MURS140-13-F
  • Share:

Diodes Incorporated MURS140-13-F

Manufacturer No:
MURS140-13-F
Manufacturer:
Diodes Incorporated
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE GEN PURP 400V 1A SMB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The MURS140-13-F is a surface mount super-fast rectifier diode manufactured by Diodes Incorporated. This component is designed for general-purpose applications where reliable rectification is essential. It features a single-element configuration with a maximum DC reverse voltage of 400V and a maximum continuous forward current of 1A. The diode is packaged in a Small Medium Body (SMB) case, making it suitable for dense PCB layouts. It is lead-free and RoHS compliant, with a green molding compound that is free from halogen and antimony.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Maximum DC Reverse Voltage (V) 400 V
Maximum Continuous Forward Current 1 A
Peak Non-Repetitive Surge Current 35 A
Forward Voltage (VF) 1.25 V
Reverse Recovery Time 50 ns ns
Operating Temperature Range -55 to 150 °C
Storage Temperature Range -50 to 175 °C
Mounting Surface Mount
Package SMB (DO-214)
Lead Shape J-Lead
Terminal Finish Matte Tin

Key Features

  • Super-Fast Recovery Time: Ensures high efficiency in rectification applications.
  • Surge Overload Rating: Capable of handling peak non-repetitive surge currents up to 35A.
  • Lead-Free and RoHS Compliant: Features a lead-free finish and green molding compound, free from halogen and antimony.
  • Ideal for Automated Assembly: Suitable for automated assembly processes due to its surface mount package.
  • Compact Package: The SMB package allows for dense PCB layouts without taking up too much space.

Applications

  • Power Supplies: Used in various power supply circuits for efficient rectification.
  • Motor Control Circuits: Suitable for motor control applications requiring reliable rectification.
  • Telecommunications Equipment: Used in telecommunications equipment for stable and efficient operation.
  • Industrial Automation Systems: Ideal for industrial automation systems that require high-reliability components.
  • Consumer Electronics: Used in a variety of consumer electronics where efficient rectification is necessary.

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum DC reverse voltage of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The maximum DC reverse voltage is 400V.

  2. What is the maximum continuous forward current of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The maximum continuous forward current is 1A.

  3. What is the peak non-repetitive surge current of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The peak non-repetitive surge current is 35A.

  4. What is the operating temperature range of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The operating temperature range is from -55°C to 150°C.

  5. Is the MURS140-13-F diode RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the MURS140-13-F diode is RoHS compliant and lead-free.

  6. What type of package does the MURS140-13-F diode use?

    The MURS140-13-F diode uses an SMB (DO-214) package.

  7. What is the reverse recovery time of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The reverse recovery time is 50 ns.

  8. Is the MURS140-13-F diode suitable for automated assembly?

    Yes, it is ideally suited for automated assembly.

  9. What are some common applications of the MURS140-13-F diode?

    Common applications include power supplies, motor control circuits, telecommunications equipment, industrial automation systems, and consumer electronics.

  10. What is the storage temperature range for the MURS140-13-F diode?

    The storage temperature range is from -50°C to 175°C.

Product Attributes

Diode Type:Standard
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):400 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io):1A
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:1.25 V @ 1 A
Speed:Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr):50 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:5 µA @ 400 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F:10pF @ 4V, 1MHz
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AA, SMB
Supplier Device Package:SMB
Operating Temperature - Junction:-55°C ~ 175°C
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.44
1,715

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
MURS160-13-F
MURS160-13-F
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 1A SMB

Similar Products

Part Number MURS140-13-F MURS160-13-F MURS120-13-F
Manufacturer Diodes Incorporated Diodes Incorporated Diodes Incorporated
Product Status Active Active Active
Diode Type Standard Standard Standard
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max) 400 V 600 V 200 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io) 1A 1A 1A
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 1.25 V @ 1 A 1.25 V @ 1 A 875 mV @ 1 A
Speed Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) 50 ns 50 ns 25 ns
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 5 µA @ 400 V 5 µA @ 600 V 2 µA @ 200 V
Capacitance @ Vr, F 10pF @ 4V, 1MHz 10pF @ 4V, 1MHz 27pF @ 4V, 1MHz
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB
Supplier Device Package SMB SMB SMB
Operating Temperature - Junction -55°C ~ 175°C -55°C ~ 175°C -55°C ~ 175°C

Related Product By Categories

STPS2150A
STPS2150A
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 150V 2A SMA
BAT54-TP
BAT54-TP
Micro Commercial Co
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA SOT23
MUR460M_AY_00001
MUR460M_AY_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SUPERFAST RECOVERY RECTIFIERS
STTH30L06G-TR
STTH30L06G-TR
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 30A D2PAK
BAS70L,315
BAS70L,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOT 70V 70MA DFN1006-2
MURS140T3G
MURS140T3G
onsemi
DIODE GEN PURP 400V 1A SMB
BAT54WSQ-7-F
BAT54WSQ-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 100MA SOD323
NSR0340P2T5G
NSR0340P2T5G
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 200MA SOD923
MUR460-T
MUR460-T
Diodes Incorporated
FRED GPP RECTIFIER DO-201AD T&R
FSV530AF
FSV530AF
onsemi
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 5A SMAF
PMEG4005EH/6X
PMEG4005EH/6X
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 500MA SOD123F
RB751S-40GJTE61
RB751S-40GJTE61
Rohm Semiconductor
DIODE SCHOTTKY SMD

Related Product By Brand

BAW56-7
BAW56-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ARRAY GP 75V 300MA SOT23-3
BAS40-04T-7-F-36
BAS40-04T-7-F-36
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 40V SOT523
BAS16-7-F
BAS16-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE GEN PURP 75V 200MA SOT23-3
BAS521Q-13
BAS521Q-13
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE GEN PURP 300V 250MA SOD523
BZX84C3V9Q-13-F
BZX84C3V9Q-13-F
Diodes Incorporated
ZENER DIODE SOT23 T&R 10K
BZX84C33-7
BZX84C33-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER 33V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C6V8-7-F-31
BZX84C6V8-7-F-31
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER 6.8V 300MW SOT23
BC857AT-7-F
BC857AT-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A SOT523
MMBT3904T-7-F-79
MMBT3904T-7-F-79
Diodes Incorporated
IC TRANSISTOR ARRAY SMD
2N7002DW-7-G
2N7002DW-7-G
Diodes Incorporated
MOSFET 2N-CH 60V SOT-363
SA555S-13
SA555S-13
Diodes Incorporated
IC OSC SINGLE TIMER 500KHZ 8SO
74LVC1G07SE-7
74LVC1G07SE-7
Diodes Incorporated
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V SOT353