TDA18250HN/C1518
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. TDA18250HN/C1518

Manufacturer No:
TDA18250HN/C1518
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
IC DGTL CABLE SIL TUNER 48HVQFN
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The TDA18250HN/C1518 is a silicon tuner IC designed by NXP USA Inc., specifically for high-definition cable Set-Top Boxes (STBs) and other consumer video applications. This integrated circuit is optimized for single-streaming digital cable TV reception, supporting all worldwide digital cable standards. It features a single 3.3 V power supply, integrated wideband gain control, and LOW IF (LIF) output, making it a comprehensive solution for modern cable TV systems.

Key Specifications

ParameterValueUnit
ManufacturerNXP USA Inc.-
Package48-HVQFN (7x7)-
FunctionTuner-
Voltage - Supply3.3 VV
Control InterfaceI²C-
RF Frequency Coverage42 MHz to 1002 MHzMHz
Maximum Input Power106 dBμVdBμV
Tuner Noise Figure5 dB (fRF from 42 MHz to 862 MHz), 5.5 dB (fRF > 862 MHz)dB
Phase Noise-85 dBc/Hz at 10 kHz, -105 dBc/Hz at 100 kHzdBc/Hz
Power Dissipation0.91 WW
Image Rejection50 dB to 62 dBdB

Key Features

  • RF frequency coverage up to 1002 MHz
  • Integrated wideband gain control
  • LOW IF (LIF) output
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Low power consumption
  • High linearity and low noise figure
  • Fully integrated IF selectivity, eliminating the need for external SAW filters
  • Enhanced RF and IF filters for increased selectivity and adjacent channel filtering
  • Alignment free
  • Fully integrated oscillators with no external oscillator components required
  • I²C-bus interface for microcontroller compatibility, RSSI data access, and die temperature sensor data access
  • Lead-free (Pb) manufacturing

Applications

The TDA18250HN/C1518 is primarily used in consumer video applications, particularly in high-definition cable Set-Top Boxes (STBs) and Personal Video Recorder (PVR) boxes. It supports single-streaming digital cable TV reception and is compatible with all worldwide digital cable standards.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the TDA18250HN/C1518?
    The primary function of the TDA18250HN/C1518 is to act as a silicon tuner IC for high-definition cable Set-Top Boxes (STBs) and other consumer video applications.
  2. What is the voltage supply requirement for the TDA18250HN/C1518?
    The TDA18250HN/C1518 operates on a single 3.3 V power supply.
  3. What is the RF frequency coverage of the TDA18250HN/C1518?
    The RF frequency coverage of the TDA18250HN/C1518 is from 42 MHz to 1002 MHz.
  4. Does the TDA18250HN/C1518 require external SAW filters?
    No, the TDA18250HN/C1518 has fully integrated IF selectivity, eliminating the need for external SAW filters.
  5. What interface does the TDA18250HN/C1518 use for communication with microcontrollers?
    The TDA18250HN/C1518 uses an I²C-bus interface for communication with microcontrollers.
  6. What are the key benefits of using the TDA18250HN/C1518 in terms of system cost and complexity?
    The TDA18250HN/C1518 reduces system cost by eliminating costly components such as low-noise amplifiers and SAW filters. It also simplifies the system design by integrating many functions and reducing the number of external components required.
  7. Is the TDA18250HN/C1518 lead-free and RoHS compliant?
    Yes, the TDA18250HN/C1518 is lead-free (Pb) and RoHS compliant.
  8. What is the package type of the TDA18250HN/C1518?
    The TDA18250HN/C1518 comes in a 48-HVQFN (7x7) package.
  9. Does the TDA18250HN/C1518 support multiple tuner functions?
    Yes, the TDA18250HN/C1518 supports 2 tuner functions, specifically aimed for PVR boxes.
  10. What is the status of the TDA18250HN/C1518 in terms of production?
    The TDA18250HN/C1518 is listed as obsolete, meaning it is no longer in active production.

Product Attributes

Function:- 
Applications:- 
Standards:- 
Control Interface:- 
Voltage - Supply:- 
Mounting Type:- 
Package / Case:- 
Supplier Device Package:- 
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.10
25

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
RD15S10HE2X/AA
RD15S10HE2X/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 15POS CRIMP
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
DD44M32S0V3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 44P VERT SLDR
DD15S20LV3S/AA
DD15S20LV3S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC47W1S100V50
CBC47W1S100V50
CONN D-SUB RCPT 47POS CRIMP
DD26S200E30
DD26S200E30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S0T2X
DD26S2S0T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32000X
DD44S32000X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S2S50T2X
DD26S2S50T2X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V50
DD26S2S50V50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S20W00
DD26S20W00
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S0T2X/AA
DD44S32S0T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD26S20J0X
DD26S20J0X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Similar Products

Part Number TDA18250HN/C1518 TDA18252HN/C1518 TDA18250HN/C1,518
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Obsolete
Function - - Tuner
Applications - - Consumer Video
Standards - - -
Control Interface - - I²C
Voltage - Supply - - 3.3V
Mounting Type - - Surface Mount
Package / Case - - 48-VFQFN Exposed Pad
Supplier Device Package - - 48-HVQFN (7x7)

Related Product By Categories

LMH0303SQ/NOPB
LMH0303SQ/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC VIDEO DRIVER 16WQFN
ADV7182AWBCPZ-RL
ADV7182AWBCPZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 32LFCSP
AD8195ACPZ-R7
AD8195ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO HDMI/DVI BUFFER 40LFCSP
ADV7401BSTZ-80
ADV7401BSTZ-80
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 100LQFP
LMH1981MT/NOPB
LMH1981MT/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC VIDEO SYNC 14TSSOP
AP1302CSSL00SMGA0-DR
AP1302CSSL00SMGA0-DR
onsemi
IMAGE SENSOR
ADV7180WBSTZ-REEL
ADV7180WBSTZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER 64LQFP
ADV7186WBBCZ
ADV7186WBBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DISP PROC/VID DECOD 196CSPBGA
TDA9886TS/V5,118
TDA9886TS/V5,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC VIDEO DEMODULATOR 24SSOP
ADDI7015BBCZ
ADDI7015BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO SGNL PROC 105CSPBGA
LA72910V-TLM-H
LA72910V-TLM-H
onsemi
IC VIDEO MOD/DEMOD 16SSOP
TDA18275AHN/C1Y
TDA18275AHN/C1Y
NXP USA Inc.
IC VIDEO SILICON TUNER 32HVQFN

Related Product By Brand

SAF7755HV/N205K
SAF7755HV/N205K
NXP USA Inc.
DSP AUDIO MULTI-TUNER
MK11DN512AVMC5
MK11DN512AVMC5
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32B 512KB FLASH 121MAPBGA
LPC1315FBD48,551
LPC1315FBD48,551
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 48LQFP
MCIMX6U6AVM08ADR
MCIMX6U6AVM08ADR
NXP USA Inc.
I.MX6 ROM PERF ENHAN
MCZ33904C5EKR2
MCZ33904C5EKR2
NXP USA Inc.
IC INTERFACE SPECIALIZED 32SOIC
SC16C652BIB48,128
SC16C652BIB48,128
NXP USA Inc.
IC ENCODER/DECODER IRDA 48LQFP
SA5212AD,602
SA5212AD,602
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSIMPEDANCE 1 CIRCUIT 8SO
74HC245PW/AU118
74HC245PW/AU118
NXP USA Inc.
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 6V 20TSSOP
TEA18363T/2J
TEA18363T/2J
NXP USA Inc.
IC OFFLINE SWITCH FLYBACK 8SO
PCA85133U/2DA/Q1Z
PCA85133U/2DA/Q1Z
NXP USA Inc.
IC DRVR 7 SEGMENT DIE
NX5P3001UKZ
NX5P3001UKZ
NXP USA Inc.
IC PWR SWITCH N-CHAN 1:1 12WLCSP
BGU7224X
BGU7224X
NXP USA Inc.
IC RF AMP ISM 2.4GHZ 6HXSON