1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D
  • Share:

Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D

Manufacturer No:
1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D
Manufacturer:
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Package:
Tape & Box (TB)
Description:
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC 1.5KE
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D is a Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode produced by Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division. This component is designed to protect sensitive electronic equipment from voltage transients induced by lightning and other transient voltage events. The 1.5KE series, including the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D, is known for its high reliability and robust protection capabilities.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Peak Pulse Power (10/1000 μs) 1500 W
VBR (Breakdown Voltage) Min 6.12 V
VBR (Breakdown Voltage) Max 7.48 V
VC (Clamping Voltage) 11.025 V
IPP (Peak Pulse Current) 10/1000 μs 144.8 A
IR (Reverse Leakage Current) at VR 1000 μA
Operating Temperature Max 175 °C
Polarity Unidirectional
Package DO-201

Key Features

  • Glass Passivated Chip Junction: Ensures high reliability and stability under various operating conditions.
  • High Peak Pulse Power Capability: 1500 W at 10/1000 μs waveform, providing robust protection against transient voltage events.
  • Fast Response Time: Typically less than 1.0 ps from 0 V to VBR min, ensuring quick protection against voltage surges.
  • Low Incremental Surge Resistance: Minimizes the increase in voltage during surge events, enhancing clamping capability.
  • ESD and EFT Protection: Compliant with IEC 61000-4-2 and IEC 61000-4-4 standards, providing protection for data lines against electrostatic discharge and electrical fast transients.
  • RoHS Compliant and Halogen-Free: Environmentally friendly and compliant with current regulatory standards).

Applications

The 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D TVS diode is suitable for a variety of applications where protection against voltage transients is crucial. These include:

  • Lightning Protection: Protects equipment from lightning-induced voltage surges.
  • Power Supplies: Safeguards power supply circuits from transient voltages.
  • Telecommunication Equipment: Protects telecommunication devices from voltage surges and spikes.
  • Automotive Electronics: Used in automotive systems to protect against transient voltages.
  • Industrial Control Systems: Provides protection in industrial control systems against voltage transients.

Q & A

  1. What is the peak pulse power capability of the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The peak pulse power capability is 1500 W at a 10/1000 μs waveform).

  2. What is the breakdown voltage range for the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The breakdown voltage (VBR) ranges from 6.12 V to 7.48 V).

  3. What is the clamping voltage of the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The clamping voltage (VC) is approximately 11.025 V).

  4. What is the maximum operating temperature for the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The maximum operating temperature is 175 °C).

  5. Is the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D RoHS compliant?
  6. What package type is used for the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D is packaged in a DO-201 package).

  7. What is the response time of the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The response time is typically less than 1.0 ps from 0 V to VBR min).

  8. Does the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D provide ESD protection?
  9. What is the reverse leakage current of the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D?

    The reverse leakage current (IR) at VR is 1000 μA).

  10. Is the 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D suitable for automotive applications?

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:1
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):5.8V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):6.45V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:10.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):143A
Power - Peak Pulse:1500W (1.5kW)
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:Automotive
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Through Hole
Package / Case:DO-201AA, DO-27, Axial
Supplier Device Package:1.5KE
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
533

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
1N6292A-E3/73
1N6292A-E3/73
TVS DIODE 64.1VWM 104VC 1.5KE
1.5KE11CA-E3/73
1.5KE11CA-E3/73
TVS DIODE 9.4VWM 15.6VC 1.5KE
1.5KE180CA-E3/73
1.5KE180CA-E3/73
TVS DIODE 154VWM 246VC 1.5KE
1N6277AHE3_A/C
1N6277AHE3_A/C
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 25.2VC 1.5KE
1N6287AHE3_A/C
1N6287AHE3_A/C
TVS DIODE 40.2VWM 64.8VC 1.5KE
1.5KE10AHE3_A/C
1.5KE10AHE3_A/C
TVS DIODE 8.55VWM 14.5VC 1.5KE
1.5KE56CAHE3_A/C
1.5KE56CAHE3_A/C
TVS DIODE 47.8VWM 77VC 1.5KE
1.5KE10A-E3/51
1.5KE10A-E3/51
TVS DIODE 8.55VWM 14.5VC 1.5KE
1.5KE120A-E3/51
1.5KE120A-E3/51
TVS DIODE 102VWM 165VC 1.5KE
1.5KE20A-E3/51
1.5KE20A-E3/51
TVS DIODE 17.1VWM 27.7VC 1.5KE
1.5KE24A-E3/51
1.5KE24A-E3/51
TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 33.2VC 1.5KE
1.5KE91CA-E3/51
1.5KE91CA-E3/51
TVS DIODE 77.8VWM 125VC 1.5KE

Similar Products

Part Number 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/D 1.5KE6.8CAHE3_A/D 1.5KE6.8AHE3_A/C
Manufacturer Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Product Status Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels 1 - 1
Bidirectional Channels - 1 -
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 5.8V 5.8V 5.8V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 6.45V 6.45V 6.45V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 10.5V 10.5V 10.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 143A 143A 143A
Power - Peak Pulse 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW)
Power Line Protection No No No
Applications Automotive Automotive Automotive
Capacitance @ Frequency - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Through Hole Through Hole Through Hole
Package / Case DO-201AA, DO-27, Axial DO-201AA, DO-27, Axial DO-201AA, DO-27, Axial
Supplier Device Package 1.5KE 1.5KE 1.5KE

Related Product By Categories

TPD2E001DZDR
TPD2E001DZDR
Texas Instruments
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 4SOP
PESD5V0L1ULSYL
PESD5V0L1ULSYL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5VWM 12VC DFN1006-2
SMAJ30CA-TR
SMAJ30CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 30VWM 64.3VC SMA
SM6T47CAY
SM6T47CAY
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 40VWM 84VC SMB
ESDA041-2W3Y
ESDA041-2W3Y
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3.6VWM 9VC SOT323-3
1.5KE6V8CARL
1.5KE6V8CARL
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 13.4VC DO201
SM6T220A-E3/5B
SM6T220A-E3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC DO214AA
1.5KE120A-G
1.5KE120A-G
Comchip Technology
TVS DIODE 102VWM 165VC DO201
5KP43A-G
5KP43A-G
Comchip Technology
TVS DIODE 43VWM 69.4VC R6
SM6T6V8CAHE3/52
SM6T6V8CAHE3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC DO214AA
SM15T12AHM3/H
SM15T12AHM3/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AB
SM15T15AHM3/I
SM15T15AHM3/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 21.2VC DO214AB

Related Product By Brand

SM6T18A-E3/5B
SM6T18A-E3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 25.2VC DO214AA
SM6T12AHE3_A/I
SM6T12AHE3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AA
BAT54-E3-08
BAT54-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE SCHOTTKY 30V 200MA SOT23
MUR420-E3/73
MUR420-E3/73
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 4A DO201AD
BAS21-E3-18
BAS21-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 200V 200MA SOT23
BAS20-G3-08
BAS20-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 150V 200MA SOT23
MURS140-E3/5BT
MURS140-E3/5BT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 400V 2A DO214AA
1N4004GPEHE3/93
1N4004GPEHE3/93
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 400V 1A DO204AL
BZX84B3V9-E3-08
BZX84B3V9-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 3.9V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384B15-HE3-18
BZX384B15-HE3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 15V 200MW SOD323
BZX84B11-G3-08
BZX84B11-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 11V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384B10-G3-18
BZX384B10-G3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 10V 200MW SOD323