SMBJ18CA-TR
  • Share:

STMicroelectronics SMBJ18CA-TR

Manufacturer No:
SMBJ18CA-TR
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC SMB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The STMicroelectronics SMBJ18CA-TR is a bi-directional Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode designed to protect sensitive electronic equipment from electrostatic discharges and electrical overstress. This device is part of the SMBJ series, which is known for its high reliability and stability in various applications. The SMBJ18CA-TR is particularly suited for protecting against surges below 600 W (10/1000 μs) and complies with standards such as IEC 61000-4-2 and MIL STD 883, method 3015.

Key Specifications

Attribute Value
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics
Part Number SMBJ18CA-TR
Type of Diode TVS, Bi-Directional
Peak Pulse Power Dissipation 600 W (10/1000 μs), 4 kW (8/20 μs)
Standoff Voltage 18 V
Breakdown Voltage (Min/Max) 20 V / 21.1 V
Clamping Voltage (Max) 39.3 V
Reverse Leakage Current 0.2 μA at 25 °C, 1 μA at 85 °C
Max Forward Impulse Current 21.5 A
Operating Temperature Range -55 °C to +150 °C
Storage Temperature Range -65 °C to +150 °C
Package Style SMB (DO-214AA)
Mounting Method Surface Mount

Key Features

  • High peak pulse power dissipation: 600 W (10/1000 μs) and 4 kW (8/20 μs).
  • Low leakage current: 0.2 μA at 25 °C and 1 μA at 85 °C.
  • Bi-directional protection.
  • Operating junction temperature up to 150 °C.
  • Compliance with IEC 61000-4-2 and MIL STD 883, method 3015 for electrostatic discharge protection.
  • Planar technology for high reliability and stability in high-end equipment and SMPS.

Applications

The SMBJ18CA-TR is suitable for a variety of applications where protection against electrical surges and electrostatic discharges is crucial. These include:

  • High-end electronic equipment requiring low leakage current and high junction temperature stability.
  • Switch-Mode Power Supplies (SMPS) where reliability and stability are paramount.
  • Industrial and automotive systems that need robust protection against electrical overstress.
  • Telecommunication and data communication systems requiring high surge protection.

Q & A

  1. What is the peak pulse power dissipation of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The peak pulse power dissipation is 600 W (10/1000 μs) and 4 kW (8/20 μs).

  2. What is the standoff voltage of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The standoff voltage is 18 V.

  3. What is the breakdown voltage range of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The breakdown voltage range is from 20 V to 21.1 V.

  4. What is the maximum forward impulse current of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The maximum forward impulse current is 21.5 A.

  5. What is the operating temperature range of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The operating temperature range is from -55 °C to +150 °C.

  6. What type of package does the SMBJ18CA-TR use?

    The SMBJ18CA-TR uses an SMB (DO-214AA) package.

  7. Is the SMBJ18CA-TR bi-directional?

    Yes, the SMBJ18CA-TR is bi-directional.

  8. What standards does the SMBJ18CA-TR comply with for electrostatic discharge protection?

    The SMBJ18CA-TR complies with IEC 61000-4-2 and MIL STD 883, method 3015.

  9. What is the storage temperature range of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The storage temperature range is from -65 °C to +150 °C.

  10. What is the reverse leakage current of the SMBJ18CA-TR?

    The reverse leakage current is 0.2 μA at 25 °C and 1 μA at 85 °C).

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:- 
Bidirectional Channels:1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):18V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):20V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:29.2V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):21.5A
Power - Peak Pulse:600W
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AA, SMB
Supplier Device Package:SMB (DO-214AA)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.53
305

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
SMBJ100CA-TR
SMBJ100CA-TR
TVS DIODE 100VWM 162VC SMB
SMBJ30A-TR
SMBJ30A-TR
TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC SMB
SMBJ24A-TR
SMBJ24A-TR
TVS DIODE 24VWM 38.9VC SMB
SMBJ40A-TR
SMBJ40A-TR
TVS DIODE 40VWM 64.5VC SMB
SMBJ58A-TR
SMBJ58A-TR
TVS DIODE 58VWM 93.6VC SMB
SMBJ18CA-TR
SMBJ18CA-TR
TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC SMB
SMBJ26CA-TR
SMBJ26CA-TR
TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC SMB
SMBJ18A-TR
SMBJ18A-TR
TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC SMB
SMBJ33CA-TR
SMBJ33CA-TR
TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SMB
SMBJ20A-TR
SMBJ20A-TR
TVS DIODE 20VWM 32.4VC SMB
SMBJ22CA-TR
SMBJ22CA-TR
TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SMB
SMBJ188A-TR
SMBJ188A-TR
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC SMB

Similar Products

Part Number SMBJ18CA-TR SMBJ188A-TR SMBJ18A-TR SMBJ18CA-HR SMBJ18CA-TP
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics Littelfuse Inc. Micro Commercial Co
Product Status Active Obsolete Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels - 1 1 - -
Bidirectional Channels 1 - - 1 1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 18V 188V 18V 18V 18V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 20V 209V 20V 20V 20V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 29.2V 328V 29.2V 29.2V 29.2V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 21.5A 2A 21.5A 20.6A 20.5A
Power - Peak Pulse 600W 600W 600W 600W 600W
Power Line Protection No No No No No
Applications General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency - - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB DO-214AA, SMB
Supplier Device Package SMB (DO-214AA) SMB (DO-214AA) SMB (DO-214AA) DO-214AA (SMBJ) DO-214AA (SMB)

Related Product By Categories

PESD1CAN-UX
PESD1CAN-UX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 50VC SOT323
PTVS11VS1UR,115
PTVS11VS1UR,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 11VWM 18.2VC CFP3
ESDA25W
ESDA25W
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 24VWM SOT323
ESD5Z12T1G
ESD5Z12T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 12VWM 25VC SOD523
SZESD7351HT1G
SZESD7351HT1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM SOD323
SM712H-TP
SM712H-TP
Micro Commercial Co
TVS DIODE 12VWM 28VC SOT23
SM15T12A
SM15T12A
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 21.7VC SMC
BZW50-33BRL
BZW50-33BRL
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 33VWM 76VC R6
SM15T18CA
SM15T18CA
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 32.5VC SMC
SM6T150A-M3/52
SM6T150A-M3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 128VWM 207VC DO214AA
SM6T33A-M3/52
SM6T33A-M3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC DO214AA
SM6T22CAHM3_A/I
SM6T22CAHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AA

Related Product By Brand

STPSC10H12CWL
STPSC10H12CWL
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 1200V TO247
STH15NB50FI
STH15NB50FI
STMicroelectronics
MOSFET N-CH 500V 10.5A ISOWAT218
M41T83SQA6F
M41T83SQA6F
STMicroelectronics
IC RTC CLK/CALENDAR I2C 16-QFN
STM32F427VGT6TR
STM32F427VGT6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 1MB FLASH 100LQFP
STM32F072RBH6
STM32F072RBH6
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 64UFBGA
STM32G474CBT6
STM32G474CBT6
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 48LQFP
STM32F091VCT7TR
STM32F091VCT7TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLSH 100LFQFP
STG3682QTR
STG3682QTR
STMicroelectronics
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10QFN
FDA801B-VYT
FDA801B-VYT
STMicroelectronics
IC AMP CLASS D QUAD 50W 64LQFP
VB325SP13TR
VB325SP13TR
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRVR BIPOLAR 1:1 PWRSO10
ST1S50PUR
ST1S50PUR
STMicroelectronics
IC REG BUCK ADJ 4A 10VFDFPN
AIS326DQ
AIS326DQ
STMicroelectronics
ACCEL 2-6G I2C/SPI 28QFPN