PRTR5V0U2X,215
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. PRTR5V0U2X,215

Manufacturer No:
PRTR5V0U2X,215
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM SOT143B
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PRTR5V0U2X,215 is a Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This component is designed to protect electronic circuits from voltage spikes and other transient events. It is packaged in a surface-mount SOT-143B (TO-253-4) package, making it suitable for a variety of applications where space is limited.

Key Specifications

SpecificationValue
Part NamePRTR5V0U2X,215
ManufacturerNexperia USA Inc.
Package TypeSOT-143B (TO-253-4)
TypeTransient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) Diode
Mounting TypeSurface Mount

Key Features

  • Transient Voltage Suppression: Protects against voltage spikes and transient events.
  • Surface Mount Package: SOT-143B (TO-253-4) for compact design.
  • High Reliability: Designed for robust performance in various environmental conditions.

Applications

The PRTR5V0U2X,215 TVS diode is suitable for a wide range of applications, including:

  • Automotive Systems: Protects against voltage transients in automotive electronics.
  • Industrial Control Systems: Safeguards against voltage spikes in industrial control circuits.
  • Consumer Electronics: Provides protection in consumer electronic devices such as smartphones, tablets, and laptops.
  • Telecommunication Equipment: Protects telecommunication equipment from transient voltages.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the PRTR5V0U2X,215?
    The primary function is to protect electronic circuits from transient voltage spikes.
  2. What package type does the PRTR5V0U2X,215 use?
    The component is packaged in a SOT-143B (TO-253-4) surface-mount package.
  3. Who is the manufacturer of the PRTR5V0U2X,215?
    The manufacturer is Nexperia USA Inc.
  4. What are some common applications for the PRTR5V0U2X,215?
    Common applications include automotive systems, industrial control systems, consumer electronics, and telecommunication equipment.
  5. Is the PRTR5V0U2X,215 available for download in various CAD formats?
    Yes, it is available in formats such as Altium, Eagle, KiCAD, and more.
  6. What type of diode is the PRTR5V0U2X,215?
    The PRTR5V0U2X,215 is a Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode.
  7. Why is the PRTR5V0U2X,215 important in electronic circuits?
    It is important because it protects the circuit from damage caused by voltage spikes and transient events.
  8. Can the PRTR5V0U2X,215 be used in high-reliability applications?
    Yes, it is designed for high reliability in various environmental conditions.
  9. How do I obtain the symbol and footprint for the PRTR5V0U2X,215?
    You can download the symbol and footprint from libraries such as SnapEDA.
  10. Is the PRTR5V0U2X,215 compatible with multiple CAD software?
    Yes, it is compatible with software like Eagle, Altium, KiCAD, and more.

Product Attributes

Type:Steering (Rail to Rail)
Unidirectional Channels:2
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):5.5V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):6V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:- 
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):- 
Power - Peak Pulse:- 
Power Line Protection:Yes
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:1pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-253-4, TO-253AA
Supplier Device Package:SOT-143B
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.52
6

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Similar Products

Part Number PRTR5V0U2X,215 PRTR5VOU2X,215 PRTR5V0U2AX,215
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active
Type Steering (Rail to Rail) - Steering (Rail to Rail)
Unidirectional Channels 2 - 2
Bidirectional Channels - - -
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 5.5V (Max) - 5.5V (Max)
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 6V - 6V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp - - -
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) - - -
Power - Peak Pulse - - -
Power Line Protection Yes - Yes
Applications General Purpose - Automotive
Capacitance @ Frequency 1pF @ 1MHz - 1.8pF @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) - -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount - Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-253-4, TO-253AA - TO-253-4, TO-253AA
Supplier Device Package SOT-143B - SOT-143B

Related Product By Categories

PUSB3F96X
PUSB3F96X
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5.5VWM 4.6VC DFN2510A
SMAJ30CA-TR
SMAJ30CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 30VWM 64.3VC SMA
SZESD7351HT1G
SZESD7351HT1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM SOD323
PESD24VS2UT,215
PESD24VS2UT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 70VC TO236AB
NUP2114UCMR6T1G
NUP2114UCMR6T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 5VWM 10VC 6TSOP
SM15T36CA
SM15T36CA
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 30.8VWM 64.3VC SMC
PESD5V0U1UL,315
PESD5V0U1UL,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5VWM SOD882
SL15T1G
SL15T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 15VWM 30VC SOT23-3
SMCJ15CA-TR
SMCJ15CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 15VWM 32.5VC SMC
PESD24VL1BAF
PESD24VL1BAF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 70VC SOD323
SM6T39AHE3/5B
SM6T39AHE3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 33.3VWM 53.9VC DO214AA
SM6T220AHE3/52
SM6T220AHE3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC DO214AA

Related Product By Brand

PMEG4005EJF
PMEG4005EJF
Nexperia USA Inc.
PMEG4005EJ/SOD323/SOD2
PMEG6010ELR-QX
PMEG6010ELR-QX
Nexperia USA Inc.
SCHOTTKYS IN CFP PACKAGES
PUMD10/ZLF
PUMD10/ZLF
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS
BC807-25QCZ
BC807-25QCZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS 45V 0.5A DFN1412D-3
PBSS5540Z/ZLX
PBSS5540Z/ZLX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 40V 5A SOT223
BC847A/SNVL
BC847A/SNVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 45V 0.1A TO236AB
HEF4066BT,652
HEF4066BT,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD 1X1 14SOIC
74HC244D,652
74HC244D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74HC2GU04GW-Q100H
74HC2GU04GW-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER 2CH 2-INP 6TSSOP
74HCT04DB-Q100J
74HCT04DB-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER 6CH 1-INP 14SSOP
74AHC373PW,118
74AHC373PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC OCTAL D TRANSP LATCH 20TSSOP
NXB0108PWJ
NXB0108PWJ
Nexperia USA Inc.
NXB0108PW/SOT360/TSSOP20