PMBT3946YPN,115
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. PMBT3946YPN,115

Manufacturer No:
PMBT3946YPN,115
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TRANS NPN/PNP 40V 0.2A 6TSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PMBT3946YPN,115 is a bipolar junction transistor (BJT) array produced by Nexperia USA Inc. This component is part of the general-purpose BJT category and is designed to offer a compact and efficient solution for various electronic applications. It features a small form factor, specifically a 6-pin TSSOP package, which reduces board space by approximately 75% and enhances design flexibility.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Configuration1 NPN, 1 PNP
Collector-Emitter Voltage (Vce)40V
Collector Current (Ic)200mA
Power Dissipation (Pd)350mW
Transition Frequency (ft)300MHz (typical for NPN), 250MHz (typical for PNP)
Package Type6-TSSOP
Country of OriginMalaysia
RoHS ComplianceYes, 2011/65/EU, 2015/863

Key Features

  • Small form factor in a 6-pin TSSOP package, reducing board space by approximately 75% and enhancing design flexibility.
  • Low collector-emitter saturation voltage, ensuring efficient operation.
  • High collector current capability, suitable for a variety of applications.
  • High transition frequency (300MHz for NPN, 250MHz for PNP), making it suitable for high-frequency applications.
  • Surface mount technology for easy integration into modern PCB designs.

Applications

The PMBT3946YPN,115 is versatile and can be used in a wide range of applications, including:

  • Automotive electronics: For various control and switching functions.
  • Industrial electronics: In motor drives, power supplies, and control circuits.
  • Consumer electronics: In audio amplifiers, switching circuits, and other general-purpose applications.
  • Mobile and wearable devices: Where space efficiency and low power consumption are critical.

Q & A

  1. What is the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    The PMBT3946YPN,115 is a bipolar junction transistor (BJT) array consisting of one NPN and one PNP transistor in a 6-pin TSSOP package.

  2. What are the key specifications of the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    Key specifications include a collector-emitter voltage of 40V, collector current of 200mA, power dissipation of 350mW, and transition frequencies of 300MHz (NPN) and 250MHz (PNP).

  3. What is the package type of the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    The PMBT3946YPN,115 comes in a 6-pin TSSOP package.

  4. Is the PMBT3946YPN,115 RoHS compliant?

    Yes, it is RoHS compliant according to 2011/65/EU and 2015/863.

  5. What are the typical applications of the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    It is used in automotive, industrial, consumer, mobile, and wearable electronics for various control and switching functions.

  6. What is the country of origin for the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    The country of origin is Malaysia.

  7. What is the maximum power dissipation of the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    The maximum power dissipation is 350mW.

  8. What are the transition frequencies for the NPN and PNP transistors in the PMBT3946YPN,115?

    The transition frequencies are 300MHz for the NPN transistor and 250MHz for the PNP transistor.

  9. Is the PMBT3946YPN,115 suitable for high-frequency applications?

    Yes, it is suitable due to its high transition frequencies.

  10. How does the PMBT3946YPN,115 contribute to design flexibility?

    It contributes by offering a small form factor that reduces board space and allows more design flexibility.

Product Attributes

Transistor Type:NPN, PNP
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max):200mA
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max):40V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic:300mV @ 5mA, 50mA, 400mV @ 5mA, 50mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max):50nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce:100 @ 10mA, 1V
Power - Max:350mW
Frequency - Transition:300MHz, 250MHz
Operating Temperature:150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:6-TSSOP, SC-88, SOT-363
Supplier Device Package:6-TSSOP
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.37
2,092

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
PMBT3946YPN,125
PMBT3946YPN,125
TRANS NPN/PNP 40V 0.2A 6TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number PMBT3946YPN,115 PMBT3946YPN,125 PMBT3946VPN,115
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Not For New Designs
Transistor Type NPN, PNP NPN, PNP NPN, PNP
Current - Collector (Ic) (Max) 200mA 200mA 200mA
Voltage - Collector Emitter Breakdown (Max) 40V 40V 40V
Vce Saturation (Max) @ Ib, Ic 300mV @ 5mA, 50mA, 400mV @ 5mA, 50mA 300mV @ 5mA, 50mA, 400mV @ 5mA, 50mA 300mV @ 5mA, 50mA, 400mV @ 5mA, 50mA
Current - Collector Cutoff (Max) 50nA (ICBO) 50nA (ICBO) 50nA (ICBO)
DC Current Gain (hFE) (Min) @ Ic, Vce 100 @ 10mA, 1V 100 @ 10mA, 1V 100 @ 10mA, 1V
Power - Max 350mW 350mW 240mW
Frequency - Transition 300MHz, 250MHz 300MHz, 250MHz 300MHz, 250MHz
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 6-TSSOP, SC-88, SOT-363 6-TSSOP, SC-88, SOT-363 SOT-563, SOT-666
Supplier Device Package 6-TSSOP 6-TSSOP SOT-666

Related Product By Categories

BC846AS-7
BC846AS-7
Diodes Incorporated
TRANS 2NPN 65V 0.1A SOT363
PMBT3906VS,115
PMBT3906VS,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS 2PNP 40V 0.2A SOT666
BC857SH6327
BC857SH6327
Infineon Technologies
BIPOLAR GEN PURPOSE TRANSISTOR
BC80740
BC80740
Fairchild Semiconductor
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC857BS_R1_00001
BC857BS_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SOT-363, TRANSISTOR
BC857BS,115
BC857BS,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS 2PNP 45V 0.1A 6TSSOP
ULN2803A
ULN2803A
STMicroelectronics
TRANS 8NPN DARL 50V 0.5A 18DIP
BC846BDW1T1G
BC846BDW1T1G
onsemi
TRANS 2NPN 65V 0.1A SC88/SC70-6
NST3946DP6T5G
NST3946DP6T5G
onsemi
TRANS NPN/PNP 40V 0.2A SOT963
BC847CDXV6T1H
BC847CDXV6T1H
onsemi
TRANS 2NPN 45V 0.1A SOT563-6
BC 856S E6433
BC 856S E6433
Infineon Technologies
TRANS 2PNP 65V 0.1A SOT363
BC856BS/ZLX
BC856BS/ZLX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANSISTOR

Related Product By Brand

BC807RAZ
BC807RAZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
BC807RA/SOT1268/DFN1412-6
PBSS304NXZ
PBSS304NXZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
PBSS304NX/SOT89/MPT3
BC857-QR
BC857-QR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 45V 0.1A TO236AB
74HC1G66GW-Q100H
74HC1G66GW-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC ANLG SWITCH SPST 5TSSOP
74LVC126APW,112
74LVC126APW,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14TSSOP
74HC4050D,652
74HC4050D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 16SO
HEF4027BT,653
HEF4027BT,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF JK TYPE DUAL 1BIT 16SO
74LVC1G11GW,125
74LVC1G11GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 1CH 3-INP 6TSSOP
74HC11DB,118-NEX
74HC11DB,118-NEX
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 3CH 3-INP 14SSOP
74HCT1G00GV125
74HCT1G00GV125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE NAND 1CH 2-INP SC74A
74HC137D,652
74HC137D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC DECODER/DEMUX 1 X 3:8 16SO
PDZ5.6BGW115
PDZ5.6BGW115
Nexperia USA Inc.
NOW NEXPERIA PDZ5.6BGW - ZENER D