74LVC541APW/AU118
  • Share:

NXP USA Inc. 74LVC541APW/AU118

Manufacturer No:
74LVC541APW/AU118
Manufacturer:
NXP USA Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
BUS DRIVER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74LVC541APW/AU118 is an 8-bit buffer/line driver produced by NXP USA Inc., now part of Nexperia. This device is designed to operate in mixed 3.3 V and 5 V environments, making it versatile for various applications. It features 3-state outputs and two output enables (OE1 and OE2), allowing for flexible control over the output states. The device is also equipped with Schmitt-trigger action at all inputs, enhancing its tolerance to slower input rise and fall times.

Key Specifications

Type number VCC (V) Logic switching levels Output drive capability (mA) fmax (MHz) Nr of bits Power dissipation considerations Tamb (°C) Rth(j-a) (K/W) Rth(j-c) (K/W) Package name
74LVC541APW 1.2 - 3.6 CMOS/LVTTL ± 24 175 8 low -40~125 101 45 TSSOP20

Key Features

  • 5 V Tolerant Inputs/Outputs: Allows the device to be used in mixed 3.3 V and 5 V environments.
  • 3-State Outputs: Controlled by two output enables (OE1 and OE2), enabling high-impedance OFF-state when OE is HIGH.
  • Schmitt-Trigger Action: Enhances tolerance to slower input rise and fall times.
  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: Operates from 1.2 V to 3.6 V.
  • CMOS Low Power Consumption: Reduces power consumption.
  • Direct Interface with TTL Levels: Compatible with TTL logic levels.
  • IOFF Circuitry: Provides partial power-down mode operation, preventing backflow current when powered down.
  • ESD Protection: HBM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 class 2 exceeds 2000 V, CDM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-002 class C3 exceeds 1000 V.
  • Compliance with JEDEC Standards: JESD8-7A, JESD8-5A, JESD8-C/JESD36.

Applications

  • Mixed Voltage Systems: Ideal for systems that require both 3.3 V and 5 V logic levels.
  • Buffering and Line Driving: Suitable for applications requiring signal buffering and line driving.
  • Partial Power Down Applications: Useful in systems where partial power-down is necessary to conserve power.
  • TTL Compatible Systems: Compatible with TTL logic levels, making it versatile for various digital circuits.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the 74LVC541APW/AU118?

    The primary function is to act as an 8-bit buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs.

  2. What is the supply voltage range for this device?

    The device operates from 1.2 V to 3.6 V.

  3. Can the 74LVC541APW/AU118 be used in mixed 3.3 V and 5 V environments?
  4. What is the significance of the Schmitt-trigger action in this device?

    The Schmitt-trigger action enhances the device's tolerance to slower input rise and fall times.

  5. How does the IOFF circuitry benefit the device?

    The IOFF circuitry prevents backflow current through the device when it is powered down.

  6. What are the ESD protection levels for this device?

    HBM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 class 2 exceeds 2000 V, CDM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-002 class C3 exceeds 1000 V.

  7. What are the operating temperature ranges for the 74LVC541APW/AU118?

    The device is specified from -40 °C to +85 °C and -40 °C to +125 °C.

  8. What package type is the 74LVC541APW/AU118 available in?

    The device is available in a TSSOP20 package.

  9. Is the 74LVC541APW/AU118 compliant with RoHS and REACH regulations?
  10. What is the maximum output drive capability of the 74LVC541APW/AU118?

    The maximum output drive capability is ± 24 mA.

Product Attributes

Logic Type:- 
Number of Elements:- 
Number of Bits per Element:- 
Input Type:- 
Output Type:- 
Current - Output High, Low:- 
Voltage - Supply:- 
Operating Temperature:- 
Mounting Type:- 
Package / Case:- 
Supplier Device Package:- 
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
337

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S2S5WV50
DD15S2S5WV50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S100E2X/AA
DD26S100E2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
DD26M2S5WV5Z/AA
DD26M2S5WV5Z/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HE2X/AA
CBC13W3S10HE2X/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD15S20LVLS
DD15S20LVLS
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S200V5S
DD15S200V5S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
DD26S2S50T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JVLS
DD15S20JVLS
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
CBC13W3S10HV3S/AA
CBC13W3S10HV3S/AA
CONN D-SUB RCPT 13POS CRIMP
DD26S2S50V30
DD26S2S50V30
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S50V5X
DD26S2S50V5X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD44S32S000
DD44S32S000
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Related Product By Categories

74LVC2G240DC-Q100125
74LVC2G240DC-Q100125
NXP USA Inc.
BUS DRIVER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
74LVT125DB,118
74LVT125DB,118
NXP Semiconductors
NEXPERIA 74LVT125DB - BUS DRIVER
MC74ACT244DWR2G
MC74ACT244DWR2G
onsemi
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SOIC
CD74HC4050PWT
CD74HC4050PWT
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 16TSSOP
SN754410NE
SN754410NE
Texas Instruments
IC HALF-H DRIVER 5.5V 16DIP
74HCT125PW/S400118
74HCT125PW/S400118
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
SN74LS368ANSR
SN74LS368ANSR
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER INVERT 5.25V 16SO
74HCT366DB,112
74HCT366DB,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER INVERT 5.5V 16SSOP
SN74AHCT245PWRE4
SN74AHCT245PWRE4
Texas Instruments
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
SN74LVT16244BDLG4
SN74LVT16244BDLG4
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 48SSOP
74LVC2G241DCURE4
74LVC2G241DCURE4
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 8VSSOP
SN74LVC3G34DCUTG4
SN74LVC3G34DCUTG4
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 8VSSOP

Related Product By Brand

BC817-25/DG215
BC817-25/DG215
NXP USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR TRANSISTOR
BC856BT115
BC856BT115
NXP USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 65V 0.1A SC75
PMV45EN,215
PMV45EN,215
NXP USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 30V 5.4A TO236AB
TJA1042T/3,118
TJA1042T/3,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO
PCA9554PW,118
PCA9554PW,118
NXP USA Inc.
IC I/O EXPANDER I2C 8B 16TSSOP
PCA9514AD,112
PCA9514AD,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER I2C/SMBUS HOTSWAP 8SO
SA5212AD,602
SA5212AD,602
NXP USA Inc.
IC TRANSIMPEDANCE 1 CIRCUIT 8SO
74LVC1G17GV-Q100125
74LVC1G17GV-Q100125
NXP USA Inc.
BUFFER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
N74F07D,602
N74F07D,602
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO
74LVC1G04GW/DG125
74LVC1G04GW/DG125
NXP USA Inc.
INVERTER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
74HC02D/AU118
74HC02D/AU118
NXP USA Inc.
IC GATE NOR 4CH 2-INP 14SO
LM75ADP/DG,118
LM75ADP/DG,118
NXP USA Inc.
SENSOR DIGITAL -55C-125C 8TSSOP