SMAJ43A/TR13
  • Share:

YAGEO SMAJ43A/TR13

Manufacturer No:
SMAJ43A/TR13
Manufacturer:
YAGEO
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 43V, 69.4V, REEL
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The SMAJ43A/TR13, produced by YAGEO, is a Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) designed for surface-mounted applications to optimize board space. This component is part of the SMAJ series, which offers robust protection against voltage transients and electrostatic discharges (ESD). The SMAJ43A/TR13 is particularly suited for applications requiring high reliability and compact design.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Package TypeJEDEC DO-214AC
Voltage Rating (VRM)43V
Breakdown Voltage (VBR)47.8V to 50.7V (5% tolerance)
Peak Pulse Power (PPP)400W at 10/1000μs waveform
Maximum Clamp Voltage (VC)60.4V at IPP = 6.67A
Leakage Current (IR)< 1μA at VRM = 10V
Operating Temperature-55°C to 150°C
Soldering Temperature260°C for 10 seconds
ESD ComplianceIEC61000-4-2: 30kV Air, 30kV Contact
CertificationsUL: E244458, AEC-Q101 qualified

Key Features

  • Low profile package to optimize board space
  • Glass passivated junction for high reliability
  • Low inductance for fast response time
  • Excellent clamping capability to protect against voltage transients
  • High temperature soldering capability: 260°C for 10 seconds
  • Plastic package with UL flammability rating 94V-0
  • Meets MSL level 1, per J-STD-020
  • AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications
  • Compliant with IEC61000-4-2 ESD standards

Applications

The SMAJ43A/TR13 is suitable for a variety of applications, including:

  • Automotive systems requiring high reliability and protection against voltage transients
  • Industrial control systems and power supplies
  • Telecommunication equipment and networks
  • Consumer electronics needing robust ESD protection
  • Medical devices requiring high safety standards

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The primary function is to protect electronic circuits from voltage transients and electrostatic discharges.
  2. What is the package type of the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The package type is JEDEC DO-214AC.
  3. What is the voltage rating of the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The voltage rating (VRM) is 43V.
  4. What is the peak pulse power capability of the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The peak pulse power capability is 400W at a 10/1000μs waveform.
  5. Is the SMAJ43A/TR13 ESD compliant?
    Yes, it is compliant with IEC61000-4-2: 30kV Air, 30kV Contact.
  6. What are the operating temperature ranges for the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The operating temperature range is -55°C to 150°C.
  7. Is the SMAJ43A/TR13 suitable for automotive applications?
    Yes, it is AEC-Q101 qualified.
  8. What is the leakage current of the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The leakage current is less than 1μA at VRM = 10V.
  9. What are the soldering conditions for the SMAJ43A/TR13?
    The soldering temperature is 260°C for 10 seconds.
  10. Does the SMAJ43A/TR13 meet any specific safety certifications?
    Yes, it has UL certification (E244458) and meets MSL level 1, per J-STD-020.

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:1
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):43V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):47.8V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:69.4V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):5.8A
Power - Peak Pulse:400W
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AC, SMA
Supplier Device Package:DO-214AC (SMA)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.06
10,656

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S20Z00
DD15S20Z00
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S20LVLS/AA
DD15S20LVLS/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2000X
DD26S2000X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S00X
DD26S2S00X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC9W4S10HT2S/AA
CBC9W4S10HT2S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD26S200E30
DD26S200E30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200E20/AA
DD26S200E20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC9W4S10HES/AA
CBC9W4S10HES/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
CBC9W4S10HE3S/AA
CBC9W4S10HE3S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD26S2F000/AA
DD26S2F000/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S3200T20
DD44S3200T20
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Similar Products

Part Number SMAJ43A/TR13 SMAJ45A/TR13 SMAJ43CA/TR13 SMAJ40A/TR13
Manufacturer YAGEO YAGEO YAGEO YAGEO
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels 1 1 - 1
Bidirectional Channels - - 1 -
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 43V 45V 43V 40V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 47.8V 50V 47.8V 44.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 69.4V 72.7V 69.4V 64.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 5.8A 5.5A 5.8A 6.2A
Power - Peak Pulse 400W 400W 400W 400W
Power Line Protection No No No No
Applications General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA
Supplier Device Package DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA)

Related Product By Categories

ESD9X5.0ST5G
ESD9X5.0ST5G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 5VWM 12.3VC SOD923
NZQA5V6AXV5T1G
NZQA5V6AXV5T1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3VWM 13VC SOT553
CM1293A-02SR
CM1293A-02SR
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM 9.9VC SOT143-4
ESDAVLC5-1BF4
ESDAVLC5-1BF4
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 5.3VWM 19.2VC 0201
PESD24VS2UT,215
PESD24VS2UT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 24VWM 70VC TO236AB
ESDALCL6-2SC6
ESDALCL6-2SC6
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3VWM 17VC SOT23-6
SM6T22CA-E3/52
SM6T22CA-E3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AA
SM6T220A-E3/5B
SM6T220A-E3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC DO214AA
SM15T30CAHE3_A/I
SM15T30CAHE3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 25.6VWM 41.5VC DO214AB
SM15T18CAHM3_A/H
SM15T18CAHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 25.2VC DO214AB
TPD6E001RSERG4
TPD6E001RSERG4
Texas Instruments
TVS DIODE 5VWM 10UQFN
SM15T200AHM3/I
SM15T200AHM3/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 171VWM 274VC DO214AB

Related Product By Brand

SMBJ22A/TR13
SMBJ22A/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC DO214AA
SMBJ12A/TR13
SMBJ12A/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 12VWM 19.9VC DO214AA
SMAJ18CA/TR13
SMAJ18CA/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC DO214AC
SMAJ5.0CA/TR7
SMAJ5.0CA/TR7
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC DO214AC
SMAJ13CA/TR7
SMAJ13CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 13V, 21.5V, REEL
SMAJ48CA/TR7
SMAJ48CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 48V, 77.4V, REEL
SMAJ33A/TR13
SMAJ33A/TR13
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 33V, 53.3V, REEL
SMAJ33CA/TR13
SMAJ33CA/TR13
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 33V, 53.3V, REEL
SMBJ48A/TR13
SMBJ48A/TR13
YAGEO
SMBJ, DO-214AA, 48V, 77.4V, REEL
SMBJ48CA/TR7
SMBJ48CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMBJ, DO-214AA, 48V, 77.4V, REEL
SMCJ40A/TR13
SMCJ40A/TR13
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-204AB, 40V, 64.5V, REEL
SMCJ15A/TR7
SMCJ15A/TR7
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-204AB, 15V, 24.4V, REEL