TEA1713T/N2,518
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. TEA1713T/N2,518

Manufacturer No:
TEA1713T/N2,518
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC PFC CTRLR DCM 500KHZ 24SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The TEA1713T/N2,518, produced by NXP USA Inc., is a highly integrated power supply control IC that combines a power factor corrector (PFC) controller and a half-bridge resonant converter (HBC) controller. This multi-chip IC is designed for high-efficiency AC-DC power applications, offering universal mains supply operation from 70 V to 276 V (AC). The TEA1713T is notable for its low external component count and cost-effective design, making it an ideal choice for various power supply systems.

Key Specifications

Parameter Description
Package SOIC-24-300mil
Operating Voltage Range 70 V to 276 V (AC)
Switching Frequency Up to 500 kHz
PFC Controller Operation Boundary mode with on-time control, valley/zero voltage switching
HBC Controller Features Integrated high-voltage level shifter, adjustable minimum and maximum frequency, burst mode switching
Protection Features Overtemperature protection, undervoltage protection, overcurrent regulation, safe restart mode
Enable Input Control input for enabling and disabling the controllers
Start-up Source On-chip high-voltage start-up source

Key Features

  • Integrated PFC and HBC controllers for high-efficiency power conversion.
  • Universal mains supply operation from 70 V to 276 V (AC).
  • Low external component count and cost-effective design.
  • Enable input to control both PFC and HBC controllers independently.
  • On-chip high-voltage start-up source for reduced component count.
  • Burst mode switching with soft start and soft stop for both controllers.
  • Adaptive non-overlap time and capacitive mode protection for the HBC controller.
  • Comprehensive protection features including overtemperature, undervoltage, and overcurrent protection.

Applications

  • LCD and plasma televisions.
  • Adapters and power supplies for consumer electronics.
  • High-efficiency power systems requiring both PFC and resonant conversion.

Q & A

  1. What is the TEA1713T/N2,518 used for?

    The TEA1713T/N2,518 is used for controlling and managing power factor correction (PFC) and half-bridge resonant conversion in high-efficiency AC-DC power applications.

  2. What is the operating voltage range of the TEA1713T/N2,518?

    The operating voltage range is from 70 V to 276 V (AC).

  3. What are the key features of the PFC controller in the TEA1713T/N2,518?

    The PFC controller features boundary mode operation with on-time control, valley/zero voltage switching, and burst mode switching with soft start and soft stop.

  4. What protection features are included in the TEA1713T/N2,518?

    The IC includes overtemperature protection, undervoltage protection, overcurrent regulation, and safe restart mode among others.

  5. Can the TEA1713T/N2,518 be used in stand-alone operation or with an external DC source?

    Yes, the TEA1713T/N2,518 can operate in stand-alone mode or be supplied from an external DC source.

  6. What is the maximum switching frequency of the HBC controller?

    The maximum switching frequency of the HBC controller is 500 kHz.

  7. What types of applications is the TEA1713T/N2,518 suitable for?

    The TEA1713T/N2,518 is suitable for applications such as LCD and plasma televisions, adapters, and other high-efficiency power systems.

  8. How does the enable input function on the TEA1713T/N2,518?

    The enable input allows for the control of both PFC and HBC controllers independently, with very low current consumption when disabled.

  9. What is the purpose of the on-chip high-voltage start-up source?

    The on-chip high-voltage start-up source reduces the external component count and simplifies the design.

  10. How does the protection timer function in the TEA1713T/N2,518?

    The protection timer is programmable and used for timing several protection functions, allowing error conditions to persist for a set period before protective action is taken.

Product Attributes

Mode:Discontinuous Conduction (DCM)
Frequency - Switching:500kHz
Current - Startup:- 
Voltage - Supply:70 ~ 276 VAC
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:24-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$3.91
156

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
TEA1713T/N2,518
TEA1713T/N2,518
IC PFC CTRLR DCM 500KHZ 24SO

Similar Products

Part Number TEA1713T/N2,518 TEA1713T/N1,518
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Obsolete
Mode Discontinuous Conduction (DCM) Discontinuous Conduction (DCM)
Frequency - Switching 500kHz 125kHz
Current - Startup - -
Voltage - Supply 70 ~ 276 VAC -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 150°C -
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 24-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 24-SO 24-SO

Related Product By Categories

NCL2801CFADR2G
NCL2801CFADR2G
onsemi
IC PFC CTRLR CRM/DCM 8SOIC
L4981BD013TR
L4981BD013TR
STMicroelectronics
IC PFC CTR AVER CURR 100KHZ 20SO
NCP1616A1DR2G
NCP1616A1DR2G
onsemi
POWER FACTOR CONTROLLER, HIGH VO
UC2854BDWTR
UC2854BDWTR
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTR AVERAGE 120KHZ 16SOIC
UCC28063DR
UCC28063DR
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTRLR TRANSITION 16SOIC
UC3854BDWTR
UC3854BDWTR
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTR AVERAGE 120KHZ 16SOIC
FAN9672Q
FAN9672Q
onsemi
IC PFC CTRLR CCM 75KHZ 32LQFP
UCC28061QDRQ1
UCC28061QDRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTR TRANS 45KHZ 16SOIC
UCC28070QPWRQ1
UCC28070QPWRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTL CCM ADJUSTABL 20TSSOP
L4981B
L4981B
STMicroelectronics
IC PFC CTR AV CURR 100KHZ 20DIP
UCC2818DWTRG4
UCC2818DWTRG4
Texas Instruments
IC PFC CTR AVERAGE 220KHZ 16SOIC
FAN4800ASMY-F116
FAN4800ASMY-F116
onsemi
IC PFC CTR AV CURR 268KHZ 16SOP

Related Product By Brand

BFG520,235
BFG520,235
NXP USA Inc.
RF TRANS NPN 15V 9GHZ SOT143B
AFT09MS007NT1
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.
FET RF 30V 870MHZ PLD1.5W
SAF4000EL/101S500Y
SAF4000EL/101S500Y
NXP USA Inc.
SOFTWARE DEFINED RADIO
MKE16Z64VLF4
MKE16Z64VLF4
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 48LQFP
MKL27Z256VFM4
MKL27Z256VFM4
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 32QFN
TJA1042TK/3/1,118
TJA1042TK/3/1,118
NXP USA Inc.
HIGH-SPEED CAN TRANSCEIVER WITH
SC16C554DBIA68,518
SC16C554DBIA68,518
NXP USA Inc.
IC UART QUAD 68PLCC
TDF8532HH/N2K
TDF8532HH/N2K
NXP USA Inc.
BAP3 DIE1
74LV08D/C4118
74LV08D/C4118
NXP USA Inc.
AND GATE, LV/LV-A/LVX/H SERIES
74HCT4094D-Q100118
74HCT4094D-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
SERIAL IN PARALLEL OUT
BAS21SW115
BAS21SW115
NXP USA Inc.
NOW NEXPERIA BAS21SW - RECTIFIER
MPX5010GP
MPX5010GP
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR GAUGE PRESS 1.45 PSI MAX