AD5300BRM-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD5300BRM-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
AD5300BRM-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
IC DAC 8BIT R-R 2.7-5.5V 8-MSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD5300BRM-REEL7 is a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) manufactured by Analog Devices Inc. This component is designed to convert digital signals into analog signals, making it essential for applications where digital systems need to interface with analog components. The AD5300BRM-REEL7 operates from a single supply voltage ranging from 2.7 V to 5.5 V and consumes 115 μA at 3 V, making it suitable for power-sensitive applications. It features an on-chip precision output amplifier that allows for rail-to-rail output swing, enhancing its versatility in various electronic systems.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit Conditions/Comments
Resolution 8 Bits
Supply Voltage 2.7 V to 5.5 V V
Operating Temperature -40°C to +105°C °C
Integral Nonlinearity (INL) ±0.15 LSB LSB Guaranteed by design and characterization
Differential Nonlinearity (DNL) ±0.25 LSB LSB Guaranteed Monotonic by Design
Output Voltage Range 0 to VDD V
Output Voltage Settling Time 6 µs µs 1/4 Scale to 3/4 Scale Change
Interface Type 3-Wire, Microwire, QSPI, SPI
Package 8-MSOP
Power Dissipation 5 mW mW

Key Features

  • High Performance and Flexibility: The AD5300BRM-REEL7 offers high performance and flexibility, making it suitable for various precision applications.
  • Single Supply Operation: Operates from a single supply voltage ranging from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, which is convenient for a wide range of applications.
  • Low Power Consumption: Consumes 115 μA at 3 V, making it ideal for power-sensitive applications.
  • Rail-to-Rail Output: Features an on-chip precision output amplifier that allows for rail-to-rail output swing, enhancing its versatility.
  • Power-Down Functions: Includes power-down functions to reduce power consumption further when not in use.
  • Serial Interface with Schmitt-Triggered Inputs: Supports a low power serial interface with Schmitt-triggered inputs for reliable data transfer.

Applications

  • Digital Potentiometer Emulation: Can be used to emulate digital potentiometers, providing digitally controlled variable resistances in circuits.
  • Video Processing: Used in video processing to convert digital video signals into analog signals for display and transmission.
  • Test and Measurement: Utilized in test and measurement equipment for precise signal conversion.
  • Portable Battery-Powered Instruments: Suitable for portable battery-powered instruments due to its low power consumption.
  • Digital Gain and Offset Adjustment: Can be used for digital gain and offset adjustment in various electronic systems).

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The primary function of the AD5300BRM-REEL7 is to convert digital signals into analog signals, making it essential for applications where digital systems need to interface with analog components.

  2. What is the supply voltage range for the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 operates from a single supply voltage ranging from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.

  3. What is the resolution of the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 has an 8-bit resolution.

  4. What is the operating temperature range for the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The operating temperature range for the AD5300BRM-REEL7 is -40°C to +105°C.

  5. What is the output voltage range of the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The output voltage range of the AD5300BRM-REEL7 is from 0 to VDD.

  6. What types of interfaces does the AD5300BRM-REEL7 support?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 supports 3-Wire, Microwire, QSPI, and SPI interfaces.

  7. What is the package type of the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 comes in an 8-MSOP package.

  8. How much power does the AD5300BRM-REEL7 consume at 3 V?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 consumes 115 μA at 3 V.

  9. Does the AD5300BRM-REEL7 have power-down functions?

    Yes, the AD5300BRM-REEL7 includes power-down functions to reduce power consumption when not in use.

  10. What are some common applications of the AD5300BRM-REEL7?

    The AD5300BRM-REEL7 is commonly used in digital potentiometer emulation, video processing, test and measurement, and portable battery-powered instruments.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:- 
Number of D/A Converters:- 
Settling Time:- 
Output Type:- 
Differential Output:- 
Data Interface:- 
Reference Type:- 
Voltage - Supply, Analog:- 
Voltage - Supply, Digital:- 
INL/DNL (LSB):- 
Architecture:- 
Operating Temperature:- 
Package / Case:8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-MSOP
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.93
223

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD26S100E2X/AA
DD26S100E2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD15S20WES/AA
DD15S20WES/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HT0/AA
CBC13W3S10HT0/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD15S200V5S/AA
DD15S200V5S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0TX
DD26S2S0TX
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200T2X
DD26S200T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC47W1S1S50V50
CBC47W1S1S50V50
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2F00X/AA
DD26S2F00X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32000X/AA
DD44S32000X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S00X
DD44S32S00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S0T2X
DD44S32S0T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number AD5300BRM-REEL7 AD5300BRMZ-REEL7 AD5302BRM-REEL7 AD5301BRM-REEL7 AD5305BRM-REEL7 AD5310BRM-REEL7 AD5300BRT-REEL7 AD5304BRM-REEL7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Active Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete Obsolete
Number of Bits - 8 8 8 - 10 8 8
Number of D/A Converters - 1 2 1 - 1 1 4
Settling Time - 6µs 8µs 8µs - 8µs 6µs 8µs
Output Type - Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered - Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered
Differential Output - No No No - No No No
Data Interface - SPI, DSP SPI, DSP I²C - SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP
Reference Type - Supply External Supply - Supply Supply External
Voltage - Supply, Analog - 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V - 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital - 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V - 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V
INL/DNL (LSB) - ±1 (Max), ±0.25 (Max) ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02 - ±4 (Max), ±0.5 (Max) ±1 (Max), ±0.25 (Max) ±0.15, ±0.02
Architecture - String DAC String DAC String DAC - String DAC String DAC String DAC
Operating Temperature - -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C - -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C
Package / Case 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) SOT-23-6 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-MSOP 8-MSOP 10-MSOP 8-MSOP 10-MSOP 8-MSOP SOT-23-6 10-MSOP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

DAC10GSZ
DAC10GSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 10BIT A-OUT 18SOIC
AD5752RBREZ
AD5752RBREZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 24TSSOP
DAC081C085CIMMX/NOPB
DAC081C085CIMMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 8VSSOP
AD5760BCPZ-REEL7
AD5760BCPZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 24LFCSP
TLC7528CFN
TLC7528CFN
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 8BIT A-OUT 20PLCC
AD5306BRUZ-REEL
AD5306BRUZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
AD7845KRZ
AD7845KRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 24SOIC
AD8582AR
AD8582AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 24SOIC
AD5426YRM
AD5426YRM
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT A-OUT 10MSOP
AD5302ARM-REEL7
AD5302ARM-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
DAC7512N/3KG4
DAC7512N/3KG4
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT SOT23-6
AD5306BRU-REEL7
AD5306BRU-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP

Related Product By Brand

AD7729ARUZ-REEL7
AD7729ARUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC/DAC 15BIT 270.8K 28TSSOP
LTC2356CMSE-12#PBF
LTC2356CMSE-12#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 10MSOP
AD7356YRUZ-RL
AD7356YRUZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16TSSOP
AD9284BCPZRL7-250
AD9284BCPZRL7-250
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 48LFCSP
AD9071BR
AD9071BR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT 100MSPS 28-SOIC
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADV7282WBCPZ-M-RL
ADV7282WBCPZ-M-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 10BIT 32LFCSP
ADM4851ARZ
ADM4851ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
ADA4807-1ARJZ-R2
ADA4807-1ARJZ-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-6
AD834ARZ-RL
AD834ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPIER WIDEBAND 8SOIC
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PB ON/OFF CONTROLLER 12QFN
ADM1060ARU
ADM1060ARU
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 7 CHANNEL 28TSSOP