as possible to minimize the path length between the device and the protected line.

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:- 
Bidirectional Channels:2
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):24V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):25.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:70V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):3A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:200W
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:Automotive, CAN
Capacitance @ Frequency:11pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature:-65°C ~ 150°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:TO-236AB
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.38
1,708

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
PESD1CANVL
PESD1CANVL
TVS DIODE 24VWM 70VC TO236AB

Similar Products

Part Number PESD1CAN,215 PESD2CAN,215
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active
Type Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels - -
Bidirectional Channels 2 2
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 24V (Max) 24V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 25.4V 26.2V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 70V 41V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 3A (8/20µs) 5A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse 200W 230W
Power Line Protection No No
Applications Automotive, CAN Automotive, CAN
Capacitance @ Frequency 11pF @ 1MHz 25pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature -65°C ~ 150°C (TA) -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package TO-236AB TO-236AB

Related Product By Categories

PTVS20VS1UR,115
PTVS20VS1UR,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 20VWM 32.4VC CFP3
SZ1SMB30CAT3G
SZ1SMB30CAT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC SMB
PESD12VS1ULSYL
PESD12VS1ULSYL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 12VWM 35VC DFN1006BD-2
SMA6J40CA-TR
SMA6J40CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 40VWM 73.6VC SMA
NUP3115UPMUTAG
NUP3115UPMUTAG
onsemi
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 9.4VC 6UDFN
1.5KE6V8CARL
1.5KE6V8CARL
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 13.4VC DO201
SM15T27A-M3/57T
SM15T27A-M3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 23.1VWM 37.5VC DO214AB
SM15T22CA-E3/9AT
SM15T22CA-E3/9AT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AB
1SMB58AT3G
1SMB58AT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 58VWM 93.6VC SMB
NUP4201MR6T1G
NUP4201MR6T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 5VWM 16.6VC 6TSOP
SM15T33CAHE3/57T
SM15T33CAHE3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC DO214AB
SM15T33CAHM3/H
SM15T33CAHM3/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC DO214AB

Related Product By Brand

PMEG4005EJF
PMEG4005EJF
Nexperia USA Inc.
PMEG4005EJ/SOD323/SOD2
BZV55-C33,115
BZV55-C33,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 33V 500MW LLDS
PDZ3.3B,115
PDZ3.3B,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 400MW SOD323
BCX56-10,135
BCX56-10,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
PBSS304NZ,135
PBSS304NZ,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 60V 5.2A SOT223
BC857BQB-QZ
BC857BQB-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR IN DFN PACK
74HCT4066D/C4118
74HCT4066D/C4118
Nexperia USA Inc.
74HCT4066D - SPST, 4 FUNC
74HCT4851PW,118
74HCT4851PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX 8CH SELECT 16TSSOP
74HC4050DB,118
74HC4050DB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 16SSOP
74LV4060PW-Q100J
74LV4060PW-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC COUNTER 14STAGE BIN 16TSSOP
HEF4020BT,653
HEF4020BT,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC COUNTER BINARY 14STAGE 16SOIC
74HC165D-Q100,118
74HC165D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16SOIC