BTW69-1200RG
  • Share:

STMicroelectronics BTW69-1200RG

Manufacturer No:
BTW69-1200RG
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package:
Tube
Description:
SCR 1.2KV 50A TOP3
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BTW69-1200RG is a high-performance thyristor (Silicon-Controlled Rectifier) produced by STMicroelectronics. This component is housed in the TOP3 insulated package, which is designed to handle high power and provide excellent thermal dissipation. The BTW69-1200RG is particularly suited for applications that require robust power handling and surge current capabilities, making it an ideal choice for industrial environments.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
RMS On-state Current (IT(RMS)) 50 A
Average On-state Current (IT(AV)) 32 A
Maximum Repetitive Blocking Voltage (VDRM/VRRM) 1200 V
Maximum Gate Trigger Current (IGT) 80 mA
Non-Repetitive Surge Peak On-state Current (ITSM) 610 (tp = 8.3 ms), 580 (tp = 10 ms) A
Maximum Peak Reverse Gate Voltage (VGRM) 5 V
Insulation RMS Voltage 2500 V
Operating Junction Temperature Range -40 to +125 °C
Storage Junction Temperature Range -40 to +150 °C

Key Features

  • High power handling in TOP3 insulated package
  • Superior performance in surge current handling capabilities
  • Internal ceramic pad for high voltage insulation (2500 VRMS)
  • Compliance with UL 1557 standard (File ref: E81734)
  • ECOPACK2 component (RoHS and HF compliance)
  • Lead-free package leads finishing and halogen-free molding compound resin

Applications

  • Solid state relays
  • Welding equipment
  • High power motor control
  • Heating systems
  • Controlled AC/DC bridge and power converters

Q & A

  1. What is the maximum repetitive blocking voltage of the BTW69-1200RG?

    The maximum repetitive blocking voltage (VDRM/VRRM) is 1200 V.

  2. What is the maximum gate trigger current for the BTW69-1200RG?

    The maximum gate trigger current (IGT) is 80 mA.

  3. What are the operating and storage junction temperature ranges for the BTW69-1200RG?

    The operating junction temperature range is -40 to +125 °C, and the storage junction temperature range is -40 to +150 °C.

  4. Does the BTW69-1200RG comply with any specific standards?

    Yes, it complies with UL 1557 standard (File ref: E81734) and is ECOPACK2 compliant (RoHS and HF compliance).

  5. What are some typical applications of the BTW69-1200RG?

    Typical applications include solid state relays, welding equipment, high power motor control, heating systems, and controlled AC/DC bridges.

  6. What is the insulation RMS voltage of the BTW69-1200RG?

    The insulation RMS voltage is 2500 V.

  7. What is the maximum non-repetitive surge peak on-state current for the BTW69-1200RG?

    The maximum non-repetitive surge peak on-state current is 610 A for a pulse duration of 8.3 ms and 580 A for a pulse duration of 10 ms.

  8. Is the BTW69-1200RG lead-free and halogen-free?

    Yes, the BTW69-1200RG has lead-free package leads finishing and a halogen-free molding compound resin.

  9. What is the package type of the BTW69-1200RG?

    The BTW69-1200RG is housed in a TOP3 insulated package.

  10. What is the average on-state current (IT(AV)) of the BTW69-1200RG?

    The average on-state current (IT(AV)) is 32 A.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Off State:1.2 kV
Voltage - Gate Trigger (Vgt) (Max):1.3 V
Current - Gate Trigger (Igt) (Max):80 mA
Voltage - On State (Vtm) (Max):1.9 V
Current - On State (It (AV)) (Max):32 A
Current - On State (It (RMS)) (Max):50 A
Current - Hold (Ih) (Max):150 mA
Current - Off State (Max):10 µA
Current - Non Rep. Surge 50, 60Hz (Itsm):580A, 610A
SCR Type:Standard Recovery
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Through Hole
Package / Case:TOP-3
Supplier Device Package:TOP3
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$12.01
49

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BTW69-200RG
BTW69-200RG
SCR 200V 50A TOP3
BTW69-600RG
BTW69-600RG
SCR 600V 50A TOP3
BTW69-1200RG
BTW69-1200RG
SCR 1.2KV 50A TOP3
BTW67-1000
BTW67-1000
SCR 1KV 50A RD91
BTW69-1000RG
BTW69-1000RG
SCR 1KV 50A TOP3
BTW67-600
BTW67-600
SCR 600V 50A RD91
BTW67-200
BTW67-200
SCR 200V 50A RD91

Similar Products

Part Number BTW69-1200RG BTW69-200RG BTW68-1200RG BTW69-1000RG
Manufacturer STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics STMicroelectronics
Product Status Active Active Active Obsolete
Voltage - Off State 1.2 kV 200 V 1.2 kV 1 kV
Voltage - Gate Trigger (Vgt) (Max) 1.3 V 1.5 V 1.5 V 1.3 V
Current - Gate Trigger (Igt) (Max) 80 mA 80 mA 50 mA 80 mA
Voltage - On State (Vtm) (Max) 1.9 V 1.9 V 2.1 V 1.9 V
Current - On State (It (AV)) (Max) 32 A 32 A 19 A 32 A
Current - On State (It (RMS)) (Max) 50 A 50 A 30 A 50 A
Current - Hold (Ih) (Max) 150 mA 150 mA 75 mA 150 mA
Current - Off State (Max) 10 µA 10 µA 20 µA 10 µA
Current - Non Rep. Surge 50, 60Hz (Itsm) 580A, 610A 580A, 610A 400A, 420A 580A, 610A
SCR Type Standard Recovery Standard Recovery Standard Recovery Standard Recovery
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Through Hole Through Hole Through Hole Through Hole
Package / Case TOP-3 TOP-3 TOP-3 TOP-3
Supplier Device Package TOP3 TOP3 TOP3 TOP3

Related Product By Categories

MCR12DSMT4G
MCR12DSMT4G
Littelfuse Inc.
SCR 600V 12A DPAK
TYN640RG
TYN640RG
STMicroelectronics
SCR 600V 40A TO220AB
X00619MA5AL2
X00619MA5AL2
STMicroelectronics
SCR 600V 800MA TO92-3
BT169D-L,112
BT169D-L,112
NXP USA Inc.
NOW WEEN - BT169D - SILICON CONT
2N6505G
2N6505G
Littelfuse Inc.
SCR 100V 25A TO220AB
TS820-600B-TR
TS820-600B-TR
STMicroelectronics
SCR 600V 8A DPAK
TN1215-600G
TN1215-600G
STMicroelectronics
SCR 600V 12A D2PAK
TN1215-600G-TR
TN1215-600G-TR
STMicroelectronics
SCR 600V 12A D2PAK
BT151X-650LTFQ
BT151X-650LTFQ
WeEn Semiconductors
SCR 650V 12A TO220F
BT169D/01,112
BT169D/01,112
WeEn Semiconductors
SCR 400V 800MA TO92-3
BT169G,112
BT169G,112
WeEn Semiconductors
SCR 600V 800MA TO92-3
MCR25N
MCR25N
onsemi
THYRISTOR SCR 25A 800V TO220AB

Related Product By Brand

SATAULC6-2P6
SATAULC6-2P6
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5VWM 19VC SOT666
STPSC10H12CWL
STPSC10H12CWL
STMicroelectronics
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 1200V TO247
STPS2H100U
STPS2H100U
STMicroelectronics
DIODE SCHOTTKY 100V 2A SMB
BTA12-800CWRG
BTA12-800CWRG
STMicroelectronics
TRIAC ALTERNISTOR 800V TO220AB
STP11NK40Z
STP11NK40Z
STMicroelectronics
MOSFET N-CH 400V 9A TO220AB
STP13NK60ZFP
STP13NK60ZFP
STMicroelectronics
MOSFET N-CH 600V 13A TO220FP
TDA7718N
TDA7718N
STMicroelectronics
IC AUDIO SIGNAL PROCESSR 28TSSOP
STM32F427VGT6TR
STM32F427VGT6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 1MB FLASH 100LQFP
STM32F205RBT6TR
STM32F205RBT6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 64LQFP
STM32F401CCY6TR
STM32F401CCY6TR
STMicroelectronics
IC MCU 32BIT 256KB FLASH 49WLCSP
M68AW512ML70ND6
M68AW512ML70ND6
STMicroelectronics
IC SRAM 8MBIT PARALLEL 44TSOP II
L9950
L9950
STMicroelectronics
IC DRIVER DOOR ACTUATOR PWRSO-36