LM2734YMKX/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments LM2734YMKX/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
LM2734YMKX/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1A TSOT23-6
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LM2734YMKX/NOPB is a high-frequency, PWM step-down DC/DC converter manufactured by Texas Instruments. This monolithic regulator is packaged in a 6-pin Thin SOT (SOT-23-THN) package, making it ideal for applications requiring minimal board space. The device supports a wide input voltage range of 3 V to 20 V and can deliver an output voltage from 0.8 V to 18 V with a maximum output current of 1 A. The LM2734YMKX/NOPB features internal compensation, current-mode control, and a high switching frequency, allowing for efficient operation with small surface-mount components.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typical Max Unit
Input Voltage Range 3 20 V
Output Voltage Range 0.8 18 V
Output Current 1 A
Switching Frequency (LM2734X) 1.2 1.6 1.9 MHz
Switching Frequency (LM2734Y) 0.40 0.55 0.66 MHz
Switch ON Resistance 300 600 mΩ
Quiescent Current (Switching) 1.5 2.5 mA
Quiescent Current (Shutdown) 30 nA
Shutdown Current 30 nA
Internal Voltage Reference 0.784 0.8 0.816 V
Thermal Shutdown Temperature 165 °C

Key Features

  • Thin SOT-6 package for minimal board space
  • Wide input voltage range: 3 V to 20 V
  • Output voltage range: 0.8 V to 18 V
  • High switching frequencies: 550 kHz (LM2734Y) and 1.6 MHz (LM2734X)
  • Internal 300-mΩ NMOS switch
  • Ultra-low shutdown current: 30 nA
  • Internal soft start to reduce inrush current
  • Current-mode control and internal compensation
  • Pulse-by-pulse current limit and thermal shutdown
  • Output overvoltage protection
  • External shutdown control via enable pin

Applications

  • Local point-of-load regulation
  • Core power in hard disk drives (HDDs)
  • Set-top boxes
  • Battery-powered devices
  • USB powered devices
  • DSL modems
  • Notebook computers

Q & A

  1. What is the input voltage range of the LM2734YMKX/NOPB?

    The input voltage range is from 3 V to 20 V.

  2. What are the available switching frequencies for the LM2734?

    The switching frequencies are 550 kHz for the LM2734Y and 1.6 MHz for the LM2734X.

  3. What is the maximum output current of the LM2734YMKX/NOPB?

    The maximum output current is 1 A.

  4. What is the typical quiescent current in shutdown mode?

    The typical quiescent current in shutdown mode is 30 nA.

  5. Does the LM2734YMKX/NOPB have internal overvoltage protection?

    Yes, it has output overvoltage protection that turns off the internal NMOS switch if the output voltage exceeds 10% above the internal reference voltage.

  6. What is the purpose of the soft start feature in the LM2734YMKX/NOPB?

    The soft start feature forces the output voltage to increase at a controlled rate during startup, reducing inrush current.

  7. How does the thermal shutdown feature work?

    The thermal shutdown feature turns off the output switch when the IC junction temperature exceeds 165°C and remains off until the temperature drops to approximately 150°C.

  8. What types of capacitors are recommended for use with the LM2734YMKX/NOPB?

    Surface-mount capacitors such as Sanyo POSCAP, Tantalum or Niobium, Panasonic SP, Cornell Dubilier ESR, and multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCC) with X7R or X5R dielectrics are recommended.

  9. Can the LM2734YMKX/NOPB be used in battery-powered devices?

    Yes, it is suitable for battery-powered devices due to its high efficiency and low quiescent current.

  10. How is the enable pin used in the LM2734YMKX/NOPB?

    The enable pin controls the shutdown mode. When a logic low voltage is applied to the enable pin, the device enters shutdown mode, reducing the quiescent current to 30 nA.

Product Attributes

Function:Step-Down
Output Configuration:Positive
Topology:Buck
Output Type:Adjustable
Number of Outputs:1
Voltage - Input (Min):3V
Voltage - Input (Max):20V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):0.8V
Voltage - Output (Max):18V
Current - Output:1A
Frequency - Switching:550kHz
Synchronous Rectifier:No
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-THIN
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$3.59
97

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD26M20JV5Z
DD26M20JV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD62M3200V50/AA
DD62M3200V50/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 62P VERT SLDR
CBC47W1S10000
CBC47W1S10000
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
CBC47W1S1S50T20
CBC47W1S1S50T20
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
DD26M20HE2Z/AA
DD26M20HE2Z/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200TX
DD26S200TX
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S200E20/AA
DD26S200E20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
CBC9W4S10HES/AA
CBC9W4S10HES/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50V5X
DD26S2S50V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S20W00/AA
DD26S20W00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S0V5X
DD44S32S0V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number LM2734YMKX/NOPB LM2734ZMKX/NOPB LM2734YQMKX/NOPB LM2736YMKX/NOPB LM2734XMKX/NOPB LM2734YMK/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments National Semiconductor Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active
Function Step-Down Step-Down - Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down
Output Configuration Positive Positive - Positive Positive Positive
Topology Buck Buck - Buck Buck Buck
Output Type Adjustable Adjustable - Adjustable Adjustable Adjustable
Number of Outputs 1 1 - 1 1 1
Voltage - Input (Min) 3V 3V - 3V 3V 3V
Voltage - Input (Max) 20V 20V - 18V 20V 20V
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed) 0.8V 0.8V - 1.25V 0.8V 0.8V
Voltage - Output (Max) 18V 18V - 16V 18V 18V
Current - Output 1A 1A - 750mA 1A 1A
Frequency - Switching 550kHz 3MHz - 550kHz 1.6MHz 550kHz
Synchronous Rectifier No No - No No No
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) - -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount - Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6 SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6 - SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6 SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6 SOT-23-6 Thin, TSOT-23-6
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-THIN SOT-23-THIN - SOT-23-THIN SOT-23-THIN SOT-23-THIN

Related Product By Categories

ADP2301AUJZ-R7
ADP2301AUJZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.2A TSOT6
L4973D3.3
L4973D3.3
STMicroelectronics
IC REG BUCK ADJ/3.3V 3.5A 20SO
LM2575T-5G
LM2575T-5G
onsemi
IC REG BUCK 5V 1A TO220-5
TPS63030DSKT
TPS63030DSKT
Texas Instruments
IC REG BCK BST ADJ 900MA 10SON
LMR33630ADDA
LMR33630ADDA
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 3A 8SOPWR
TPS63806YFFR
TPS63806YFFR
Texas Instruments
IC POWER MANAGEMENT
LM2665M6/NOPB
LM2665M6/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG CHARGE PUMP 40MA SOT23-6
TPS629206DRLR
TPS629206DRLR
Texas Instruments
3-V TO 17-V, 0.6-A, LOW-IQ, SYNC
LMR14050SQDPRRQ1
LMR14050SQDPRRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 5A 10WSON
L4972A
L4972A
STMicroelectronics
IC REG BUCK ADJUSTABLE 2A 20DIP
TPS62260DDCRG4
TPS62260DDCRG4
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 600MA SOT23-5
ADP2121ACBZ-1.8-R7
ADP2121ACBZ-1.8-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BUCK 1.8V 600MA 6WLCSP

Related Product By Brand

TMS320C10NL-25
TMS320C10NL-25
Texas Instruments
IC DSP 40-DIP
MSP430G2230IDR
MSP430G2230IDR
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 16BIT 2KB FLASH 8SOIC
TMS320F241FNA
TMS320F241FNA
Texas Instruments
IC MCU 16BIT 16KB FLASH 68PLCC
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
DS90LV048ATMTCX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC RECEIVER 0/4 16TSSOP
TLC272ACP
TLC272ACP
Texas Instruments
IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
OPA4830IPWR
OPA4830IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP VFB 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
TLV2781CDBVR
TLV2781CDBVR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
SN74LVTH244APWR
SN74LVTH244APWR
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20TSSOP
LM43603PWP
LM43603PWP
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 3A 16HTSSOP
TPS63031DSKTG4
TPS63031DSKTG4
Texas Instruments
IC REG BCK BST 3.3V 900MA 10SON
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
REG1117A-1.8/2K5
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 1.8V 1A SOT223-4
UA78L12ACLPRE3
UA78L12ACLPRE3
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 12V 100MA TO92-3