INA138NA/250G4
  • Share:

Texas Instruments INA138NA/250G4

Manufacturer No:
INA138NA/250G4
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC CURRENT MONITOR 0.5% SOT23-5
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The INA138NA/250G4 is a high-side, unipolar current shunt monitor produced by Texas Instruments. This device is part of the INA1x8 family, which includes the INA138 and INA168. It is designed for measuring small differential voltages across a shunt resistor in the presence of large common-mode voltages. The INA138NA/250G4 features a wide input common-mode voltage range, low quiescent current, and high precision, making it ideal for various current sensing applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit
Supply Voltage (V+) 2.7 - 36 V
Input Common-Mode Voltage Range -0.3 - 75 V
Offset Voltage at TA = 25°C ±0.2 ±1 ±2 mV
Offset Voltage Drift - - 1 µV/°C
Input Bias Current at TA = 25°C - 2 10 µA
Transconductance at VSENSE = 10 mV to 150 mV 198 200 202 µA/V
Bandwidth with ROUT = 5 kΩ - - 800 kHz
Quiescent Current at TA = 25°C 25 - 45 µA
Operating Temperature Range -55 - 150 °C

Key Features

  • High-Side Measurement: Capable of measuring current on the high side of the shunt resistor, allowing for more flexible circuit designs.
  • Wide Input Common-Mode Voltage Range: Can handle input voltages from -0.3V to 75V, making it suitable for a variety of applications.
  • Low Quiescent Current: Consumes a low quiescent current of 25µA to 45µA at 25°C, which is beneficial for power-sensitive designs.
  • High Precision: Offers high precision with low offset voltage and drift, ensuring accurate current measurements.
  • Variable Gain: Supports variable gain settings, allowing for flexibility in different application scenarios.
  • High Bandwidth: Features a high bandwidth of up to 800kHz, suitable for high-frequency applications.

Applications

  • Industrial Automation: Used in current sensing for motor control, power supplies, and other industrial automation equipment.
  • Automotive Systems: Applied in automotive systems for battery management, motor control, and other power monitoring applications.
  • Power Supplies: Utilized in power supply units for current monitoring and protection.
  • Medical Devices: Employed in medical devices requiring precise current measurement and monitoring.
  • Aerospace and Defense: Used in various aerospace and defense applications where high precision and reliability are critical.

Q & A

  1. What is the supply voltage range for the INA138NA/250G4?

    The supply voltage range is from 2.7V to 36V.

  2. What is the input common-mode voltage range for this device?

    The input common-mode voltage range is from -0.3V to 75V.

  3. What is the typical quiescent current of the INA138NA/250G4 at 25°C?

    The typical quiescent current is 25µA to 45µA.

  4. What is the bandwidth of the INA138NA/250G4 with a 5 kΩ load resistor?

    The bandwidth is up to 800kHz.

  5. What are the key applications of the INA138NA/250G4?

    Key applications include industrial automation, automotive systems, power supplies, medical devices, and aerospace and defense.

  6. How does the INA138NA/250G4 handle high common-mode voltages?

    The device is designed to handle high common-mode voltages up to 75V, making it suitable for applications with large common-mode voltages.

  7. What is the offset voltage of the INA138NA/250G4 at 25°C?

    The offset voltage is typically ±1mV.

  8. How does the transconductance of the INA138NA/250G4 vary with temperature?

    The transconductance drift is 10 nA/°C over the operating temperature range.

  9. What is the operating temperature range of the INA138NA/250G4?

    The operating temperature range is from -55°C to 150°C.

  10. Is the INA138NA/250G4 suitable for high-frequency applications?

    Yes, it is suitable due to its high bandwidth of up to 800kHz.

Product Attributes

Function:Current Monitor
Sensing Method:High-Side
Accuracy:±0.5%
Voltage - Input:2.7V ~ 36V
Current - Output:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SC-74A, SOT-753
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-5
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
181

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S20LV5X
DD15S20LV5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 44P VERT SLDR
DD15S20J0S
DD15S20J0S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20HE30/AA
DD26M20HE30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0T0
DD26S2S0T0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S10HE20/AA
DD26S10HE20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD26S200EX
DD26S200EX
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JVLS
DD15S20JVLS
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
DD26S2S50V5X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S0T2X
DD44S32S0T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD44S32S000
DD44S32S000
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Similar Products

Part Number INA138NA/250G4 INA139NA/250G4 INA168NA/250G4
Manufacturer Texas Instruments Texas Instruments Texas Instruments
Product Status Discontinued at Digi-Key Discontinued at Digi-Key Discontinued at Digi-Key
Function Current Monitor Current Monitor Current Monitor
Sensing Method High-Side High-Side High-Side
Accuracy ±0.5% ±0.5% ±0.5%
Voltage - Input 2.7V ~ 36V 2.7V ~ 40V 2.7V ~ 60V
Current - Output - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SC-74A, SOT-753 SC-74A, SOT-753 SC-74A, SOT-753
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-5 SOT-23-5 SOT-23-5

Related Product By Categories

ADL5315ACPZ-R7
ADL5315ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CURRENT MONITOR 8LFCSP
INA170EA/250
INA170EA/250
Texas Instruments
IC CURRENT SHUNT MONITOR 8VSSOP
AD8211YRJZ-RL
AD8211YRJZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CURRENT MONITOR 0.25% SOT23-5
INA199B1DCKR
INA199B1DCKR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CURR SENSE 80KHZ SC70-6
INA199A2DCKT
INA199A2DCKT
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP CURR SENSE 14KHZ SC70-6
INA193AIDBVT
INA193AIDBVT
Texas Instruments
IC CURRENT MONITOR 3% SOT23-5
TPS26630RGET
TPS26630RGET
Texas Instruments
POWER MANAGEMENT
NSI45030AZT1G
NSI45030AZT1G
onsemi
IC LED DRIVER LINEAR SOT-223
NIS5132MN3TXG
NIS5132MN3TXG
onsemi
IC ELECTRONIC FUSE 12V 10-DFN
AD8215WYRZ-RL
AD8215WYRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC CURRENT MONITOR 0.15% 8SOIC
INA197AIDBVRG4
INA197AIDBVRG4
Texas Instruments
IC CURRENT MONITOR 3% SOT23-5
INA193AMDBVREPG4
INA193AMDBVREPG4
Texas Instruments
IC CURRENT MONITOR 3% SOT23-5

Related Product By Brand

ADS122U04IPWR
ADS122U04IPWR
Texas Instruments
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16TSSOP
SN65HVD72DR
SN65HVD72DR
Texas Instruments
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SOIC
PCF8574AN
PCF8574AN
Texas Instruments
IC I/O EXPANDER I2C 8B 16DIP
LMH1219RTWT
LMH1219RTWT
Texas Instruments
IC INTERFACE SPECIALIZED 24WQFN
LT1013DID
LT1013DID
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
SN74LVTH244APWR
SN74LVTH244APWR
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20TSSOP
CD4059AM
CD4059AM
Texas Instruments
IC PROG DIV-BY-N COUNTER 24SOIC
SN74LS112AN3
SN74LS112AN3
Texas Instruments
J-K FLIP-FLOP
SN74LVC1G97DBVR
SN74LVC1G97DBVR
Texas Instruments
IC CONFIG MULT-FUNC GATE SOT23-6
TPS73101DBVR
TPS73101DBVR
Texas Instruments
IC REG LIN POS ADJ 150MA SOT23-5
TPS7A7100RGWT
TPS7A7100RGWT
Texas Instruments
IC REG LIN POS ADJ 1A 20VQFN
ISO7641FCDWR
ISO7641FCDWR
Texas Instruments
DGTL ISO 2500VRMS 4CH GP 16SOIC