USB2514B/M2
  • Share:

Microchip Technology USB2514B/M2

Manufacturer No:
USB2514B/M2
Manufacturer:
Microchip Technology
Package:
Tray
Description:
IC HUB CTLR 4PORT USB 2.0 HS 36S
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The Microchip USB2514B/M2 is a versatile and power-efficient 4-port USB 2.0 hi-speed hub controller. It is designed to be cost-effective and suitable for a wide range of applications, including consumer and mobile devices. This component is part of the USB251xB series and is known for its robust performance and low power consumption. The USB2514B/M2 operates at full-speed (12 Mbps) and low-speed (1.5 Mbps) and supports self-powered operation, making it a reliable choice for various USB hub implementations.

Key Specifications

SpecificationValue
Supply Voltage3V to 3.6V
Operating Temperature Range-40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature Range-55°C to +150°C
Interface/VersionUSB 2.0
Interface TypeUSB
Number of PortsQuad (4 ports)
Number of Pins36
Supply Current70mA
Frequency24MHz
Mounting MethodSurface Mount

Key Features

  • Full-speed (12 Mbps) and low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB 2.0 compliance
  • Four downstream ports with individual port power control
  • Low power consumption and self-powered operation capability
  • Surface mount technology (SMT) in a 36-pin VFQFN package
  • Operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
  • Support for consumer and mobile device applications

Applications

The Microchip USB2514B/M2 is well-suited for a variety of applications, including:

  • Consumer electronics such as USB hubs, docking stations, and multimedia devices
  • Mobile devices and accessories requiring multiple USB ports
  • Industrial control systems and automation equipment
  • Medical devices and diagnostic equipment
  • Automotive infotainment and navigation systems

Q & A

  1. What is the Microchip USB2514B/M2?
    The Microchip USB2514B/M2 is a 4-port USB 2.0 hi-speed hub controller designed for cost-effective and power-efficient applications.
  2. What are the operating voltage and temperature ranges of the USB2514B/M2?
    The operating voltage range is 3V to 3.6V, and the operating temperature range is -40°C to +85°C.
  3. How many ports does the USB2514B/M2 support?
    The USB2514B/M2 supports four downstream ports.
  4. What is the mounting method for the USB2514B/M2?
    The USB2514B/M2 uses surface mount technology (SMT) in a 36-pin VFQFN package.
  5. What are some common applications for the USB2514B/M2?
    Common applications include consumer electronics, mobile devices, industrial control systems, medical devices, and automotive infotainment systems.
  6. Does the USB2514B/M2 support self-powered operation?
    Yes, the USB2514B/M2 supports self-powered operation.
  7. What is the frequency of the USB2514B/M2?
    The frequency of the USB2514B/M2 is 24MHz.
  8. How many pins does the USB2514B/M2 have?
    The USB2514B/M2 has 36 pins.
  9. What is the supply current of the USB2514B/M2?
    The supply current of the USB2514B/M2 is 70mA.
  10. Where can I find detailed specifications and documentation for the USB2514B/M2?
    Detailed specifications and documentation can be found on Microchip's official website and through authorized distributors like Future Electronics and Microchip Direct.

Product Attributes

Protocol:USB
Function:Hub Controller
Interface:USB
Standards:- 
Voltage - Supply:3V ~ 3.6V
Current - Supply:70mA
Operating Temperature:0°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:36-VFQFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package:36-SQFN (6x6)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$2.76
313

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
USB2514B-AEZC-TR
USB2514B-AEZC-TR
IC CONTROLLER USB 36QFN
USB2514BT/M2
USB2514BT/M2
IC HUB CTLR 4PORT USB 2.0 HS 36S
USB2513B-AEZC
USB2513B-AEZC
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 36QFN
USB2512BI-AEZG
USB2512BI-AEZG
IC USB 2.0 2PORT HUB CTLR 36QFN
USB2513BI-AEZG-TR
USB2513BI-AEZG-TR
IC CONTROLLER USB 36QFN
USB2514BT-I/M2
USB2514BT-I/M2
IC HUB CTLR 4PORT USB 2.0 HS 36S
USB2514BI-AEZG-TR
USB2514BI-AEZG-TR
IC CONTROLLER USB 36QFN
USB2513BI-AEZG
USB2513BI-AEZG
IC USB 2.0 3PORT HUB CTLR 36QFN
USB2514BI-AEZG
USB2514BI-AEZG
IC CONTROLLER USB 36QFN
USB2513B-I/M2
USB2513B-I/M2
IC HUB CTLR 3PORT USB 2.0 HS 36S
USB2514B-AEZG
USB2514B-AEZG
IC USB 2.0 4PORT HUB CTLR 36QFN
USB2513BT/M2
USB2513BT/M2
IC HUB CTLR 3PORT USB 2.0 HS 36S

Similar Products

Part Number USB2514B/M2 USB2514BT/M2 USB2512B/M2 USB2513B/M2
Manufacturer Microchip Technology Microchip Technology Microchip Technology Microchip Technology
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Protocol USB USB USB USB
Function Hub Controller Hub Controller Hub Controller Hub Controller
Interface USB USB USB USB
Standards - - USB 2.0 USB 2.0
Voltage - Supply 3V ~ 3.6V 3V ~ 3.6V 3V ~ 3.6V 3V ~ 3.6V
Current - Supply 70mA 70mA 60mA 65mA
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case 36-VFQFN Exposed Pad 36-VFQFN Exposed Pad 36-VFQFN Exposed Pad 36-VFQFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package 36-SQFN (6x6) 36-SQFN (6x6) 36-SQFN (6x6) 36-SQFN (6x6)

Related Product By Categories

CP2102N-A02-GQFN24R
CP2102N-A02-GQFN24R
Silicon Labs
IC USB TO UART BRIDGE QFN24
UPD720201K8-701-BAC-A
UPD720201K8-701-BAC-A
Renesas Electronics America Inc
IC HOST CTRLR USB 3.0 68QFN
SC16IS752IPW,128
SC16IS752IPW,128
NXP USA Inc.
IC DUAL UART 64BYTE 28TSSOP
SC16IS762IPW,112
SC16IS762IPW,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC DUAL UART 64BYTE 28TSSOP
TUSB4020BIPHPRQ1
TUSB4020BIPHPRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC USB 2.0 2PORT HUB IND 48HTQFP
TUSB7340RKMR
TUSB7340RKMR
Texas Instruments
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 100WQFN
STUSB4500BJR
STUSB4500BJR
STMicroelectronics
STAND-ALONE USB PD CONTROLLER (W
TUSB7320RKMR
TUSB7320RKMR
Texas Instruments
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 100WQFN
TUSB8040A1RKMR
TUSB8040A1RKMR
Texas Instruments
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 100WQFN
BCM56850A2KFSBLG
BCM56850A2KFSBLG
Broadcom Limited
10G MULTI LAYER SWITCH
TUSB2046BVFG4
TUSB2046BVFG4
Texas Instruments
IC HUB CONTROLLER USB 32LQFP
SC16IS750IPW-T
SC16IS750IPW-T
NXP USA Inc.
IC UART I2C/SPI 24-TSSOP

Related Product By Brand

BZV55C27
BZV55C27
Microchip Technology
DIODE ZENER 27V DO213AA
BZV55C36/TR
BZV55C36/TR
Microchip Technology
VOLTAGE REGULATOR
2N5415U4
2N5415U4
Microchip Technology
POWER BJT
PIC12F508-I/SN
PIC12F508-I/SN
Microchip Technology
IC MCU 8BIT 768B FLASH 8SOIC
PIC16F873A-I/SO
PIC16F873A-I/SO
Microchip Technology
IC MCU 8BIT 7KB FLASH 28SOIC
AT91SAM7S64C-AU
AT91SAM7S64C-AU
Microchip Technology
IC MCU 16/32BIT 64KB FLSH 64LQFP
AT91SAM7S256D-AU-999
AT91SAM7S256D-AU-999
Microchip Technology
IC MCU 16/32B 256KB FLASH 64LQFP
ENC28J60-I/SS
ENC28J60-I/SS
Microchip Technology
IC ETHERNET CTRLR W/SPI 28SSOP
LAN9253-I/R4X
LAN9253-I/R4X
Microchip Technology
2/3-PORT ETHERCAT SLAVE CTLR
LAN8710A-EZC-TR
LAN8710A-EZC-TR
Microchip Technology
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 4/4 32QFN
KSZ9031RNXCC
KSZ9031RNXCC
Microchip Technology
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 4/4 48QFN
AT24C02D-XHM-T
AT24C02D-XHM-T
Microchip Technology
IC EEPROM 2KBIT I2C 1MHZ 8TSSOP