BZX84-B5V6/LF1R
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. BZX84-B5V6/LF1R

Manufacturer No:
BZX84-B5V6/LF1R
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ZENER 5.6V 250MW TO236AB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BZX84-B5V6/LF1R is a low-power voltage regulator diode produced by NXP USA Inc., now part of Nexperia. This component is designed to provide stable voltage regulation in a variety of electronic applications. It is packaged in a small SOT23 (TO-236AB) surface-mounted device (SMD) plastic package, making it suitable for space-constrained designs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Type Number BZX84-B5V6 -
Package SOT23 (TO-236AB) -
Package Size 2.9 x 1.3 x 1 mm
Nominal Zener Voltage (VZ) 5.6 V
Zener Current (IZ) 5 mA
Tolerance ±2% -
Minimum Zener Voltage (VZ(min)) 5.49 V
Maximum Zener Voltage (VZ(max)) 5.71 V
Maximum Forward Current (IF(max)) 200 mA
Total Power Dissipation (Ptot) ≤250 mW
Non-repetitive Peak Reverse Power Dissipation (PZSM) ≤40 W
Maximum Junction Temperature (TJ(max)) 150 °C

Key Features

  • Total power dissipation: ≤250 mW
  • Wide working voltage range: nominal 2.4 V to 75 V (E24 range)
  • Two tolerance series: ±2% and approximately ±5% (though the BZX84-B5V6 is specifically ±2%)
  • Low-power voltage regulation in a small SOT23 package
  • Non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation: ≤ 40 W
  • Maximum junction temperature: 150 °C

Applications

The BZX84-B5V6/LF1R voltage regulator diode is versatile and can be used in various applications across different industries, including:

  • Automotive systems for voltage stabilization
  • Industrial control systems for reliable voltage regulation
  • Consumer electronics for power management
  • Mobile and wearable devices where space and power efficiency are critical
  • Computing and power supply systems requiring stable voltage outputs

Q & A

  1. What is the nominal Zener voltage of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The nominal Zener voltage is 5.6 V.

  2. What is the tolerance of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The tolerance is ±2%.

  3. What is the maximum total power dissipation of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The maximum total power dissipation is ≤250 mW.

  4. What is the package type of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The package type is SOT23 (TO-236AB).

  5. What is the maximum junction temperature for the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The maximum junction temperature is 150 °C.

  6. What is the non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The non-repetitive peak reverse power dissipation is ≤40 W.

  7. In which industries can the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R be used?

    It can be used in automotive, industrial, consumer electronics, mobile, and computing industries.

  8. What is the working voltage range of the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The working voltage range is nominal 2.4 V to 75 V (E24 range).

  9. What is the maximum forward current for the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R?

    The maximum forward current is 200 mA.

  10. Is the BZX84-B5V6/LF1R RoHS compliant?

Product Attributes

Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):5.6 V
Tolerance:±2%
Power - Max:250 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt):40 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:1 µA @ 2 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature:-65°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23 (TO-236AB)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
320

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BZX84-B18,235
BZX84-B18,235
DIODE ZENER 18V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-B2V7/LF1R
BZX84-B2V7/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 2.7V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-B5V6/LF1R
BZX84-B5V6/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 5.6V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-B8V2/LF1R
BZX84-B8V2/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 8.2V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C12/LF1VL
BZX84-C12/LF1VL
DIODE ZENER 12V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C2V7/LF1R
BZX84-C2V7/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 2.7V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C36/LF1VL
BZX84-C36/LF1VL
DIODE ZENER 36V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C39/LF1R
BZX84-C39/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 39V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C51/LF1R
BZX84-C51/LF1R
DIODE ZENER 51V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C6V2/LF1VL
BZX84-C6V2/LF1VL
DIODE ZENER 6.2V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C6V8/LF1VL
BZX84-C6V8/LF1VL
DIODE ZENER 6.8V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C7V5/LF1VL
BZX84-C7V5/LF1VL
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 250MW TO236AB

Similar Products

Part Number BZX84-B5V6/LF1R BZX84-B5V1/LF1R
Manufacturer NXP USA Inc. NXP USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 5.6 V 5.1 V
Tolerance ±2% ±2%
Power - Max 250 mW 250 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 40 Ohms 60 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 1 µA @ 2 V 2 µA @ 2 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature -65°C ~ 150°C -65°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package SOT-23 (TO-236AB) SOT-23 (TO-236AB)

Related Product By Categories

MMSZ20T1G
MMSZ20T1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 20V 500MW SOD123
BZX84-B3V3/DG/B3215
BZX84-B3V3/DG/B3215
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER
MMSZ4682T1G
MMSZ4682T1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 2.7V 500MW SOD123
1SMA5914BT3G
1SMA5914BT3G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 3.6V 1.5W SMA
1SMB5941BT3G
1SMB5941BT3G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 47V 3W SMB
BZX84C8V2-E3-18
BZX84C8V2-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 8.2V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C7V5T-7-F
BZX84C7V5T-7-F
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 150MW SOT523
1N5341BE3/TR8
1N5341BE3/TR8
Microchip Technology
DIODE ZENER 6.2V 5W T18
BZX55C4V7_T50R
BZX55C4V7_T50R
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 4.7V 500MW DO35
BZX55C13 A0G
BZX55C13 A0G
Taiwan Semiconductor Corporation
DIODE ZENER 13V 500MW DO35
BZX84C10-13-F-79
BZX84C10-13-F-79
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER
BZX84C13VLFHT116
BZX84C13VLFHT116
Rohm Semiconductor
DIODE ZENER 13.25V 250MW SSD3

Related Product By Brand

PESD5V0L5UV/DG125
PESD5V0L5UV/DG125
NXP USA Inc.
TVS DIODE
BF909A,215
BF909A,215
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH SOT-143B
LPC11U24FBD48/301,
LPC11U24FBD48/301,
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 48LQFP
LPC2131FBD64/01,15
LPC2131FBD64/01,15
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16/32BIT 32KB FLSH 64LQFP
MC56F84550VLFR
MC56F84550VLFR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 96KB FLASH 48LQFP
LPC11E67JBD48E
LPC11E67JBD48E
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 128KB FLASH 48LQFP
LS1028AXN7PQA
LS1028AXN7PQA
NXP USA Inc.
LS1028A-1500 XT NO SEC
TJA1055T/2Z
TJA1055T/2Z
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER 1/1 14SO
TDF8532HH/N2K
TDF8532HH/N2K
NXP USA Inc.
BAP3 DIE1
TEA18363T/2J
TEA18363T/2J
NXP USA Inc.
IC OFFLINE SWITCH FLYBACK 8SO
UJA1061TW/5V0/C/T518
UJA1061TW/5V0/C/T518
NXP USA Inc.
FAULT-TOLERANT CAN/LIN FAIL-SAFE
PCF7941ATSM2AB120,
PCF7941ATSM2AB120,
NXP USA Inc.
IC REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY 20SSOP