74AHCT125D,118
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. 74AHCT125D,118

Manufacturer No:
74AHCT125D,118
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74AHCT125D,118 is a quad buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This integrated circuit is part of the 74AHCT series, which is designed for operation in a wide range of applications requiring low power consumption and high noise immunity. The device features four independent buffer gates, each with a separate output enable input that can place the corresponding output in a high impedance state when driven high. This makes it versatile for use in mixed voltage environments and as a translator between different logic levels.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
VCC (Supply Voltage) 4.5 - 5.5 V
Logic Switching Levels TTL
Output Drive Capability ± 8 mA
fmax (Maximum Frequency) 60 MHz
Number of Bits 4
Power Dissipation Considerations Low
Tamb (Ambient Temperature) -40 to +125 °C
Rth(j-a) (Junction to Ambient Thermal Resistance) 105 K/W
Rth(j-c) (Junction to Case Thermal Resistance) 63 K/W
Package Name SO14 (SOT108-1)

Key Features

  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: Operates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V, making it versatile for various applications.
  • Overvoltage Tolerant Inputs: Inputs are tolerant up to 5.5 V, allowing use in mixed voltage environments.
  • High Noise Immunity: Features Schmitt-trigger action at all inputs, enhancing noise immunity.
  • CMOS Low Power Dissipation: Designed for low power consumption, suitable for energy-efficient designs.
  • 3-State Outputs: Outputs can be placed in a high impedance state, controlled by the output enable inputs.
  • ESD Protection: Exceeds 2000 V Human Body Model (HBM), 1000 V Charged Device Model (CDM), and 200 V Machine Model (MM) ESD protection standards.
  • Latch-Up Performance: Exceeds 250 mA per JESD 78 Class II Level A.
  • Multiple Package Options: Available in various packages including SO14, DHVQFN14, and TSSOP14.

Applications

The 74AHCT125D,118 is suitable for a wide range of applications across various industries, including:

  • Automotive: For use in automotive systems requiring robust and reliable logic functions.
  • Industrial: In industrial control systems, automation, and other high-reliability applications.
  • Consumer Electronics: For use in consumer devices such as mobile phones, tablets, and other portable electronics.
  • Computing and Data Storage: In computing systems, data storage devices, and other digital equipment.
  • Wearables and IoT Devices: For applications requiring low power consumption and high reliability.

Q & A

  1. What is the supply voltage range of the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The supply voltage range is from 4.5 V to 5.5 V.

  2. What are the logic switching levels of the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The logic switching levels are TTL (Transistor-Transistor Logic) compatible.

  3. What is the output drive capability of the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The output can sink or source up to ±8 mA at VCC = 4.5 V.

  4. What is the maximum frequency of operation for the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The maximum frequency of operation is 60 MHz).

  5. What is the thermal resistance of the 74AHCT125D,118 in the SO14 package?

    The junction to ambient thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) is 105 K/W, and the junction to case thermal resistance (Rth(j-c)) is 63 K/W).

  6. Does the 74AHCT125D,118 have ESD protection?

    Yes, it exceeds 2000 V Human Body Model (HBM), 1000 V Charged Device Model (CDM), and 200 V Machine Model (MM) ESD protection standards).

  7. What is the latch-up performance of the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The latch-up performance exceeds 250 mA per JESD 78 Class II Level A).

  8. In what temperature range can the 74AHCT125D,118 operate?

    The device can operate from -40 °C to +125 °C).

  9. What package options are available for the 74AHCT125D,118?

    The device is available in SO14, DHVQFN14, and TSSOP14 packages).

  10. Is the 74AHCT125D,118 RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the device is RoHS compliant).

  11. How many bits does the 74AHCT125D,118 have?

    The device has 4 bits).

Product Attributes

Logic Type:Buffer, Non-Inverting
Number of Elements:4
Number of Bits per Element:1
Input Type:- 
Output Type:3-State
Current - Output High, Low:8mA, 8mA
Voltage - Supply:4.5V ~ 5.5V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:14-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.50
1,926

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74AHCT125BQ,115
74AHCT125BQ,115
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14DHVQFN
74AHC125PW,118
74AHC125PW,118
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
74AHC125PW,112
74AHC125PW,112
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
74AHC125D,112
74AHC125D,112
NEXPERIA 74AHC125D - BUS DRIVER,
74AHCT125D,112
74AHCT125D,112
NEXPERIA 74AHCT125D - BUS DRIVER
74AHC125BQ,115
74AHC125BQ,115
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14DHVQFN
74AHC125D,118
74AHC125D,118
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO
74AHCT125PW,118
74AHCT125PW,118
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
74AHCT125PW,112
74AHCT125PW,112
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number 74AHCT125D,118 74AHCT126D,118 74AHCT125D,112
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP Semiconductors
Product Status Active Active Active
Logic Type Buffer, Non-Inverting Buffer, Non-Inverting -
Number of Elements 4 4 -
Number of Bits per Element 1 1 -
Input Type - - -
Output Type 3-State 3-State -
Current - Output High, Low 8mA, 8mA 8mA, 8mA -
Voltage - Supply 4.5V ~ 5.5V 4.5V ~ 5.5V -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount -
Package / Case 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) -
Supplier Device Package 14-SO 14-SO -

Related Product By Categories

CD74HC240M96
CD74HC240M96
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER INVERT 6V 20SOIC
74ABT16244ADGG,118
74ABT16244ADGG,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 48TSSOP
74LVC2G17GW,125
74LVC2G17GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 6TSSOP
NL27WZ126USG
NL27WZ126USG
onsemi
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V US8
SN74LVC541ARGYR
SN74LVC541ARGYR
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20VQFN
74AHC125D,118
74AHC125D,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO
CD4010BEX
CD4010BEX
Harris Corporation
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 18V 16DIP
SN74LS642NSR
SN74LS642NSR
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER INVERT 5.25V 20SO
SN74AHC244PWRE4
SN74AHC244PWRE4
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
SN74LVC07APWRE4
SN74LVC07APWRE4
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
74LVC1G125DRLRG4
74LVC1G125DRLRG4
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V SOT5
74LVC125APW/AUJ
74LVC125APW/AUJ
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14TSSOP

Related Product By Brand

PESD2CANFD24V-TR
PESD2CANFD24V-TR
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 42VC TO236AB
PMEG4030ER/8X
PMEG4030ER/8X
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 40V 3A SOD123W
PMEG4005EJF
PMEG4005EJF
Nexperia USA Inc.
PMEG4005EJ/SOD323/SOD2
BZX79-C3V3,133
BZX79-C3V3,133
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 400MW ALF2
PBSS5350X,135
PBSS5350X,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 50V 3A SOT89
PMPB20ENZ
PMPB20ENZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 30V 7.2A DFN2020MD-6
74HC126PW,118
74HC126PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 14TSSOP
74HC244D-Q100,118
74HC244D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74LVC240ADB,118
74LVC240ADB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER INVERT 3.6V 20SSOP
74HC04D-Q100,118
74HC04D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER 6CH 1-INP 14SO
74HCT14D-Q100,118
74HCT14D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERT SCHMITT 6CH 1-INP 14SO
PESD5V0U1UL315
PESD5V0U1UL315
Nexperia USA Inc.
NOW NEXPERIA PESD5V0U1UL TRANS V