PBSS4021NT,215
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. PBSS4021NT,215

Manufacturer No:
PBSS4021NT,215
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TRANS NPN 20V 4.3A TO236AB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PBSS4021NT,215 is a high-performance NPN bipolar junction transistor (BJT) manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This component is designed to meet the demands of various electronic applications, particularly where high current and low voltage drop are required. The transistor is packaged in a SOT-23 format, making it suitable for space-constrained designs while maintaining robust performance.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Transistor TypeNPN Bipolar Junction Transistor (BJT)
PackageSOT-23
Collector-Base Voltage (Vcbo)20 V
Collector-Emitter Voltage (Vceo)20 V
Emitter-Base Voltage (Vebo)5 V
Continuous Collector Current (Ic)4.3 A
Power Dissipation (Ptot)1.1 W
Operating Temperature Range-55°C to 150°C

Key Features

  • High continuous collector current of 4.3 A, making it suitable for high-current applications.
  • Low voltage drop, enhancing efficiency in power management circuits.
  • SOT-23 package, ideal for compact and space-efficient designs.
  • Wide operating temperature range from -55°C to 150°C, ensuring reliability in various environments.
  • Compliant with RoHS standards, ensuring environmental sustainability.

Applications

The PBSS4021NT,215 is versatile and can be used in a variety of applications, including:

  • Automotive electronics: For systems requiring high current handling and reliability.
  • Industrial control systems: Suitable for motor drives, power supplies, and other high-current applications.
  • Consumer electronics: Used in power management circuits, audio amplifiers, and other high-performance electronic devices.
  • Power supplies: For switching and linear power supply designs.

Q & A

  1. What is the package type of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    The PBSS4021NT,215 is packaged in a SOT-23 format.
  2. What is the maximum continuous collector current of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    The maximum continuous collector current is 4.3 A.
  3. What is the operating temperature range of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    The operating temperature range is from -55°C to 150°C.
  4. Is the PBSS4021NT,215 RoHS compliant?
    Yes, the PBSS4021NT,215 is RoHS compliant.
  5. What are some common applications of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    Common applications include automotive electronics, industrial control systems, consumer electronics, and power supplies.
  6. What is the collector-base voltage (Vcbo) of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    The collector-base voltage (Vcbo) is 20 V.
  7. What is the power dissipation (Ptot) of the PBSS4021NT,215?
    The power dissipation (Ptot) is 1.1 W.
  8. Can the PBSS4021NT,215 be used in high-temperature environments?
    Yes, it can operate up to 150°C.
  9. Is the PBSS4021NT,215 suitable for space-constrained designs?
    Yes, due to its SOT-23 package, it is suitable for compact designs.
  10. Where can I find detailed specifications for the PBSS4021NT,215?
    Detailed specifications can be found on the datasheets available on Digi-Key, Mouser, and the Nexperia website.

Product Attributes

Transistor Type:NPN
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):4.3 A
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):20 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:200mV @ 400mA, 4A
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):100nA
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:300 @ 2A, 2V
Power - Max:1.1 W
Frequency - Transition:165MHz
Operating Temperature:150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:TO-236AB
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.48
541

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Similar Products

Part Number PBSS4021NT,215 PBSS4041NT,215 PBSS4021PT,215
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active
Transistor Type NPN NPN PNP
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max) 4.3 A 3.8 A 3.5 A
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max) 20 V 60 V 20 V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic 200mV @ 400mA, 4A 300mV @ 200mA, 4A 330mV @ 400mA, 4A
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max) 100nA 100nA 100nA
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce 300 @ 2A, 2V 120 @ 2A, 2V 140 @ 2A, 2V
Power - Max 1.1 W 1.1 W 1.1 W
Frequency - Transition 165MHz 175MHz 155MHz
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package TO-236AB TO-236AB TO-236AB

Related Product By Categories

BCX56-16,115
BCX56-16,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
PMBT2907A,215
PMBT2907A,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 60V 0.6A TO236AB
BC847AMB,315
BC847AMB,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.1A DFN1006B-3
MMBT5088LT1G
MMBT5088LT1G
onsemi
TRANS NPN 30V 0.05A SOT23-3
MPS751-D26Z
MPS751-D26Z
onsemi
TRANS PNP 60V 2A TO92-3
BC846B/DG/B4215
BC846B/DG/B4215
NXP USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC847CW_R1_00001
BC847CW_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.1A SOT323
BC817K-40HR
BC817K-40HR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.5A TO236AB
BCX53-TP
BCX53-TP
Micro Commercial Co
TRANS PNP 80V 1A SOT89
BCX5616H6327XTSA1
BCX5616H6327XTSA1
Infineon Technologies
TRANS NPN 80V 1A SOT89
BC807-25-QVL
BC807-25-QVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.5A TO236AB
BC817-25-QR
BC817-25-QR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.5A TO236AB

Related Product By Brand

PRTR5V0U2AX,215
PRTR5V0U2AX,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM SOT143B
BAS40W,115
BAS40W,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
NEXPERIA BAS40W - RECTIFIER DIOD
BZX585-B4V7,135
BZX585-B4V7,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 4.7V 300MW SOD523
PMBT3906M,315
PMBT3906M,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 40V 0.2A SOT883
PBSS4021PT,215
PBSS4021PT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 20V 3.5A TO236AB
BC847A/SNVL
BC847A/SNVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.1A TO236AB
PDTC123JT,215
PDTC123JT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS NPN 50V TO236AB
PDTC144EU,115
PDTC144EU,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS NPN 50V SOT323
PMZ600UNEYL
PMZ600UNEYL
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 20V 600MA DFN1006-3
BUK9212-55B,118
BUK9212-55B,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 55V 75A DPAK
74HC244D,652
74HC244D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74LVC3G04DP,125
74LVC3G04DP,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER 3CH 3-INP 8TSSOP