BCX17,215
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. BCX17,215

Manufacturer No:
BCX17,215
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TRANS PNP 45V 0.5A TO236AB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BCX17,215 is a PNP general-purpose transistor manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This transistor is designed in a small SOT23 Surface-Mounted Device (SMD) plastic package, making it suitable for a wide range of applications where space is limited. The BCX17 is AEC-Q101 qualified, indicating its reliability and suitability for automotive and industrial environments. It is part of Nexperia’s extensive portfolio of bipolar transistors, which are known for their high performance and efficiency.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
TypePNP General Purpose Transistor
PackageSOT23
Maximum Collector Current500 mA
Maximum Collector-Emitter Voltage45 V
Maximum Power Dissipation250 mW
AEC-Q101 QualifiedYes
RoHS ComplianceYes
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL)1 (Unlimited)

Key Features

  • High current capability up to 500 mA
  • Low voltage operation up to 45 V
  • AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications
  • Small SOT23 package for space-saving designs
  • Suitable for saturated switching and driver applications
  • RoHS compliant and MSL 1 rated for ease of handling

Applications

The BCX17,215 transistor is versatile and can be used in various applications, including:

  • Automotive systems: Due to its AEC-Q101 qualification, it is suitable for use in automotive electronics.
  • Industrial control systems: It can be used in driver and switching applications.
  • Consumer electronics: Its small package size and high performance make it ideal for consumer electronic devices.
  • Power management: It can be used in power management circuits due to its high current and low voltage capabilities.

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum collector current of the BCX17,215 transistor?
    The maximum collector current is 500 mA.
  2. What is the maximum collector-emitter voltage of the BCX17,215 transistor?
    The maximum collector-emitter voltage is 45 V.
  3. Is the BCX17,215 transistor AEC-Q101 qualified?
    Yes, it is AEC-Q101 qualified.
  4. What package type is the BCX17,215 transistor available in?
    The BCX17,215 transistor is available in the SOT23 package.
  5. Is the BCX17,215 transistor RoHS compliant?
    Yes, it is RoHS compliant.
  6. What is the moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of the BCX17,215 transistor?
    The MSL is 1 (Unlimited).
  7. What are some typical applications of the BCX17,215 transistor?
    Typical applications include automotive systems, industrial control systems, consumer electronics, and power management circuits.
  8. What is the NPN complement of the BCX17 transistor?
    The NPN complement of the BCX17 transistor is the BCX19.
  9. What is the maximum power dissipation of the BCX17,215 transistor?
    The maximum power dissipation is 250 mW.
  10. Where can I find more detailed specifications and datasheets for the BCX17,215 transistor?
    You can find detailed specifications and datasheets on the official Nexperia website or through distributors like Mouser, Heisener, and others.

Product Attributes

Transistor Type:PNP
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):500 mA
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):45 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:620mV @ 50mA, 500mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):100nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:100 @ 100mA, 1V
Power - Max:250 mW
Frequency - Transition:80MHz
Operating Temperature:150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:TO-236AB
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.29
1,624

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BCX17,235
BCX17,235
TRANS PNP 45V 0.5A TO236AB
BCX18,215
BCX18,215
NOW NEXPERIA BCX18 - SMALL SIGNA
BCX18,235
BCX18,235
TRANS PNP 25V 0.5A TO236AB

Similar Products

Part Number BCX17,215 BCX19,215 BCX17,235 BCX18,215
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Transistor Type PNP NPN PNP PNP
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max) 500 mA 500 mA 500 mA 500 mA
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max) 45 V 45 V 45 V 25 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic 620mV @ 50mA, 500mA 620mV @ 50mA, 500mA 620mV @ 50mA, 500mA 620mV @ 50mA, 500mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO) 100nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce 100 @ 100mA, 1V 100 @ 100mA, 1V 100 @ 100mA, 1V 100 @ 100mA, 1V
Power - Max 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW
Frequency - Transition 80MHz 100MHz 80MHz 80MHz
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package TO-236AB TO-236AB TO-236AB SOT-23

Related Product By Categories

BC857B
BC857B
Infineon Technologies
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SOT23-3
BC857AMTF
BC857AMTF
Fairchild Semiconductor
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SOT23-3
BCP56-16/DG/B2115
BCP56-16/DG/B2115
NXP USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC848BWT1G
BC848BWT1G
onsemi
TRANS NPN 30V 0.1A SC70-3
ST13007
ST13007
STMicroelectronics
TRANS NPN 400V 8A TO220
MMBT3904LT1G
MMBT3904LT1G
onsemi
TRANS NPN 40V 0.2A SOT23-3
NSS60200LT1G
NSS60200LT1G
onsemi
TRANS PNP 60V 2A SOT23-3
BC859C_R1_00001
BC859C_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
TRANS PNP 30V 0.1A SOT23
BC857CQB-QZ
BC857CQB-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR IN DFN PACK
2N2907AUA/TR
2N2907AUA/TR
Microchip Technology
TRANS PNP 60V 0.6A UA
BC857BLT1
BC857BLT1
onsemi
TRANS PNP 45V 100MA SOT23
2STF1340
2STF1340
STMicroelectronics
TRANS NPN 40V 3A SOT89-3

Related Product By Brand

BAS40W,115
BAS40W,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
NEXPERIA BAS40W - RECTIFIER DIOD
PMEG10020ELR-QX
PMEG10020ELR-QX
Nexperia USA Inc.
SCHOTTKYS IN CFP PACKAGES
BAS316/DG/B3,135
BAS316/DG/B3,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA TO236
BZV55-B12,135
BZV55-B12,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 12V 500MW LLDS
PUMD10/ZLF
PUMD10/ZLF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS
BCP56-10,115
BCP56-10,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT223
PHP9NQ20T,127
PHP9NQ20T,127
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 200V 8.7A TO220AB
PSMN1R4-30YLD/1X
PSMN1R4-30YLD/1X
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY
74LVC273D,112
74LVC273D,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
NEXPERIA 74LVC273D - D FLIP-FLOP
74LVC1G80GV-Q100,1
74LVC1G80GV-Q100,1
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT SC74A
74HCT373PW-Q100,11
74HCT373PW-Q100,11
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC TRANSP LATCH OCT D 20TSSOP
74AUP1G157GM-Q100X
74AUP1G157GM-Q100X
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIPLX 1 X 2:1 6XSON/SOT886