74LVC74AD/C118
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. 74LVC74AD/C118

Manufacturer No:
74LVC74AD/C118
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
D FLIP-FLOP, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74LVC74AD/C118 is a dual D-type flip-flop integrated circuit produced by NXP USA Inc. This component is part of the LVC (Low-Voltage CMOS) family and is designed for use in a wide range of digital logic applications. It features individual data (D) inputs, clock (CP) inputs, set (SD) and reset (RD) inputs, and complementary Q and Q outputs. The flip-flop is positive-edge triggered, meaning the data input is transferred to the output on the LOW-to-HIGH transition of the clock pulse.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
VCC (Supply Voltage) 1.2 - 3.6 V
Logic Switching Levels CMOS/LVTTL -
Output Drive Capability ± 24 mA
tpd (Propagation Delay) 2.5 ns
fmax (Maximum Frequency) 250 MHz
Power Dissipation Low -
Tamb (Operating Temperature Range) -40 to +125 °C
Package Type SO14 (SOT108-1) -
ESD Protection HBM: >2000 V, CDM: >1000 V -

Key Features

  • Positive-Edge Triggered: The flip-flop is triggered on the LOW-to-HIGH transition of the clock pulse.
  • Set and Reset Inputs: Asynchronous active LOW inputs that operate independently of the clock input.
  • Schmitt Trigger Inputs: Highly tolerant of slower input rise and fall times.
  • 5 V Tolerant Inputs: Compatible with 5 V logic levels.
  • Low Power Consumption: CMOS technology ensures low power dissipation.
  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: Operates from 1.2 V to 3.6 V.
  • Multiple Package Options: Available in various packages, including SO14 (SOT108-1).
  • ESD Protection: High ESD protection levels (HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V).

Applications

  • Digital Logic Circuits: Ideal for use in various digital logic applications requiring flip-flop functionality.
  • Microcontroller and Microprocessor Systems: Can be used in systems that require data storage and sequencing.
  • Communication Systems: Suitable for use in communication systems that need data synchronization and storage.
  • Automotive and Industrial Control Systems: Can be used in control systems that require reliable and low-power flip-flop operations.

Q & A

  1. What is the 74LVC74AD/C118 used for?

    The 74LVC74AD/C118 is a dual D-type flip-flop used in digital logic applications for data storage and sequencing.

  2. What is the trigger type of the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The 74LVC74AD/C118 is positive-edge triggered.

  3. What are the set and reset inputs of the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The set and reset inputs are asynchronous active LOW inputs that operate independently of the clock input.

  4. What is the supply voltage range of the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The supply voltage range is from 1.2 V to 3.6 V.

  5. Is the 74LVC74AD/C118 compatible with 5 V logic levels?

    Yes, the 74LVC74AD/C118 has 5 V tolerant inputs.

  6. What is the maximum frequency of operation for the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The maximum frequency of operation is 250 MHz.

  7. What type of ESD protection does the 74LVC74AD/C118 have?

    The 74LVC74AD/C118 has high ESD protection levels (HBM > 2000 V, CDM > 1000 V).

  8. What are the package options available for the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The 74LVC74AD/C118 is available in various packages, including SO14 (SOT108-1).

  9. What is the operating temperature range of the 74LVC74AD/C118?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to +125°C.

  10. Does the 74LVC74AD/C118 have Schmitt trigger inputs?

    Yes, the 74LVC74AD/C118 has Schmitt trigger inputs, making it highly tolerant of slower input rise and fall times.

Product Attributes

Function:- 
Type:- 
Output Type:- 
Number of Elements:- 
Number of Bits per Element:- 
Clock Frequency:- 
Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:- 
Trigger Type:- 
Current - Output High, Low:- 
Voltage - Supply:- 
Current - Quiescent (Iq):- 
Input Capacitance:- 
Operating Temperature:- 
Mounting Type:- 
Supplier Device Package:- 
Package / Case:- 
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.08
12,332

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S2S5WV5X/AA
DD15S2S5WV5X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20JV5Z
DD26M20JV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S2S5WV5X
DD15S2S5WV5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20LV5Z
DD26M20LV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20WT2S/AA
DD15S20WT2S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD44S320000
DD44S320000
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR
DD15S20WE2S/AA
DD15S20WE2S/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S10HE2X/AA
DD26S10HE2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD26S200V50/AA
DD26S200V50/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V30
DD26S2S50V30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S20WT0
DD26S20WT0
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
DD26S2S5W0X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP

Related Product By Categories

SN74HC74DBR
SN74HC74DBR
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SSOP
SN74HCS72QPWRQ1
SN74HCS72QPWRQ1
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 2BIT 14TSSOP
HEF4027BT-Q100118
HEF4027BT-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
J-K FLIP-FLOP, 2-BIT
74HC377D,652
74HC377D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
NEXPERIA 74HC377D - D FLIP-FLOP,
74HC273DB,112
74HC273DB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SSOP
74AHC1G79GW,165
74AHC1G79GW,165
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 5TSSOP
SN74HC74DR
SN74HC74DR
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SOIC
CD4013BPWR
CD4013BPWR
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14TSSOP
SN74LS273NSR
SN74LS273NSR
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SO
74AUP1G74GT,115
74AUP1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 8XSON
74HC74D/S400118
74HC74D/S400118
NXP USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SO
HCF4013M013TR
HCF4013M013TR
STMicroelectronics
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SO

Related Product By Brand

PMEG45U10EPD146
PMEG45U10EPD146
NXP USA Inc.
RECTIFIER DIODE, SCHOTTKY
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
BZX84-C27/LF1VL
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 27V 250MW TO236AB
A2T18H455W23NR6
A2T18H455W23NR6
NXP USA Inc.
AIRFAST RF POWER LDMOS TRANSISTO
LPC1114FHN33/202,5
LPC1114FHN33/202,5
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 32KB FLASH 32HVQFN
LPC5502JHI48QL
LPC5502JHI48QL
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 32BIT 64KB FLASH 48HVQFN
S9S12G48F0MLFR
S9S12G48F0MLFR
NXP USA Inc.
IC MCU 16BIT 48KB FLASH 48LQFP
PCA9514AD,112
PCA9514AD,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
74HCT4094D-Q100118
74HCT4094D-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
SERIAL IN PARALLEL OUT
SPC5607BF1MLU6557
SPC5607BF1MLU6557
NXP USA Inc.
MICROCONTROLLER 32-BIT, POWER AR
BGU7005/Z/N2115
BGU7005/Z/N2115
NXP USA Inc.
NARROW BAND LOW POWER AMPLIFIER
PCF7922ATT/D1AC07J
PCF7922ATT/D1AC07J
NXP USA Inc.
RF TRANSMITTER 20TSSOP
MPX53DP
MPX53DP
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR DIFF PRESS 7.25PSI MAX