SMAJ24A/TR13
  • Share:

YAGEO SMAJ24A/TR13

Manufacturer No:
SMAJ24A/TR13
Manufacturer:
YAGEO
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 24V, 38.9V, REEL
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The SMAJ24A/TR13, produced by YAGEO, is a Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode designed for surface-mounted applications. This component is optimized to protect electronic circuits from voltage spikes and surges, ensuring the reliability and longevity of the system. With its low profile package and glass passivated junction, it is ideal for applications where space is limited and high reliability is required.

Key Specifications

SpecificationValueUnits
Peak Pulse Power Dissipation (10/1000μs waveform)400Watts
Peak Pulse Current (10/1000μs waveform)See TableAmps
Steady State Power Dissipation at TA=50℃3.3Watts
Peak Forward Surge Current (8.3ms single half sine-wave)40Amps
Operating Junction and Storage Temperature Range-55 to +150
Typical Thermal Resistance Junction to Lead30℃/W
Typical Thermal Resistance Junction to Ambient120℃/W
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ)24VV
Voltage - Breakdown (Min)26.7VV
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp50VV
Package / CaseDO-214AC, SMA
Mounting TypeSurface Mount

Key Features

  • Low profile package to optimize board space
  • Glass passivated junction for high reliability
  • Low inductance for efficient performance
  • Excellent clamping capability to protect against voltage surges
  • Fast response time to quickly mitigate transient voltages
  • Typical IR less than 1μA above 10V for low leakage current
  • High Temperature soldering: 260℃/10 seconds at terminals
  • Plastic package with Underwriters Laboratory flammability 94V-0 rating
  • Meets MSL level 1, per J-STD-020
  • Safety certification: UL and IEC61000-4-2 ESD 30KV Air, 30KV contact compliance
  • AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive applications

Applications

  • I/O interface protection
  • AC/DC power supply protection
  • Low frequency signal transmission lines (e.g., RS232, RS485)
  • General purpose circuit protection in various electronic systems

Q & A

  1. What is the peak pulse power dissipation of the SMAJ24A/TR13?
    The peak pulse power dissipation is 400 Watts at a 10/1000μs waveform.
  2. What is the typical operating temperature range for this component?
    The operating junction and storage temperature range is -55 to +150℃.
  3. What is the package type of the SMAJ24A/TR13?
    The package type is DO-214AC, SMA.
  4. Is the SMAJ24A/TR13 suitable for automotive applications?
    Yes, it is AEC-Q101 qualified.
  5. What is the maximum clamping voltage of the SMAJ24A/TR13?
    The maximum clamping voltage is 50V.
  6. How does the SMAJ24A/TR13 protect against ESD?
    It complies with IEC61000-4-2 ESD 30KV Air, 30KV contact standards.
  7. What is the recommended soldering temperature for the SMAJ24A/TR13?
    The recommended peak soldering temperature is 260℃ for 20-40 seconds.
  8. Is the SMAJ24A/TR13 lead-free?
    Yes, it is Pb-Free Assembly compliant.
  9. What are the dimensions of the SMAJ24A/TR13 package?
    The dimensions are as follows: L = 3.99-4.50 mm, D = 2.54-2.79 mm, D1 = 1.25-1.65 mm, T = 4.93-5.28 mm, and others as specified in the datasheet.
  10. What is the weight of the SMAJ24A/TR13 component?
    The weight is approximately 0.07g.
  11. What are some common applications for the SMAJ24A/TR13?
    Common applications include I/O interface protection, AC/DC power supply protection, and low frequency signal transmission lines.

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:1
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):24V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):26.7V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:38.9V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):10.3A
Power - Peak Pulse:400W
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:DO-214AC, SMA
Supplier Device Package:DO-214AC (SMA)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.05
13,065

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD26M2S5WT2Z
DD26M2S5WT2Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20Z0X
DD15S20Z0X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HT0/AA
CBC13W3S10HT0/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD15S200E3S/AA
DD15S200E3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32000X
DD44S32000X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S10HV50/AA
DD26S10HV50/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD62M32S50V3S/AA
DD62M32S50V3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 62P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S0V3X/AA
DD44S32S0V3X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S60V30
DD44S32S60V30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S60V3X/AA
DD44S32S60V3X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number SMAJ24A/TR13 SMAJ24CA/TR13 SMAJ26A/TR13 SMAJ22A/TR13
Manufacturer YAGEO YAGEO YAGEO YAGEO
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Type Zener Zener Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels 1 - 1 1
Bidirectional Channels - 1 - -
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 24V 24V 26V 22V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 26.7V 26.7V 28.9V 24.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 38.9V 38.9V 42.1V 35.5V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 10.3A 10.3A 9.5A 11.3A
Power - Peak Pulse 400W 400W 400W 400W
Power Line Protection No No No No
Applications General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose General Purpose
Capacitance @ Frequency - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA DO-214AC, SMA
Supplier Device Package DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA) DO-214AC (SMA)

Related Product By Categories

ESDAXLC6-1BT2
ESDAXLC6-1BT2
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3VWM 17VC SOD882T
SZESD7461N2T5G
SZESD7461N2T5G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 16VWM 39VC 2XDFN
SZESD8351HT1G
SZESD8351HT1G
onsemi
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM 11.2VC SOD323
TPD1E0B04DPYR
TPD1E0B04DPYR
Texas Instruments
TVS DIODE 3.6VWM 19VC 2X1SON
SMAJ13CA-TR
SMAJ13CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 13VWM 27.2VC SMA
SMBJ36CA-TR
SMBJ36CA-TR
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 36VWM 58.1VC SMB
SM6T150A
SM6T150A
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 128VWM 265VC SMB
SMA4F6.0A
SMA4F6.0A
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 6VWM 13.7VC SMAFLAT
SM6T150A-M3/52
SM6T150A-M3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 128VWM 207VC DO214AA
SM6T18CAHE3_A/H
SM6T18CAHE3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 15.3VWM 25.2VC DO214AA
SM6T6V8CAHE3/52
SM6T6V8CAHE3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 10.5VC DO214AA
SM6T33AHM3/H
SM6T33AHM3/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 28.2VWM 45.7VC DO214AA

Related Product By Brand

SMAJ30CA/TR13
SMAJ30CA/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC DO214AC
SMBJ24A/TR13
SMBJ24A/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 24VWM 38.9VC DO214AA
SMBJ30CA/TR13
SMBJ30CA/TR13
YAGEO
TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC DO214AA
SMAJ13CA/TR7
SMAJ13CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 13V, 21.5V, REEL
SMAJ8.5CA/TR13
SMAJ8.5CA/TR13
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 8.5V, 14.4V, REE
SMAJ10CA/TR7
SMAJ10CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMAJ, DO-214AC, 10V, 17V, REEL 7
SMBJ24CA/TR7
SMBJ24CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMBJ, DO-214AA, 24V, 38.9V, REEL
SMBJ40CA/TR7
SMBJ40CA/TR7
YAGEO
SMBJ, DO-214AA, 40V, 64.5V, REEL
SMCJ30CA/TR13
SMCJ30CA/TR13
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-214AB, 30V, 48.4V, REEL
SMCJ60A/TR13
SMCJ60A/TR13
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-204AB, 60V, 96.8V, REEL
SMCJ5.0A/TR7
SMCJ5.0A/TR7
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-204AB, 5V, 9.2V, REEL 7
5KP43A/B
5KP43A/B
YAGEO
5KP, P600, 43V, 69.4V, BOX