74HCT123D,652
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT123D,652

Manufacturer No:
74HCT123D,652
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 77NS 16SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74HCT123D,652, produced by Nexperia USA Inc., is a dual retriggerable monostable multivibrator with reset. This integrated circuit is part of the 74HC/74HCT family and is designed to generate a single pulse of a fixed duration in response to a trigger signal. The device features two independent monostable multivibrators, each capable of producing a pulse width that can be programmed using external components (REXT and CEXT).

The 74HCT123D,652 is particularly useful in applications requiring precise timing and pulse generation, and it is compatible with TTL input levels. Although the specific part number 74HCT123D,652 is listed as obsolete, it remains an important component in understanding the capabilities and applications of similar monostable multivibrators.

Key Specifications

Specification Value
Type Number 74HCT123D,652
Package SO16 (SOT109-1)
Supply Voltage Range 2.0 V to 6.0 V
Input Levels TTL level
Power Dissipation CMOS low power dissipation
Noise Immunity High noise immunity
Latch-up Performance Exceeds 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II Level B
Trigger Inputs Edge triggered inputs (nA or nB)
Reset Input LOW-going edge on input nRD

Key Features

  • Dual Retriggerable Monostable Multivibrator: Each multivibrator can generate a single pulse of a fixed duration in response to a trigger signal.
  • Programmable Pulse Width: The pulse width can be programmed using external components (REXT and CEXT).
  • Schmitt-Trigger Action: Inputs include Schmitt-trigger action, making the circuit highly tolerant to slower input rise and fall times.
  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: Operates from 2.0 V to 6.0 V.
  • Low Power Dissipation: CMOS low power dissipation.
  • High Noise Immunity: High noise immunity and latch-up performance exceeding 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II Level B.
  • Reset Capability: Output delay can be terminated at any time by a LOW-going edge on input nRD.

Applications

The 74HCT123D,652 is suitable for a variety of applications across different industries, including:

  • Automotive Systems: Timing and pulse generation in automotive control systems.
  • Industrial Control Systems: Used in industrial automation for timing and sequencing tasks.
  • Consumer Electronics: Found in consumer devices requiring precise timing, such as audio and video equipment.
  • Computing and Networking: Used in computing and networking equipment for timing and synchronization purposes.
  • Medical Devices: Applications requiring precise timing in medical equipment.

Q & A

  1. What is the 74HCT123D,652?

    The 74HCT123D,652 is a dual retriggerable monostable multivibrator with reset, produced by Nexperia USA Inc.

  2. What is the package type of the 74HCT123D,652?

    The package type is SO16 (SOT109-1).

  3. What is the supply voltage range of the 74HCT123D,652?

    The supply voltage range is from 2.0 V to 6.0 V.

  4. What type of input levels does the 74HCT123D,652 support?

    The device supports TTL input levels.

  5. How can the pulse width be programmed in the 74HCT123D,652?

    The pulse width can be programmed using external components (REXT and CEXT).

  6. What is the significance of Schmitt-trigger action in the 74HCT123D,652?

    Schmitt-trigger action makes the circuit highly tolerant to slower input rise and fall times.

  7. Can the output pulse be extended or terminated in the 74HCT123D,652?

    Yes, the output pulse can be extended by retriggering either of the edge-triggered inputs (nA or nB), and it can be terminated at any time by a LOW-going edge on input nRD.

  8. What are the noise immunity and latch-up performance characteristics of the 74HCT123D,652?

    The device has high noise immunity and latch-up performance exceeding 100 mA per JESD 78 Class II Level B.

  9. In which industries is the 74HCT123D,652 commonly used?

    The device is used in automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, computing, and medical devices.

  10. Is the 74HCT123D,652 still in production?

    No, the 74HCT123D,652 is listed as obsolete and no longer manufactured.

Product Attributes

Logic Type:Monostable
Independent Circuits:2
Schmitt Trigger Input:Yes
Propagation Delay:77 ns
Current - Output High, Low:4mA, 4mA
Voltage - Supply:4.5 V ~ 5.5 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.16
4,436

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74HC123D,653
74HC123D,653
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16SO
74HC123D,652
74HC123D,652
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16SO
74HCT123D,653
74HCT123D,653
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 77NS 16SO
74HCT123D,652
74HCT123D,652
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 77NS 16SO
74HC123DB,112
74HC123DB,112
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16SSOP
74HCT123DB,112
74HCT123DB,112
NEXPERIA 74HCT123DB - MONOSTABLE
74HC123PW,118
74HC123PW,118
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16TSSOP
74HC123PW,112
74HC123PW,112
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16TSSOP
74HC123BQ,115
74HC123BQ,115
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16DHVQFN
74HCT123DB,118
74HCT123DB,118
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 77NS 16SSOP
74HC123D/AUJ
74HC123D/AUJ
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 24NS 16SO
74HCT123D/AUJ
74HCT123D/AUJ
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 26NS 16SO

Similar Products

Part Number 74HCT123D,652 74HCT123D,653 74HCT123N,652 74HC123D,652
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Active Obsolete Obsolete
Logic Type Monostable Monostable Monostable Monostable
Independent Circuits 2 2 2 2
Schmitt Trigger Input Yes Yes No No
Propagation Delay 77 ns 77 ns 77 ns 65 ns
Current - Output High, Low 4mA, 4mA 4mA, 4mA 4mA, 4mA 5.2mA, 5.2mA
Voltage - Supply 4.5 V ~ 5.5 V 4.5 V ~ 5.5 V 4.5 V ~ 5.5 V 2 V ~ 6 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Through Hole Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-SO 16-SO 16-DIP 16-SO

Related Product By Categories

CD4047BE
CD4047BE
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 80NS 14DIP
74HCT123D,652
74HCT123D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 77NS 16SO
74HC123DB,112
74HC123DB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 65NS 16SSOP
74HC4538PW,118
74HC4538PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 25NS 16TSSOP
CD74HC123E
CD74HC123E
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 25NS 16DIP
HEF4538BT-Q100118
HEF4538BT-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR
74HCT4538DB,112
74HCT4538DB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 35NS 16SSOP
HEF4538BT,652
HEF4538BT,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 40NS 16SO
SN74LS123DRE4
SN74LS123DRE4
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 28NS 16SOIC
SN74121DE4
SN74121DE4
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 45NS 14SOIC
CD74HC123PWRE4
CD74HC123PWRE4
Texas Instruments
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 25NS 16TSSOP
HEF4528BT/AUJ
HEF4528BT/AUJ
NXP USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 35NS 16SO

Related Product By Brand

BZX79-C3V3,133
BZX79-C3V3,133
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 400MW ALF2
PDZ3.3B,115
PDZ3.3B,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 400MW SOD323
BZX384-B3V3,115
BZX384-B3V3,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 300MW SOD323
PBSS4021PT,215
PBSS4021PT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 20V 3.5A TO236AB
PDTA114EU,115
PDTA114EU,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS PNP 200MW SOT323
74HC2G66DP-Q100H
74HC2G66DP-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPST 8TSSOP
74HC540DB,112
74HC540DB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER INVERT 6V 20SSOP
74HC4050DB,118
74HC4050DB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 16SSOP
74LVC1G74GT-Q100X
74LVC1G74GT-Q100X
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 8XSON
74HCT14D-Q100,118
74HCT14D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERT SCHMITT 6CH 1-INP 14SO
74HC4538PW-Q100,11
74HC4538PW-Q100,11
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 25NS 16TSSOP
BUK7Y2R5-40H,115
BUK7Y2R5-40H,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
POWER FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR