SMP30-270
  • Share:

STMicroelectronics SMP30-270

Manufacturer No:
SMP30-270
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
THYRISTOR 270V 70A DO214AC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The SMP30-270, produced by STMicroelectronics, is a member of the SMP30 series of Thyristor Surge Suppressors (Trisils). These devices are designed to protect telecommunication equipment against lightning and transient surges induced by AC power lines. The SMP30-270 is packaged in a SMA (DO-214AC) package, which is JEDEC registered and optimized for surface mount applications.

This component is part of a family that offers bidirectional crowbar protection, making it suitable for a wide range of telecommunication equipment. The SMP30-270 is RoHS compliant and comes in an Ecopack2 package, ensuring environmental compliance.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Stand-off Voltage (VRM) 243 V
Breakover Voltage (VBO) 270 V
Holding Current (IH) 150 mA (min.) mA
Repetitive Peak Pulse Current (IPP) 30 A (10/1000 µs) A
Leakage Current (IR) 2 µA (max.) µA
Capacitance (C) 10-20 pF (typ. @ 50 V) pF
Storage Temperature Range -55 to +150 °C
Maximum Junction Temperature 150 °C
Maximum Lead Temperature for Soldering 260 °C

Key Features

  • Bidirectional Crowbar Protection: Provides protection against both positive and negative surges.
  • Low Capacitance: From 10 pF to 20 pF typical at 50 V, minimizing the impact on high-frequency signals.
  • Low Leakage Current: Maximum leakage current of 2 µA, reducing power consumption and heat generation.
  • Fail-Safe Mode: In the event of a surge, the device acts as a short circuit, ensuring safe operation.
  • Compliance with Standards: Meets various standards such as UL1950, IEC950 / CSA C22.2, UL1459, and FCC Part 68.
  • UL94 V0 Approved Resin: Ensures high safety standards against flammability.
  • ECOPACK2 Package: Lead-free and RoHS compliant, meeting environmental regulations.

Applications

  • Analog and Digital Line Cards: Suitable for xDSL, T1/E1, ISDN, and other telecommunication line cards.
  • Terminals and Central Office Equipment: Protects phone, fax, modem, and central office equipment from surges.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the SMP30-270?

    The SMP30-270 is designed to protect telecommunication equipment against lightning and transient surges induced by AC power lines.

  2. What is the stand-off voltage of the SMP30-270?

    The stand-off voltage (VRM) of the SMP30-270 is 243 V.

  3. What is the holding current of the SMP30-270?

    The holding current (IH) of the SMP30-270 is 150 mA minimum.

  4. What is the repetitive peak pulse current of the SMP30-270?

    The repetitive peak pulse current (IPP) of the SMP30-270 is 30 A (10/1000 µs).

  5. Is the SMP30-270 RoHS compliant?
  6. What standards does the SMP30-270 comply with?

    The SMP30-270 complies with various standards including UL1950, IEC950 / CSA C22.2, UL1459, and FCC Part 68.

  7. What is the maximum junction temperature of the SMP30-270?

    The maximum junction temperature (Tj) of the SMP30-270 is 150 °C.

  8. What is the storage temperature range of the SMP30-270?

    The storage temperature range of the SMP30-270 is -55 to +150 °C.

  9. What type of package does the SMP30-270 use?

    The SMP30-270 is packaged in a SMA (DO-214AC) package.

  10. What are some common applications of the SMP30-270?

    The SMP30-270 is commonly used in analog and digital line cards, terminals, and central office equipment in telecommunication systems.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Breakover:360V
Voltage - Off State:270V
Voltage - On State:- 
Current - Peak Pulse (8/20µs):70 A
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):30 A
Current - Hold (Ih):150 mA
Number of Elements:1
Capacitance:20pF
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AC, SMA
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.94
886

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
SMP30-270
SMP30-270
THYRISTOR 270V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-62
SMP30-62
THYRISTOR 62V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-68
SMP30-68
THYRISTOR 68V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-130
SMP30-130
THYRISTOR 130V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-180
SMP30-180
THYRISTOR 180V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-200
SMP30-200
THYRISTOR 200V 70A DO214AC
SMP30-220
SMP30-220
THYRISTOR 220V 70A DO214AC

Similar Products

Part Number SMP30-270 SMP50-270 SMP30-200 SMP30-220 SMP30-240
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics
Product Status Active Active Obsolete Obsolete Active
Voltage - Breakover 360V 360V 267V 293V 320V
Voltage - Off State 270V 270V 200V 220V 240V
Voltage - On State - - - - -
Current - Peak Pulse (8/20µs) 70 A 150 A 70 A 70 A 70 A
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 30 A 50 A 30 A 30 A 30 A
Current - Hold (Ih) 150 mA 150 mA 150 mA 150 mA 150 mA
Number of Elements 1 1 1 1 1
Capacitance 20pF 25pF 25pF 20pF 20pF
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA

Related Product By Categories

SMP30-270
SMP30-270
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 270V 70A DO214AC
SMP50-270
SMP50-270
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 270V 150A DO214AC
TPI8011NRL
TPI8011NRL
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 30A 8SOIC
SMP100LC-35
SMP100LC-35
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 35V 400A DO214AA
SMP100LC-25
SMP100LC-25
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 25V 400A DO214AA
LCP02-150B1RL
LCP02-150B1RL
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 30A 8SOIC
TPI12011NRL
TPI12011NRL
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 30A 8SOIC
LCP02-150B1
LCP02-150B1
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 30A 8SOIC
SSRP105B1
SSRP105B1
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 120A 8SOIC
SSRP105B1RL
SSRP105B1RL
STMicroelectronics
THYRISTOR 120A 8SOIC
NP0640SAT3G
NP0640SAT3G
onsemi
THYRISTOR 58V 50A DO214AA
NP0080TAT1G
NP0080TAT1G
onsemi
THYRISTOR 8V 50A SOT23-5

Related Product By Brand

STPS30H100CT
STPS30H100CT
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 100V TO220
STTH60AC06CW
STTH60AC06CW
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY GP 600V 30A TO247
STTH1002CG
STTH1002CG
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY GP 200V 8A D2PAK
STTH30AC06FP
STTH30AC06FP
STMicroelectronics
DIODE GEN PURP 600V 30A TO220
BD438
BD438
STMicroelectronics
TRANS PNP 45V 4A SOT32-3
SCT30N120H
SCT30N120H
STMicroelectronics
SICFET N-CH 1200V 40A H2PAK-2
STL160N4F7
STL160N4F7
STMicroelectronics
MOSFET N-CH 40V 120A POWERFLAT
STM32L052R8H6
STM32L052R8H6
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 64TFBGA
STG3157CTR
STG3157CTR
STMicroelectronics
IC SWITCH SPDT SINGLE SOT323-6L
M95160-DRMN3TP/K
M95160-DRMN3TP/K
STMicroelectronics
IC EEPROM 16KBIT SPI 20MHZ 8SO
TDE1787ADP
TDE1787ADP
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRIVER BIPOLAR 1:1 8DIP
VNQ6004SA-E
VNQ6004SA-E
STMicroelectronics
IC PWR DRVR N-CHAN 1:1 PWRSSO36