74LVC08APW/AUJ
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. 74LVC08APW/AUJ

Manufacturer No:
74LVC08APW/AUJ
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14TSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74LVC08APW/AUJ, produced by NXP USA Inc. (now part of Nexperia), is a quad 2-input AND gate integrated circuit. This device is designed to provide four independent 2-input AND gates, making it versatile for various digital logic applications. The 74LVC08A series allows inputs to be driven from either 3.3 V or 5 V devices, enabling its use as a translator in mixed voltage systems. This feature is particularly useful in systems where compatibility between different voltage levels is necessary.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit
VCC (Supply Voltage) 1.2 - 3.6 V
Input Voltage -0.5 - 6.5 V
Output Drive Capability - - ±24 mA
tpd (Propagation Delay) 1.0 2.3 4.8 ns (VCC = 3.0 V to 3.6 V)
fmax (Maximum Frequency) - - 150 MHz
Operating Temperature -40 - 125 °C
Package - - TSSOP14 (SOT402-1) -

Key Features

  • Overvoltage tolerant inputs up to 5.5 V
  • Wide supply voltage range from 1.2 V to 3.6 V
  • CMOS low power consumption
  • Direct interface with TTL levels
  • Schmitt-trigger action at all inputs for tolerance of slower input rise and fall times
  • Complies with JEDEC standards: JESD8-7A, JESD8-5A, JESD8-C/JESD36
  • ESD protection: HBM exceeds 2000 V, CDM exceeds 1000 V

Applications

The 74LVC08APW/AUJ is suitable for a variety of applications across different industries, including:

  • Automotive systems requiring mixed voltage level compatibility
  • Industrial control systems where low power consumption is crucial
  • Consumer electronics needing robust and reliable digital logic functions
  • Mobile and wearable devices requiring compact and efficient logic gates
  • Computing and power management systems where TTL compatibility is necessary

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the 74LVC08APW/AUJ?

    The primary function is to provide four independent 2-input AND gates.

  2. What is the voltage range for the supply voltage (VCC)?

    The supply voltage range is from 1.2 V to 3.6 V.

  3. Can the inputs be driven from both 3.3 V and 5 V devices?
  4. What type of ESD protection does the 74LVC08APW/AUJ have?

    The device has ESD protection exceeding 2000 V for HBM and 1000 V for CDM.

  5. What is the maximum propagation delay for the 74LVC08APW/AUJ?

    The maximum propagation delay is approximately 4.8 ns for VCC = 3.0 V to 3.6 V.

  6. What package type is the 74LVC08APW/AUJ available in?

    The device is available in a TSSOP14 (SOT402-1) package.

  7. What are the operating temperature ranges for the 74LVC08APW/AUJ?

    The device operates from -40 °C to +125 °C.

  8. Does the 74LVC08APW/AUJ comply with any specific standards?
  9. What is the significance of Schmitt-trigger action in the 74LVC08APW/AUJ?

    Schmitt-trigger action makes the circuit tolerant of slower input rise and fall times.

  10. Where can I find more detailed technical information about the 74LVC08APW/AUJ?

    You can find detailed technical information in the datasheet available on the Nexperia website or through authorized distributors like Digi-Key and Mouser.

Product Attributes

Logic Type:AND Gate
Number of Circuits:4
Number of Inputs:2
Features:- 
Voltage - Supply:1.65V ~ 3.6V
Current - Quiescent (Max):10 µA
Current - Output High, Low:24mA, 24mA
Logic Level - Low:0.12V ~ 0.8V
Logic Level - High:- 
Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:4.1ns @ 3.3V, 50pF
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:14-TSSOP
Package / Case:14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
267

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74LVC08AD,118
74LVC08AD,118
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SO
74LVC08AD,112
74LVC08AD,112
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SO
74LVC08APW,118
74LVC08APW,118
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14TSSOP
74LVC08APW,112
74LVC08APW,112
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14TSSOP
74LVC08ABQ,115
74LVC08ABQ,115
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14DHVQFN
74LVC08ADB,118
74LVC08ADB,118
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SSOP
74LVC08APW/AUJ
74LVC08APW/AUJ
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number 74LVC08APW/AUJ 74LVC00APW/AUJ 74LVC02APW/AUJ 74LVC04APW/AUJ 74LVC06APW/AUJ
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Logic Type AND Gate NAND Gate NOR Gate Inverter Inverter
Number of Circuits 4 4 4 6 6
Number of Inputs 2 2 2 1 1
Features - Schmitt Trigger - - Open Drain
Voltage - Supply 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 5.5V
Current - Quiescent (Max) 10 µA 10 µA 10 µA 10 µA 10 µA
Current - Output High, Low 24mA, 24mA 24mA, 24mA 24mA, 24mA 24mA, 24mA -, 32mA
Logic Level - Low 0.12V ~ 0.8V 0.12V ~ 0.8V 0.12V ~ 0.8V 0.12V ~ 0.8V 0.12V ~ 0.8V
Logic Level - High - 1.08V ~ 2V 1.08V ~ 2V 1.08V ~ 2V 1.08V ~ 2V
Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL 4.1ns @ 3.3V, 50pF 4.3ns @ 3.3V, 50pF 4.4ns @ 3.3V, 50pF 4.5ns @ 3.3V, 50pF 2.5ns @ 5V, 50pF
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package 14-TSSOP 14-TSSOP 14-TSSOP 14-TSSOP 14-TSSOP
Package / Case 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)

Related Product By Categories

74LVC00AD/C4118
74LVC00AD/C4118
NXP USA Inc.
NAND GATE, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
CD74AC04M
CD74AC04M
Harris Corporation
IC INVERTER 6CH 1-INP 14SOIC
SN74LS00D
SN74LS00D
onsemi
IC GATE NAND 4CH 2-INP 14SOIC
74HC05D-Q100,118
74HC05D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER OD 6CH 1-INP 14SO
SN74ALS05ADR
SN74ALS05ADR
Texas Instruments
IC INVERTER OPEN 6CH 1-IN 14SOIC
HEF40106BTT,112
HEF40106BTT,112
NXP Semiconductors
NEXPERIA HEF40106BTT - INVERTER,
SN74LS02NS
SN74LS02NS
Texas Instruments
IC GATE NOR 4CH 2-INP 14SO
MC74HC1G32DFT2G
MC74HC1G32DFT2G
onsemi
IC GATE OR 1CH 2-INP SC88A
M74VHC1GT32DFT2G
M74VHC1GT32DFT2G
onsemi
IC GATE OR 1CH 2-INP SC88A
SN74LS05NSR
SN74LS05NSR
Texas Instruments
IC INV OPEN COL 6CH 1-IN 14SOP
74LVC08ADB,112
74LVC08ADB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SSOP
74HCT4002D-Q100,11
74HCT4002D-Q100,11
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE NOR 2CH 4-INP 14SO

Related Product By Brand

BAS216,115
BAS216,115
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE GEN PURP 75V 250MA SOD2
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 27V 250MW TO236AB
BFG520,235
BFG520,235
NXP USA Inc.
RF TRANS NPN 15V 9GHZ SOT143B
S912ZVL64F0VLFR
S912ZVL64F0VLFR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16BIT 64KB FLASH 48LQFP
TJA1042TK/3/1,118
TJA1042TK/3/1,118
NXP USA Inc.
HIGH-SPEED CAN TRANSCEIVER WITH
AU5780AD/N,112
AU5780AD/N,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 8SO
SC28L202A1DGG/G:11
SC28L202A1DGG/G:11
NXP USA Inc.
IC UART DUAL W/FIFO 56-TSSOP
74LV08D/C4118
74LV08D/C4118
NXP USA Inc.
AND GATE, LV/LV-A/LVX/H SERIES
74HCT4094D-Q100118
74HCT4094D-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
SERIAL IN PARALLEL OUT
74AHC1G66GW-Q100125
74AHC1G66GW-Q100125
NXP USA Inc.
SPST
UJA1061TW/5V0/C/T518
UJA1061TW/5V0/C/T518
NXP USA Inc.
FAULT-TOLERANT CAN/LIN FAIL-SAFE
MPXV5100GC6U
MPXV5100GC6U
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR GAUGE PRESS 14.5PSI MAX