STPS40170CGY-TR
  • Share:

STMicroelectronics STPS40170CGY-TR

Manufacturer No:
STPS40170CGY-TR
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 170V D2PAK
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The STPS40170CGY-TR is an automotive high voltage power Schottky rectifier produced by STMicroelectronics. This component is designed to enhance the reliability of applications in the automotive segment. It is packaged in a D²PAK (Dual center tab) configuration, making it suitable for high frequency switched mode power supplies.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
PackageD²PAK
Weight1.48 g
PackingTape and reel
Voltage DropLow voltage-drop characteristics
Recovery TimeNegligible or zero recovery
ApplicationHigh frequency switched mode power supplies

Key Features

  • Dual center tab Schottky rectifier
  • Low voltage-drop characteristics
  • Negligible or zero recovery time
  • Suitable for high frequency switched mode power supplies
  • Enhances reliability in automotive applications

Applications

The STPS40170CGY-TR is primarily used in the automotive sector to improve the reliability of power supply systems. It is particularly suited for high frequency switched mode power supplies, making it an essential component in various automotive electronic systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the package type of the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The STPS40170CGY-TR is packaged in a D²PAK configuration.
  2. What are the key applications of the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The STPS40170CGY-TR is used in high frequency switched mode power supplies, particularly in the automotive sector.
  3. What are the notable features of the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The component features low voltage-drop characteristics and negligible or zero recovery time.
  4. How is the STPS40170CGY-TR packed?
    The component is packed in tape and reel format.
  5. What is the weight of the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The weight of the STPS40170CGY-TR is 1.48 g.
  6. Why is the STPS40170CGY-TR used in automotive applications?
    The STPS40170CGY-TR is used to enhance the reliability of power supply systems in automotive applications.
  7. What type of rectifier is the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The STPS40170CGY-TR is a dual center tab Schottky rectifier.
  8. Where can I find detailed specifications for the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    Detailed specifications can be found in the datasheet available on STMicroelectronics' official website and other electronic component distributors like Digi-Key and Mouser.
  9. Is the STPS40170CGY-TR suitable for high-frequency applications?
    Yes, the STPS40170CGY-TR is suitable for high frequency switched mode power supplies.
  10. What is the significance of low voltage-drop characteristics in the STPS40170CGY-TR?
    The low voltage-drop characteristics of the STPS40170CGY-TR help in reducing power losses and improving overall efficiency in power supply systems.

Product Attributes

Diode Configuration:1 Pair Common Cathode
Diode Type:Schottky
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max):170 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io) (per Diode):20A
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:920 mV @ 20 A
Speed:Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr):- 
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:30 µA @ 170 V
Operating Temperature - Junction:-40°C ~ 175°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-263-3, D²Pak (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
Supplier Device Package:D²PAK
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.42
46

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Similar Products

Part Number STPS40170CGY-TR STPS40150CGY-TR STPS40170CG-TR
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics
Product Status Active Active Active
Diode Configuration 1 Pair Common Cathode 1 Pair Common Cathode 1 Pair Common Cathode
Diode Type Schottky Schottky Schottky
Voltage - DC Reverse (Vr) (Max) 170 V 150 V 170 V
Current - Average Rectified (Io) (per Diode) 20A 20A 20A
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 920 mV @ 20 A 920 mV @ 20 A 920 mV @ 20 A
Speed Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io) Fast Recovery =< 500ns, > 200mA (Io)
Reverse Recovery Time (trr) - - -
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 30 µA @ 170 V 15 µA @ 150 V 30 µA @ 170 V
Operating Temperature - Junction -40°C ~ 175°C -40°C ~ 175°C 175°C (Max)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-263-3, D²Pak (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB TO-263-3, D²Pak (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB TO-263-3, D²Pak (2 Leads + Tab), TO-263AB
Supplier Device Package D²PAK D²PAK D2PAK

Related Product By Categories

MBR20100CT-G1
MBR20100CT-G1
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE SCHOTTKY 100V 10A TO220AB
BAT54S-AU_R1_000A1
BAT54S-AU_R1_000A1
Panjit International Inc.
SOT-23, SKY
BAS70-06,215
BAS70-06,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 70V SOT23
BAW56S,115
BAW56S,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ARRAY GP 90V 250MA 6TSSOP
BAT54A/DG/B4215
BAT54A/DG/B4215
NXP USA Inc.
RECTIFIER DIODE, SCHOTTKY
BAV70E6767
BAV70E6767
Infineon Technologies
GENERAL PURPOSE HIGH SPEED SWITC
STPS200170TV1
STPS200170TV1
STMicroelectronics
DIODE MODULE 170V 100A ISOTOP
STPS20L60CT
STPS20L60CT
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 60V TO220AB
STPS20150CFP
STPS20150CFP
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 150V TO220F
BAV199DW-7
BAV199DW-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ARRAY GP 85V 140MA SOT363
MBR6045PTG
MBR6045PTG
onsemi
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 45V SOT93
MBR10100CD-G1
MBR10100CD-G1
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 100V TO252

Related Product By Brand

STTH30L06G-TR
STTH30L06G-TR
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 30A D2PAK
BAT54JFILM
BAT54JFILM
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 300MA SOD323
SCT10N120
SCT10N120
STMicroelectronics
SICFET N-CH 1200V 12A HIP247
STM32F205RBT6TR
STM32F205RBT6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 64LQFP
L9680
L9680
STMicroelectronics
IC INTERFACE SPECIALIZED 100TQFP
TDA7360HS
TDA7360HS
STMicroelectronics
IC AMP AB MONO/STER 11MULTIWATT
TS339IPT
TS339IPT
STMicroelectronics
IC COMP MICROPWR QUAD V 14 TSSOP
VIPER100(022Y)
VIPER100(022Y)
STMicroelectronics
IC OFFLIN CONV FLBACK 5PENTAWATT
L6235PD
L6235PD
STMicroelectronics
IC MOTOR DRVR 12V-52V 36POWERSO
VN750PSTR-E
VN750PSTR-E
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRIVER N-CHANNEL 1:1 8SO
PM8908TR
PM8908TR
STMicroelectronics
IC REG CONV DDR 1OUT 20QFN
LPR450AL
LPR450AL
STMicroelectronics
GYRO 500DEG/S 2MV 140HZ 28LGA