LM3414MRX/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments LM3414MRX/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
LM3414MRX/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC LED DRV RGLTR PWM 8SOPWRPAD
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The Texas Instruments LM3414MRX/NOPB is a high-performance, 1-A, 60-W common anode-capable constant current buck LED driver. This device is designed to drive a single string of high-brightness LEDs (HBLEDs) with up to 96% efficiency. It accepts input voltages from 4.5 VDC to 42 VDC and delivers up to 1-A average LED current with ±3% accuracy. The LM3414MRX/NOPB integrates a low-side N-channel power MOSFET and current sensing element, eliminating the need for external current-sensing resistors and bootstrapping capacitors. This simplifies the circuitry and enhances overall efficiency. The device supports analog dimming, thermal fold-back, and constant switching frequency operation, which helps in reducing EMI issues.

Key Specifications

Parameter Description Min Typ Max Unit
Input Voltage (Vin) Input Voltage Range 4.5 - 42 V
Output Voltage (Vout) Output Voltage Range 0.2 - 42 V
Output Current (Iout) Maximum Output Current - - 1 A
Quiescent Current (Iq) Typical Quiescent Current - 3.2 - mA
Switching Frequency Adjustable Switching Frequency Range 250 kHz - 1000 kHz -
Operating Temperature Range Operating Temperature Range -40 - 125 °C
Package Package Type - - HSOIC (DDA)-8 -

Key Features

  • Supports LED power up to 60 W (e.g., 18x 3-W HBLEDs)
  • No external current sensing resistor required
  • ±3% LED current accuracy
  • Up to 96% efficiency
  • High contrast ratio with minimum dimming current pulse width <10 µS
  • Integrated low-side N-channel MOSFET
  • Adjustable constant LED current from 350 mA to 1000 mA
  • Supports analog dimming and thermal fold-back
  • Wide input voltage range: 4.5 V to 42 V (LM3414), 4.5 V to 65 V (LM3414HV)
  • Constant switching frequency adjustable from 250 kHz to 1000 kHz
  • Thermal shutdown protection
  • Power enhanced SOIC-8 or 3 mm × 3 mm WSON-8 package

Applications

  • High power LED drivers
  • Architectural lighting, office troffers
  • Automotive lighting
  • MR-16 LED lamps

Q & A

  1. What is the input voltage range of the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The input voltage range is from 4.5 VDC to 42 VDC for the LM3414 and up to 65 VDC for the LM3414HV.

  2. What is the maximum output current of the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The maximum output current is up to 1 A.

  3. Does the LM3414MRX/NOPB require an external current sensing resistor?

    No, it does not require an external current sensing resistor.

  4. What is the efficiency of the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The device can achieve up to 96% efficiency.

  5. What are the available package types for the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The device is available in SOIC-8 and 3 mm × 3 mm WSON-8 packages.

  6. Does the LM3414MRX/NOPB support analog dimming?
  7. What is the operating temperature range of the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 125°C.

  8. Is thermal shutdown protection available in the LM3414MRX/NOPB?
  9. What is the typical quiescent current of the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

    The typical quiescent current is 3.2 mA.

  10. Can the switching frequency be adjusted in the LM3414MRX/NOPB?

Product Attributes

Type:DC DC Regulator
Topology:Step-Down (Buck)
Internal Switch(s):Yes
Number of Outputs:1
Voltage - Supply (Min):4.5V
Voltage - Supply (Max):42V
Voltage - Output:- 
Current - Output / Channel:1A
Frequency:500kHz
Dimming:Analog, PWM
Applications:Automotive, Lighting
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-PowerSOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SO PowerPad
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.82
441

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S20LV5X
DD15S20LV5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD62M3200T20/AA
DD62M3200T20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 62P VERT SLDR
DD26M20HT0/AA
DD26M20HT0/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
CBC47W1S1S50T20
CBC47W1S1S50T20
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
DD26M20HV30/AA
DD26M20HV30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200E30/AA
DD26S200E30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S10H00/AA
DD26S10H00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
CBC13W3S10H0S/AA
CBC13W3S10H0S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S200V30/AA
DD26S200V30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50T0
DD26S2S50T0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S3200T0
DD44S3200T0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number LM3414MRX/NOPB LM3404MRX/NOPB LM3414MR/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active
Type DC DC Regulator DC DC Regulator DC DC Regulator
Topology Step-Down (Buck) Step-Down (Buck) Step-Down (Buck)
Internal Switch(s) Yes Yes Yes
Number of Outputs 1 1 1
Voltage - Supply (Min) 4.5V 6V 4.5V
Voltage - Supply (Max) 42V 42V 42V
Voltage - Output - 40V -
Current - Output / Channel 1A 1A 1A
Frequency 500kHz 1MHz 500kHz
Dimming Analog, PWM PWM Analog, PWM
Applications Automotive, Lighting Automotive, Lighting Automotive, Lighting
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-PowerSOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-PowerSOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-PowerSOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SO PowerPad 8-SO PowerPad 8-SO PowerPad

Related Product By Categories

HEF4894BT/C118
HEF4894BT/C118
NXP USA Inc.
LED DRIVER, 12-SEGMENT
LM3401MM/NOPB
LM3401MM/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC LED DRVR CTRLR PWM 1A 8VSSOP
LT3763IFE#PBF
LT3763IFE#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC LED DRIVER CTRLR PWM 28TSSOP
LM3409QMY/NOPB
LM3409QMY/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC LED DRIVER CTRLR PWM 10HVSSOP
CAT9532YI-T2
CAT9532YI-T2
onsemi
IC LED DRVR LIN I2C 25MA 24TSSOP
TLC5917IDR
TLC5917IDR
Texas Instruments
IC LED DRVR LINEAR 120MA 16SOIC
STP08CP05MTR
STP08CP05MTR
STMicroelectronics
IC LED DRIVER LINEAR 100MA 16SO
HEF4894BTT-Q100118
HEF4894BTT-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
LED DRIVER, 12-SEGMENT TSSOP20
ASL5115SHNZ
ASL5115SHNZ
NXP USA Inc.
IC LED DRV CTRL PWM 1.5A 36HVQFN
TPS61160DRVRG4
TPS61160DRVRG4
Texas Instruments
IC LED DRV RGLTR PWM 700MA 6WSON
NCP5005SNT1G
NCP5005SNT1G
onsemi
IC LED DRVR RGLTR PWM 50MA 5TSOP
SSL4120T/1,518
SSL4120T/1,518
NXP USA Inc.
IC LED DRIVER OFFL SWITCHER 24SO

Related Product By Brand

LMC555CMX
LMC555CMX
Texas Instruments
IC OSC SINGLE TIMER 3MHZ 8-SOIC
DAC121C085CIMMX/NOPB
DAC121C085CIMMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 8VSSOP
DAC70004IPW
DAC70004IPW
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 14BIT V-OUT 14TSSOP
TMS320F28065UPZPS
TMS320F28065UPZPS
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLSH 100HTQFP
SN75172DWG4
SN75172DWG4
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 4/0 20SOIC
LMC6482AIMX/NOPB
LMC6482AIMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
SN74LVC1G97DBVRG4
SN74LVC1G97DBVRG4
Texas Instruments
IC CONFIG MULTI FUNCTION SOT23-6
CD74HC14M96
CD74HC14M96
Texas Instruments
IC INV SCHMITT 6CH 1-IN 14SOIC
CD4056BME4
CD4056BME4
Texas Instruments
IC DRVR 7 SEGMENT 1 DIGIT 16SOIC
TPS2032DR
TPS2032DR
Texas Instruments
IC PWR SWITCH N-CHAN 1:1 8SOIC
TPS22965QWDSGTQ1
TPS22965QWDSGTQ1
Texas Instruments
IC PWR SWITCH N-CHAN 1:1 8WSON
CC2590RGVR
CC2590RGVR
Texas Instruments
IC RF FRONT END 2.4GHZ 16-QFN