M25P40-VMW6GB
  • Share:

Micron Technology Inc. M25P40-VMW6GB

Manufacturer No:
M25P40-VMW6GB
Manufacturer:
Micron Technology Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO W
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The M25P40-VMW6GB is a 4 Mbit Serial Flash memory device produced by Micron Technology Inc. This non-volatile memory IC is designed for reliable code storage, such as boot code and application code, in a variety of electronic systems. It features a Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) for communication and is available in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
ManufacturerMicron Technology Inc.
Part NumberM25P40-VMW6GB
Memory TypeNOR Flash
Memory Size4 Mbit (512K x 8)
InterfaceSPI (Serial Peripheral Interface), 3-Wire Serial
Speed75 MHz
Voltage - Supply2.3 V ~ 3.6 V
Package / Case8-SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit)
Operating Temperature–40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Process Technology110nm

Key Features

  • High-Speed SPI Interface: Supports up to 75 MHz clock frequency for fast data transfer.
  • Low Power Consumption: Operates within a voltage range of 2.3 V to 3.6 V, making it suitable for power-sensitive applications.
  • Reliable Data Storage: Designed for reliable storage of code and data, ideal for boot code, application code, and configuration data.
  • Compact Packaging: Available in an 8-pin SOIC package, which is compact and suitable for space-constrained designs.
  • Wide Temperature Range: Operates over a temperature range of –40°C to 85°C, making it suitable for industrial and automotive applications.

Applications

The M25P40-VMW6GB is versatile and can be used in a variety of applications, including:

  • Industrial Control Systems: For storing firmware and configuration data in industrial control systems.
  • Automotive Systems: Suitable for automotive applications due to its wide operating temperature range.
  • Consumer Electronics: Used in consumer electronics for storing boot code and application code.
  • Medical Devices: Can be used in medical devices where reliable and non-volatile memory is required.

Q & A

  1. What is the memory size of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The M25P40-VMW6GB has a memory size of 4 Mbit (512K x 8).
  2. What is the interface type of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The interface type is SPI (Serial Peripheral Interface), supporting 3-wire serial communication.
  3. What is the maximum clock frequency supported by the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The maximum clock frequency supported is 75 MHz.
  4. What is the operating voltage range of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The operating voltage range is 2.3 V to 3.6 V.
  5. What is the package type of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The package type is 8-SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit).
  6. What is the operating temperature range of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The operating temperature range is –40°C to 85°C.
  7. What process technology is used in the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    The process technology used is 110nm.
  8. Is the M25P40-VMW6GB suitable for industrial applications?
    Yes, it is suitable for industrial applications due to its wide operating temperature range and reliability.
  9. Can the M25P40-VMW6GB be used in automotive systems?
    Yes, it can be used in automotive systems due to its wide operating temperature range.
  10. What are some common applications of the M25P40-VMW6GB?
    Common applications include industrial control systems, automotive systems, consumer electronics, and medical devices.

Product Attributes

Memory Type:Non-Volatile
Memory Format:Flash
Technology:FLASH - NOR
Memory Size:4Mb (512K x 8)
Memory Interface:SPI
Clock Frequency:75 MHz
Write Cycle Time - Word, Page:15ms, 5ms
Access Time:- 
Voltage - Supply:2.3V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SO W
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
603

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
M25P40-VMN6PB
M25P40-VMN6PB
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO
M25P40-VMN6PBA
M25P40-VMN6PBA
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO
M25P40-VMB3TPB TR
M25P40-VMB3TPB TR
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8UFDFPN
M25P40-VMB6TPB TR
M25P40-VMB6TPB TR
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8UFDFPN
M25P40-VMC6TGB TR
M25P40-VMC6TGB TR
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8UFDFPN
M25P40-VMP6TGB TR
M25P40-VMP6TGB TR
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8VDFPN
M25P40-VMC6GB
M25P40-VMC6GB
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8UFDFPN
M25P40-VMN6YPB
M25P40-VMN6YPB
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO
M25P40-VMW6GB
M25P40-VMW6GB
IC FLASH 4MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO W

Similar Products

Part Number M25P40-VMW6GB M25P40-VMC6GB
Manufacturer Micron Technology Inc. Micron Technology Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Obsolete
Memory Type Non-Volatile Non-Volatile
Memory Format Flash Flash
Technology FLASH - NOR FLASH - NOR
Memory Size 4Mb (512K x 8) 4Mb (512K x 8)
Memory Interface SPI SPI
Clock Frequency 75 MHz 75 MHz
Write Cycle Time - Word, Page 15ms, 5ms 15ms, 5ms
Access Time - -
Voltage - Supply 2.3V ~ 3.6V 2.3V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width) 8-UDFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 8-SO W 8-UFDFPN (MLP8) (4x3)

Related Product By Categories

M24C16-RMC6TG
M24C16-RMC6TG
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 16KBIT I2C 400KHZ 8MLP
AT24C02D-STUM-T
AT24C02D-STUM-T
Microchip Technology
IC EEPROM 2KBIT I2C 1MHZ SOT23-5
MT25QL01GBBB8ESF-0AAT
MT25QL01GBBB8ESF-0AAT
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 1GBIT SPI 133MHZ 16SO
M95020-WMN6P
M95020-WMN6P
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 2KBIT SPI 20MHZ 8SO
M95040-DRDW8TP/K
M95040-DRDW8TP/K
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 4KBIT SPI 20MHZ 8TSSOP
M95320-DWDW4TP/K
M95320-DWDW4TP/K
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 32KBIT SPI 8TSSOP
W25Q128JVEIQ TR
W25Q128JVEIQ TR
Winbond Electronics
IC FLASH 128MBIT SPI/QUAD 8WSON
M27C1001-45XC1
M27C1001-45XC1
STMicroelectronics
IC EPROM 1MBIT PARALLEL 32PLCC
M93C46-RDS6TG
M93C46-RDS6TG
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 1KBIT SPI 1MHZ 8TSSOP
M25P80-VMN6TPBA TR
M25P80-VMN6TPBA TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 8MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8SO
MTFC16GAPALBH-IT TR
MTFC16GAPALBH-IT TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 128GBIT MMC 153TFBGA
S29AL016J70TFI020
S29AL016J70TFI020
Infineon Technologies
IC FLASH 16MBIT PARALLEL 48TSOP

Related Product By Brand

MT25QL256ABA1EW7-0SIT TR
MT25QL256ABA1EW7-0SIT TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 256MBIT SPI 8WPDFN
MT25QL256ABA8ESF-0AAT TR
MT25QL256ABA8ESF-0AAT TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 256MBIT SPI 133MHZ 16SO
M29W320DB70N6
M29W320DB70N6
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 32MBIT PARALLEL 48TSOP
M28W320FCT70N6F TR
M28W320FCT70N6F TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 32MBIT PARALLEL 48TSOP
M29W400DB55N6
M29W400DB55N6
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 4MBIT PARALLEL 48TSOP
M50FW080N5
M50FW080N5
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 8MBIT PARALLEL 40TSOP
M50FW080N5TG TR
M50FW080N5TG TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 8MBIT PARALLEL 40TSOP
M25P32-VMP6TG TR
M25P32-VMP6TG TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLSH 32MBIT SPI 75MHZ 8VFQFPN
M29W160EB70N3E
M29W160EB70N3E
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 16MBIT PARALLEL 48TSOP
MT41K256M16HA-125 IT:E TR
MT41K256M16HA-125 IT:E TR
Micron Technology Inc.
IC DRAM 4GBIT PARALLEL 96FBGA
M29F400FB55M3E2
M29F400FB55M3E2
Micron Technology Inc.
IC FLASH 4MBIT PARALLEL 44SO
MT41K256M16HA-125 AAT:E
MT41K256M16HA-125 AAT:E
Micron Technology Inc.
IC DRAM 4GBIT PARALLEL 96FBGA