PCA9511AD,118
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. PCA9511AD,118

Manufacturer No:
PCA9511AD,118
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PCA9511AD,118 from NXP USA Inc. is a hot swappable I²C-bus and SMBus buffer designed to facilitate the insertion and removal of I/O cards into a live backplane without corrupting the data and clock buses. This component ensures seamless communication between the backplane and the card by providing bidirectional buffering and isolating the capacitances of the backplane and the card. It is particularly useful in applications where hot swapping is necessary, such as in industrial, automotive, and consumer electronics.

Key Specifications

ParameterConditionsMinTypMaxUnit
Power supply voltage (VCC)2.75.5V
Supply current (ICC)VCC = 5.5 V; VSDAIN = VSCLIN = 0 V3.56mA
Shut-down mode supply current (ICC(sd))VENABLE = 0 V; all other pins at VCC or GND0.1µA
Clock frequency0400kHz
Operating temperature range-4085°C
Maximum junction temperature (Tj(max))125°C

Key Features

  • Bidirectional buffer for SDA and SCL lines, increasing fan-out and preventing SDA and SCL corruption during live board insertion and removal from multipoint backplane systems.
  • Compatible with I²C-bus Standard-mode, I²C-bus Fast-mode, and SMBus standards.
  • Built-in ∆V/∆t rise time accelerators on all SDA and SCL lines.
  • Active HIGH ENABLE input and active HIGH READY open-drain output.
  • High-impedance SDA and SCL pins for VCC = 0 V.
  • 1 V precharge on all SDA and SCL lines.
  • Supports clock stretching and multiple master arbitration/synchronization.
  • ESD protection exceeds 2000 V HBM per JESD22-A114.

Applications

  • Industrial control systems: For hot-swappable I/O cards in industrial automation and control systems.
  • Automotive electronics: In vehicle networks and other automotive applications requiring hot-swappable components.
  • Consumer electronics: In devices that require the ability to insert or remove cards without disrupting the system.
  • Data centers and servers: For hot-swappable I/O cards in data center and server environments.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the PCA9511AD,118?
    The PCA9511AD,118 is a hot swappable I²C-bus and SMBus buffer that allows I/O card insertion into a live backplane without corrupting the data and clock buses.
  2. What are the compatible bus standards for the PCA9511AD,118?
    The PCA9511AD,118 is compatible with I²C-bus Standard-mode, I²C-bus Fast-mode, and SMBus standards.
  3. What is the operating voltage range of the PCA9511AD,118?
    The operating voltage range is from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.
  4. What is the maximum clock frequency supported by the PCA9511AD,118?
    The maximum clock frequency supported is 400 kHz.
  5. Does the PCA9511AD,118 support clock stretching and multiple master arbitration?
    Yes, it supports clock stretching and multiple master arbitration/synchronization.
  6. How does the PCA9511AD,118 protect against ESD?
    The PCA9511AD,118 has ESD protection that exceeds 2000 V HBM per JESD22-A114.
  7. What is the purpose of the ENABLE and READY pins on the PCA9511AD,118?
    The ENABLE pin enables the device when asserted HIGH and forces it into a low current mode when asserted LOW. The READY pin indicates whether the backplane and card sides are connected.
  8. How does the PCA9511AD,118 handle capacitance during hot swapping?
    The PCA9511AD,118 isolates the capacitances of the backplane and the card, and it precharges the SDA and SCL lines to 1 V to minimize the current required to charge the parasitic capacitance.
  9. What is the maximum junction temperature for the PCA9511AD,118?
    The maximum junction temperature is 125°C.
  10. What is the operating temperature range for the PCA9511AD,118?
    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 85°C.

Product Attributes

Type:Buffer, Accelerator
Applications:I²C - Hotswap
Input:2-Wire Bus
Output:2-Wire Bus
Data Rate (Max):400kHz
Number of Channels:1
Delay Time:- 
Signal Conditioning:- 
Capacitance - Input:5 pF
Voltage - Supply:2.7V ~ 5.5V
Current - Supply:6mA
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$2.98
75

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
PCA9511AD,118
PCA9511AD,118
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
PCA9511AD,112
PCA9511AD,112
BUFFER, ACCELERATOR 1 CHANNEL 40

Similar Products

Part Number PCA9511AD,118 PCA9515AD,118 PCA9517AD,118 PCA9511ADP,118 PCA9513AD,118 PCA9512AD,118 PCA9514AD,118 PCA9516AD,118 PCA9511D,118 PCA9510AD,118 PCA9511AD,112
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active Obsolete Obsolete Active Obsolete
Type Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, ReDriver Buffer, ReDriver Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, ReDriver Buffer, Accelerator Buffer, ReDriver Buffer, Accelerator
Applications I²C - Hotswap I²C I²C I²C - Hotswap I²C - Hotswap I²C - Hotswap I²C - Hotswap I²C I²C - Hotswap I²C - Hotswap I²C - Hotswap
Input 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus
Output 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus 2-Wire Bus
Data Rate (Max) 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz 400kHz
Number of Channels 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 5 1 1 1
Delay Time - - - - - - - - - - -
Signal Conditioning - - - - - - - - - - -
Capacitance - Input 5 pF 6 pF 6 pF 7 pF 1.9 pF 10 pF 1.9 pF 6 pF 10 pF 1.9 pF 5 pF
Voltage - Supply 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.3V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 3V ~ 3.6V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V
Current - Supply 6mA 800µA 5mA 6mA 3.5mA 1.8mA 3.5mA 5mA 6mA 6mA 6mA
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-TSSOP 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO 16-SO 8-SO 8-SO 8-SO

Related Product By Categories

PCA9515ADR
PCA9515ADR
Texas Instruments
IC REDRIVER I2C 1CH 400KHZ 8SOIC
PCA9507DP,118
PCA9507DP,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC REDRIVER HDMI 1CH 8TSSOP
DS90LV001TLD-NS
DS90LV001TLD-NS
National Semiconductor
DS90LV001 800-MBPS LVDS BUFFER
TCA9511ADGKR
TCA9511ADGKR
Texas Instruments
TCA9511A
PCA9513ADP,118
PCA9513ADP,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC ACCELERATR I2C HOTSWAP 8TSSOP
DS80PCI402SQE/NOPB
DS80PCI402SQE/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REDRIVER PCIE 8CH 54WQFN
DS280MB810ZBLR
DS280MB810ZBLR
Texas Instruments
IC REPEATER 28GBPS 135NFBGA
PCA9515ADGKRG4
PCA9515ADGKRG4
Texas Instruments
IC REDRIVER I2C 1CH 8VSSOP
DS90LV001TLDX
DS90LV001TLDX
Texas Instruments
IC REDRIVER LVDS 1CH 8WSON
PCA9510AD,112
PCA9510AD,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC REDRIVER I2C HOTSWAP 1CH 8SO
PCA9512AD,112
PCA9512AD,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
P82B96TD/S911,118
P82B96TD/S911,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC REDRIVER I2C 2CH 400KHZ 8SO

Related Product By Brand

PMBD914/DG215
PMBD914/DG215
NXP USA Inc.
PMBD914 - RECTIFIER DIODE
Z0103MA0,412
Z0103MA0,412
NXP USA Inc.
NOW WEEN - Z0103MA0 - 4 QUADRANT
BCP53-10T115
BCP53-10T115
NXP USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 80V 1A SOT223
S912ZVL64F0VLFR
S912ZVL64F0VLFR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16BIT 64KB FLASH 48LQFP
LS1027AXE7PQA
LS1027AXE7PQA
NXP USA Inc.
LS1027A-1500 XT SEC
MCIMX535DVP1C2R2
MCIMX535DVP1C2R2
NXP USA Inc.
IC MPU 32BIT ARM 529PBGA
AU5780AD/N,112
AU5780AD/N,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 1/1 8SO
N74F07D,602
N74F07D,602
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO
74LV08D/C4118
74LV08D/C4118
NXP USA Inc.
AND GATE, LV/LV-A/LVX/H SERIES
HEF4093BT/C4118
HEF4093BT/C4118
NXP USA Inc.
NAND GATE
NX5P3001UKZ
NX5P3001UKZ
NXP USA Inc.
IC PWR SWITCH N-CHAN 1:1 12WLCSP
PCF7941ATSM2AB120,
PCF7941ATSM2AB120,
NXP USA Inc.
IC REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY 20SSOP