SMCJ33CA-TR
  • Share:

STMicroelectronics SMCJ33CA-TR

Manufacturer No:
SMCJ33CA-TR
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 33VWM 69.7VC SMC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The SMCJ33CA-TR is a high-performance Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode produced by STMicroelectronics. This component is designed to protect sensitive electronic equipment from electrostatic discharges and electrical overstress. Utilizing planar technology, it ensures reliability and stability in high-end equipment and Switch-Mode Power Supplies (SMPS) where low leakage current and high junction temperature are critical.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 33 V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 36.7 V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 53.3 V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 28.2 A
Power - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 1500 W
Operating Junction Temperature Range -55 to +150 °C
Storage Temperature Range -65 to +150 °C
Package Type SMC
Packing Type Tape And Reel
RoHS Compliant Ecopack2
Grade Industrial

Key Features

  • High Power Capability: The SMCJ33CA-TR can handle peak pulse power up to 1500 W (10/1000 µs) and up to 10 kW (8/20 µs).
  • Low Leakage Current: It features a low leakage current of 0.2 µA at 25 °C, ensuring minimal power consumption in standby conditions.
  • High Junction Temperature: The component can operate at a maximum junction temperature of 150 °C, making it suitable for high-temperature applications.
  • Compliance with Standards: It complies with various standards including IEC 61000-4-2, MIL STD 883 Method 3015, and IEC 61000-4-4 and 5.
  • RoHS Compliant: The SMCJ33CA-TR is RoHS compliant with Ecopack2 packaging, ensuring environmental sustainability.

Applications

  • Switch-Mode Power Supplies (SMPS): Due to its high power capability and low leakage current, it is ideal for SMPS applications.
  • High-End Equipment Protection: It protects sensitive equipment against electrostatic discharges and electrical overstress, making it suitable for high-end electronic devices).
  • Industrial and Automotive Systems: The component's robust specifications make it a reliable choice for industrial and automotive systems that require high reliability and stability).

Q & A

  1. What is the peak pulse power rating of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The SMCJ33CA-TR has a peak pulse power rating of up to 1500 W (10/1000 µs) and up to 10 kW (8/20 µs)).

  2. What is the maximum operating junction temperature of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The maximum operating junction temperature is 150 °C).

  3. Is the SMCJ33CA-TR RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the SMCJ33CA-TR is RoHS compliant with Ecopack2 packaging).

  4. What standards does the SMCJ33CA-TR comply with?

    The SMCJ33CA-TR complies with IEC 61000-4-2, MIL STD 883 Method 3015, and IEC 61000-4-4 and 5).

  5. What is the typical reverse standoff voltage of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The typical reverse standoff voltage is 33 V).

  6. What is the maximum clamping voltage of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The maximum clamping voltage is 53.3 V at peak pulse current).

  7. What is the package type of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The package type is SMC (Surface Mount Component)).

  8. What is the packing type of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    The packing type is Tape And Reel).

  9. What are the typical applications of the SMCJ33CA-TR?

    Typical applications include Switch-Mode Power Supplies (SMPS), high-end equipment protection, and industrial and automotive systems).

  10. What is the leakage current of the SMCJ33CA-TR at 25 °C?

    The leakage current is 0.2 µA at 25 °C).

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:- 
Bidirectional Channels:1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):33V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):36.7V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:69.7V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):143A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:1500W (1.5kW)
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AB, SMC
Supplier Device Package:SMC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.77
63

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
SMCJ33A-TR
SMCJ33A-TR
TVS DIODE 33VWM 69.7VC SMC
SMCJ70CA-TR
SMCJ70CA-TR
TVS DIODE 70VWM 146VC SMC
SMCJ30A-TR
SMCJ30A-TR
TVS DIODE 30VWM 64.3VC SMC
SMCJ26A-TR
SMCJ26A-TR
TVS DIODE 26VWM 53.5VC SMC
SMCJ30CA-TR
SMCJ30CA-TR
TVS DIODE 30VWM 64.3VC SMC
SMCJ5.0CA-TR
SMCJ5.0CA-TR
TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMC
SMCJ20A-TR
SMCJ20A-TR
TVS DIODE 20VWM 42.8VC SMC
SMCJ28A-TR
SMCJ28A-TR
TVS DIODE 28VWM 59VC SMC
SMCJ15A-TR
SMCJ15A-TR
TVS DIODE 15VWM 32.5VC SMC
SMCJ24CA-TR
SMCJ24CA-TR
TVS DIODE 24VWM 50VC SMC
SMCJ6.0CA-TR
SMCJ6.0CA-TR
TVS DIODE 6VWM 13.7VC SMC
SMCJ10A-TR
SMCJ10A-TR
TVS DIODE 10VWM 21.7VC SMC

Similar Products

Part Number SMCJ33CA-TR SMCJ30CA-TR SMCJ33A-TR SMCJ33CA-HR SMCJ33CA-TP
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics Littelfuse Inc. Micro Commercial Co
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels - - 1 - -
Bidirectional Channels 1 1 - 1 1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 33V 30V 33V 33V 33V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 36.7V 33.3V 36.7V 36.7V 36.7V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 69.7V 64.3V 69.7V 53.3V 53.3V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 143A (8/20µs) 156A (8/20µs) 143A (8/20µs) 28.2A 28.2A
Power - Peak Pulse 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW) 1500W (1.5kW)
Power Line Protection No No No No No
Applications General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency - - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AB, SMC DO-214AB, SMC DO-214AB, SMC DO-214AB, SMC DO-214AB, SMC
Supplier Device Package SMC SMC SMC DO-214AB (SMCJ) DO-214AB (SMC)

Related Product By Categories

MMBZ5V6ALT1G
MMBZ5V6ALT1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3VWM 8VC SOT23-3
ESDZV5-1BF4
ESDZV5-1BF4
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 10VC 0201
SZESD8351HT1G
SZESD8351HT1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM 11.2VC SOD323
NZQA5V6AXV5T1G
NZQA5V6AXV5T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3VWM 13VC SOT553
TPD1E0B04DPYR
TPD1E0B04DPYR
Texas Instruments
TVS DIODE 3.6VWM 19VC 2X1SON
SMBJ36CA-TR
SMBJ36CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 36VWM 58.1VC SMB
ESDALCL6-2SC6
ESDALCL6-2SC6
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3VWM 17VC SOT23-6
SMA6J60CA
SMA6J60CA
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 60VWM 96.8V DO214AC TR
SM6T22CAHE3/5B
SM6T22CAHE3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AA
SM6T6V8CAHE3/5B
SM6T6V8CAHE3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC DO214AA
ESDAXLC6-1BU2K
ESDAXLC6-1BU2K
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3VWM 19VC ST0201
SM6T100CAHM3/I
SM6T100CAHM3/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 85.5VWM 137VC DO214AA

Related Product By Brand

SMP100LC-200
SMP100LC-200
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 200V 400A DO214AA
STPS0560Z
STPS0560Z
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 60V 500MA SOD123
BAT54JFILM
BAT54JFILM
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 300MA SOD323
BYT71-800
BYT71-800
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 800V 6A TO220AC
STM32F091VCT7TR
STM32F091VCT7TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLSH 100LFQFP
STM32F215ZET6TR
STM32F215ZET6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 512KB FLASH 144LQFP
STR912FAW46X6T
STR912FAW46X6T
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 1MB FLASH 128LQFP
VN750PSTR-E
VN750PSTR-E
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRIVER N-CHANNEL 1:1 8SO
TDE1787ADP
TDE1787ADP
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRIVER BIPOLAR 1:1 8DIP
L79L15ACD13TR
L79L15ACD13TR
STMicroelectronics
IC REG LINEAR -15V 100MA 8SO
L7915CP
L7915CP
STMicroelectronics
IC REG LINEAR -15V 1.5A TO220FP
L78L06ACZ-AP
L78L06ACZ-AP
STMicroelectronics
IC REG LINEAR 6V 100MA TO92-3