LM25085QMYX/NOPB
  • Share:

Texas Instruments LM25085QMYX/NOPB

Manufacturer No:
LM25085QMYX/NOPB
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC REG CTRLR BUCK 8MSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The LM25085QMYX/NOPB is an automotive-grade, constant on-time, non-synchronous PFET buck controller manufactured by Texas Instruments. This component is designed for high-performance DC-DC conversion in a wide range of input voltages. It is particularly suited for automotive and industrial applications where reliability and efficiency are critical.

The LM25085QMYX/NOPB features a robust design with a wide input voltage range of 4.5V to 42V, making it versatile for various power supply requirements. It operates with a switching frequency of up to 1MHz and supports a maximum duty cycle of 100%. The controller is packaged in an 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) exposed pad, which is compact and suitable for surface mount applications.

Key Specifications

Part Number LM25085QMYX/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments
Category Power Management ICs - DC DC Switching Controllers
Output Type Transistor Driver
Function Step-Down
Output Configuration Positive
Topology Buck
Number of Outputs 1
Output Phases 1
Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd) 4.5V ~ 42V
Frequency - Switching Up to 1MHz
Duty Cycle (Max) 100%
Synchronous Rectifier No
Control Features Current Limit, Frequency Control
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Package / Case 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) Exposed Pad

Key Features

  • Wide Input Voltage Range: Operates from 4.5V to 42V, making it suitable for a variety of applications.
  • High Switching Frequency: Up to 1MHz, allowing for efficient and compact power supply designs.
  • Constant On-Time Control: Provides stable and efficient operation across different input voltages.
  • Non-Synchronous Operation: Reduces component count and cost by not requiring a synchronous rectifier.
  • Current Limit and Frequency Control: Enhances safety and performance by limiting current and controlling frequency.
  • Compact Packaging: 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) exposed pad, ideal for surface mount applications.
  • Automotive Grade: Designed to meet the stringent requirements of automotive applications.
  • RoHS Compliant: Ensures environmental compliance and sustainability.

Applications

  • Automotive Systems: Suitable for various automotive power supply needs due to its wide input voltage range and robust design.
  • Industrial Power Supplies: Ideal for industrial applications requiring high reliability and efficiency.
  • Telecommunications: Can be used in telecom equipment where stable and efficient power conversion is essential.
  • Consumer Electronics: Applicable in consumer electronics that require compact and efficient power management solutions.

Q & A

  1. What is the input voltage range of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The input voltage range is from 4.5V to 42V.

  2. What is the maximum switching frequency of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The maximum switching frequency is up to 1MHz.

  3. Does the LM25085QMYX/NOPB support synchronous rectification?

    No, it does not support synchronous rectification.

  4. What is the operating temperature range of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 125°C (TJ).

  5. What is the package type of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The package type is 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) exposed pad.

  6. Is the LM25085QMYX/NOPB RoHS compliant?
  7. What are the key control features of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The key control features include current limit and frequency control).

  8. What is the maximum output current of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The maximum output current is 1.75 A).

  9. What are the typical applications of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    Typical applications include automotive systems, industrial power supplies, telecommunications, and consumer electronics).

  10. Is the LM25085QMYX/NOPB suitable for surface mount applications?
  11. What is the maximum duty cycle of the LM25085QMYX/NOPB?

    The maximum duty cycle is 100%).

Product Attributes

Output Type:Transistor Driver
Function:Step-Down
Output Configuration:Positive
Topology:Buck
Number of Outputs:1
Output Phases:1
Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd):4.5V ~ 42V
Frequency - Switching:Up to 1MHz
Duty Cycle (Max):100%
Synchronous Rectifier:No
Clock Sync:No
Serial Interfaces:- 
Control Features:Current Limit, Frequency Control
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-HVSSOP
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$2.47
264

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD26M20JV5Z
DD26M20JV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20WT2S/AA
DD15S20WT2S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S2S0V50
DD15S2S0V50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M2S5WV5X
DD26M2S5WV5X
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S200ES
DD15S200ES
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD44M32S50V50
DD44M32S50V50
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 44P VERT SLDR
CBC9W4S10HTS/AA
CBC9W4S10HTS/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 9POS CRIMP
DD26S2S500X
DD26S2S500X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50T0
DD26S2S50T0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S3200T2X
DD44S3200T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S20W00/AA
DD26S20W00/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S20J0X
DD26S20J0X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Similar Products

Part Number LM25085QMYX/NOPB LM25085AMYX/NOPB LM25085MYX/NOPB LM25085QMY/NOPB LM25085QMYE/NOPB
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active
Output Type Transistor Driver Transistor Driver Transistor Driver Transistor Driver Transistor Driver
Function Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down Step-Down
Output Configuration Positive Positive Positive Positive Positive
Topology Buck Buck Buck Buck Buck
Number of Outputs 1 1 1 1 1
Output Phases 1 1 1 1 1
Voltage - Supply (Vcc/Vdd) 4.5V ~ 42V 4.5V ~ 42V 4.5V ~ 42V 4.5V ~ 42V 4.5V ~ 42V
Frequency - Switching Up to 1MHz Up to 1MHz Up to 1MHz Up to 1MHz Up to 1MHz
Duty Cycle (Max) 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Synchronous Rectifier No No No No No
Clock Sync No No No No No
Serial Interfaces - - - - -
Control Features Current Limit, Frequency Control Current Limit, Frequency Control Current Limit, Frequency Control Current Limit, Frequency Control Current Limit, Frequency Control
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ) -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-PowerTSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-HVSSOP 8-HVSSOP 8-HVSSOP 8-HVSSOP 8-HVSSOP

Related Product By Categories

UC3845D8
UC3845D8
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR MULT TOPOLOGY 8SOIC
UC2842BD1
UC2842BD1
STMicroelectronics
IC REG CTRLR BST FLYBK ISO 8-SO
LM25088MHX-1/NOPB
LM25088MHX-1/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR BUCK 16TSSOP
UC2856N
UC2856N
Unitrode
UC2856 IMPROVED CURRENT MODE PWM
UC3842N
UC3842N
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR PWM CM 8DIP
UC2843D
UC2843D
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR MULT TOP 14SOIC
UC2845AD8
UC2845AD8
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR MULT TOPOLOGY 8SOIC
UC2844BD1013TR
UC2844BD1013TR
STMicroelectronics
IC REG CTRLR BST FLYBK ISO 8SOIC
UC3842ADW
UC3842ADW
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR PWM CM 16SOIC
NCP81276MNTXG
NCP81276MNTXG
onsemi
IC SYNC BUCK CTLR 4PHASE 40QFN
LM5117PSQE/NOPB
LM5117PSQE/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR BUCK 24WQFN
UC3844BVD1R2
UC3844BVD1R2
onsemi
IC REG CTRLR PWM CM 8-SOIC

Related Product By Brand

ADS122U04IPWR
ADS122U04IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16TSSOP
DAC8830ICD
DAC8830ICD
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8SOIC
TMS320VC5510AZGW1
TMS320VC5510AZGW1
Texas Instruments
IC FIXED POINT DSP 240-BGA
TMS320C10NL-25
TMS320C10NL-25
Texas Instruments
IC DSP 40-DIP
AM5718AABCXQ1
AM5718AABCXQ1
Texas Instruments
AM5718AABCXQ1
SN75LVDS83DGGR
SN75LVDS83DGGR
Texas Instruments
IC DRIVER 5/0 56TSSOP
OPA2196IDGKR
OPA2196IDGKR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
LM3481MM/NOPB
LM3481MM/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG CTRLR MULT TOP 10MSOP
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
LM2678T-ADJ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG BUCK ADJ 5A TO220-7
LP2985IM5-3.1/NOPB
LP2985IM5-3.1/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC REG LINEAR 3.1V 150MA SOT23-5
DLP4500AFQE
DLP4500AFQE
Texas Instruments
IC DIG MICROMIRROR DEVICE 80LCCC
TPS82130SILT
TPS82130SILT
Texas Instruments
DC DC CONVERTER 0.9-5V