LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF

Manufacturer No:
LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF is a high-performance 18-bit successive approximation register (SAR) analog-to-digital converter (ADC) produced by Analog Devices Inc. This device is designed for high-speed and low-noise applications, operating from a single 5V supply. It features fully differential inputs with a true bipolar input range of ±10.24V, making it ideal for applications requiring a wide dynamic range.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Resolution 18 bits
Sampling Rate 1 Msps
Input Range ±10.24V (fully differential)
Supply Voltage 4.75V to 5.25V
Power Consumption 50mW (active), 300μW (sleep mode)
SNR 100dB
INL ±4LSB max
Package 16-TFSOP (0.118, 3.00mm Width)
RoHS Status ROHS3 Compliant

Key Features

  • Low noise and high speed operation with 1 Msps sampling rate.
  • True bipolar input range of ±10.24V, suitable for high voltage applications.
  • On-board single-shot capable reference buffer and low drift (20ppm/°C max) 2.048V temperature compensated reference.
  • High speed SPI-compatible serial interface supporting 1.8V, 2.5V, 3.3V, and 5V logic with daisy-chain mode.
  • Internal oscillator for setting conversion time, reducing external timing considerations.
  • Low power consumption with automatic nap mode between conversions and a sleep mode for further power savings.

Applications

The LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF is ideally suited for a variety of high-speed applications, including:

  • High voltage measurement systems.
  • Industrial control and automation.
  • Medical devices requiring high precision and low noise.
  • Aerospace and defense applications where high dynamic range is necessary.
  • Data acquisition systems requiring fast and accurate conversions.

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF ADC?

    The LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF has a resolution of 18 bits.

  2. What is the sampling rate of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF?

    The sampling rate is 1 Msps (1 million samples per second).

  3. What is the input voltage range of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF?

    The input voltage range is ±10.24V (fully differential).

  4. What is the power consumption of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF?

    The power consumption is 50mW in active mode and 300μW in sleep mode.

  5. Does the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF have an on-board reference buffer?

    Yes, it has an on-board single-shot capable reference buffer and a low drift temperature compensated reference.

  6. What type of serial interface does the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF support?

    The LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF supports a high speed SPI-compatible serial interface.

  7. Is the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF RoHS compliant?

    Yes, the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF is ROHS3 compliant.

  8. What is the package type of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF?

    The package type is 16-TFSOP (0.118, 3.00mm Width).

  9. What are some typical applications of the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF?

    Typical applications include high voltage measurement systems, industrial control, medical devices, aerospace, and data acquisition systems.

  10. How does the LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF manage power consumption?

    The device automatically naps between conversions and has a sleep mode to reduce power consumption.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:18
Sampling Rate (Per Second):1M
Number of Inputs:1
Input Type:Differential
Data Interface:SPI
Configuration:S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC:1:1
Number of A/D Converters:1
Architecture:SAR
Reference Type:External, Internal
Voltage - Supply, Analog:5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:5V
Features:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Package / Case:16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-MSOP
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$51.90
2

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
LTC2338CMS-18#PBF
LTC2338CMS-18#PBF
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2338IMS-18#PBF
LTC2338IMS-18#PBF
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2338HMS-18#PBF
LTC2338HMS-18#PBF
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2338CMS-18#TRPBF
LTC2338CMS-18#TRPBF
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
LTC2338HMS-18#TRPBF
LTC2338HMS-18#TRPBF
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP

Similar Products

Part Number LTC2338IMS-18#TRPBF LTC2328IMS-18#TRPBF LTC2336IMS-18#TRPBF LTC2337IMS-18#TRPBF LTC2338CMS-18#TRPBF LTC2338HMS-18#TRPBF
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active
Number of Bits 18 18 18 18 18 18
Sampling Rate (Per Second) 1M 1M 250k 500k 1M 1M
Number of Inputs 1 1 1 1 1 1
Input Type Differential Pseudo-Differential Differential Differential Differential Differential
Data Interface SPI SPI SPI SPI SPI SPI
Configuration S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC S/H-ADC
Ratio - S/H:ADC 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1 1:1
Number of A/D Converters 1 1 1 1 1 1
Architecture SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR SAR
Reference Type External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal External, Internal
Voltage - Supply, Analog 5V 5V 5V 5V 5V 5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 5V 5V 5V 5V 5V 5V
Features - - - - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C 0°C ~ 70°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Package / Case 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 16-TFSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-MSOP 16-MSOP 16-MSOP 16-MSOP 16-MSOP 16-MSOP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

MAX187BCPA+
MAX187BCPA+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8DIP
AD42/275-0
AD42/275-0
Analog Devices Inc.
16-BIT SIGMA DELTA ADC I.C.
AD9020KE
AD9020KE
Analog Devices Inc.
10-BIT FLASH ADC, PARALLEL
AD9248BSTZ-20
AD9248BSTZ-20
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 64LQFP
LTC1290DCSW#PBF
LTC1290DCSW#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAS/ADC 12BIT 50K 20SOIC
AD7866BRUZ
AD7866BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 20TSSOP
AD9689BBPZ-2000
AD9689BBPZ-2000
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 196BGA
LTC1286IN8#PBF
LTC1286IN8#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 8DIP
LTC2341IUH-18#TRPBF
LTC2341IUH-18#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 32QFN
MAX188BEPP
MAX188BEPP
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 20DIP
MAX1396EUB+
MAX1396EUB+
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 10TDFN
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
ADC1212D105HN/C1:5
Renesas Electronics America Inc
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 64HVQFN

Related Product By Brand

AD7582Q/883B
AD7582Q/883B
Analog Devices Inc.
12-BIT SAR ADC, 4 CH, PARALLEL
LTC2450CDC#TRMPBF
LTC2450CDC#TRMPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 6DFN
AD9626BCPZ-170
AD9626BCPZ-170
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 56LFCSP
HMCAD1041-80
HMCAD1041-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
AD5624RBRMZ-3
AD5624RBRMZ-3
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
SSM3582ACPZ
SSM3582ACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
STEREO CHANNEL MID POWER CLASS D
ADA4625-2ARDZ-RL
ADA4625-2ARDZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD633ARZ-RL
AD633ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLIER ANALOG 8-SOIC
ADR4540BRZ-R7
ADR4540BRZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.02% 8SOIC
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR POS ADJ 3A 5DDPAK
AD9861BCP-50
AD9861BCP-50
Analog Devices Inc.
IC FRONT-END MIXED SGNL 64-LFCSP
AD590MH
AD590MH
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR ANALOG -55C-150C TO52-3