PDZ6.2BZ
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. PDZ6.2BZ

Manufacturer No:
PDZ6.2BZ
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ZENER 6.33V 400MW SOD323
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The PDZ6.2BZ is a low-power general-purpose Zener diode produced by Nexperia USA Inc. This component is part of the PDZ-B series and is designed for voltage regulation applications. It is packaged in a small SOD323 (SC-76) surface-mount device (SMD) plastic package, making it ideal for space-constrained designs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc.
Part Number PDZ6.2BZ
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 6.20V V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 1.1V @ 100mA V @ mA
Tolerance ±2% %
Package / Case SOD323 (SC-76)
Power - Max 400mW mW
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) °C
Mounting Type Surface Mount
Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) 1 (Unlimited)
Lead Free Status / RoHS Status Lead free / RoHS Compliant
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 50 Ohms Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 500nA @ 3V nA @ V

Key Features

  • Low-power general-purpose Zener diode for voltage regulation.
  • Small SOD323 (SC-76) surface-mount package, ideal for space-constrained designs.
  • Nominal Zener voltage of 6.20V with a tolerance of ±2%.
  • Maximum power dissipation of 400mW.
  • Operating temperature up to 150°C (TJ).
  • Lead-free and RoHS compliant.
  • Low reverse leakage current of 500nA at 3V.

Applications

The PDZ6.2BZ Zener diode is suitable for a variety of applications requiring voltage regulation, including:

  • Voltage stabilization in power supplies and voltage regulators.
  • Overvoltage protection in electronic circuits.
  • Signal clipping and clamping in audio and signal processing circuits.
  • General-purpose voltage regulation in consumer electronics, industrial control systems, and automotive electronics.

Q & A

  1. What is the nominal Zener voltage of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The nominal Zener voltage of the PDZ6.2BZ is 6.20V.

  2. What is the maximum power dissipation of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The maximum power dissipation of the PDZ6.2BZ is 400mW.

  3. What is the package type of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The PDZ6.2BZ is packaged in a SOD323 (SC-76) surface-mount device (SMD) plastic package.

  4. Is the PDZ6.2BZ lead-free and RoHS compliant?
  5. What is the operating temperature range of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The operating temperature range of the PDZ6.2BZ is up to 150°C (TJ).

  6. What is the reverse leakage current of the PDZ6.2BZ at 3V?

    The reverse leakage current of the PDZ6.2BZ at 3V is 500nA.

  7. What are some common applications of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The PDZ6.2BZ is commonly used in voltage stabilization, overvoltage protection, signal clipping, and general-purpose voltage regulation in various electronic systems.

  8. How do I order the PDZ6.2BZ?

    You can order the PDZ6.2BZ through authorized distributors such as Digi-Key, Mouser, or directly from Nexperia's website.

  9. What is the moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of the PDZ6.2BZ?

    The moisture sensitivity level (MSL) of the PDZ6.2BZ is 1 (Unlimited).

  10. What is the forward voltage drop of the PDZ6.2BZ at 100mA?

    The forward voltage drop of the PDZ6.2BZ at 100mA is 1.1V.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):6.33 V
Tolerance:±2%
Power - Max:400 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt):80 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:500 nA @ 3 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature:150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SC-76, SOD-323
Supplier Device Package:SOD-323
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.03
29,545

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
PDZ4.3B,135
PDZ4.3B,135
DIODE ZENER 4.3V 400MW SOD323
PDZ15B,115
PDZ15B,115
DIODE ZENER 15V 400MW SOD323
PDZ22BZ
PDZ22BZ
DIODE ZENER 22.47V 400MW SOD323
PDZ3.3B,115
PDZ3.3B,115
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 400MW SOD323
PDZ15BGWX
PDZ15BGWX
DIODE ZENER 15V 365MW SOD123
PDZ6.2BZ
PDZ6.2BZ
DIODE ZENER 6.33V 400MW SOD323
PDZ13B,135
PDZ13B,135
DIODE ZENER 13V 400MW SOD323
PDZ13BGWJ
PDZ13BGWJ
DIODE ZENER 13V 365MW SOD123
PDZ27BGWX
PDZ27BGWX
DIODE ZENER 27V 365MW SOD123
PDZ4.3BGWX
PDZ4.3BGWX
DIODE ZENER 4.3V 365MW SOD123
PDZ9.1BGWX
PDZ9.1BGWX
DIODE ZENER 9.1V 365MW SOD123
PDZ15B/DG/B3,115
PDZ15B/DG/B3,115
DIODE ZENER 14.66V 400MW SOD323

Similar Products

Part Number PDZ6.2BZ PDZ6.8BZ PDZ8.2BZ PDZ6.2BF
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 6.33 V 6.93 V 8.36 V 6.33 V
Tolerance ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2%
Power - Max 400 mW 400 mW 400 mW 400 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 80 Ohms 60 Ohms 60 Ohms 80 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 500 nA @ 3 V 500 nA @ 3.5 V 500 nA @ 5 V 500 nA @ 3 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ) 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SC-76, SOD-323 SC-76, SOD-323 SC-76, SOD-323 SC-76, SOD-323
Supplier Device Package SOD-323 SOD-323 SOD-323 SOD-323

Related Product By Categories

BZX84C2V4LT1G
BZX84C2V4LT1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 2.4V 250MW SOT23-3
BZX84C7V5-E3-08
BZX84C7V5-E3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84-C20/DG/B2215
BZX84-C20/DG/B2215
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER
SZMMSZ5260BT1G
SZMMSZ5260BT1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 43V 500MW SOD123
1N5342B
1N5342B
NTE Electronics, Inc
DIODE ZENER 6.8V 5W AXIAL
1SMA5943BT3G
1SMA5943BT3G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 56V 1.5W SMA
SZ1SMB5946BT3G
SZ1SMB5946BT3G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 75V 3W SMB
BZX84C2V7W_R1_00001
BZX84C2V7W_R1_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SURFACE MOUNT SILICON ZENER DIOD
BZX84C51-E3-18
BZX84C51-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 51V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B22-E3-18
BZX84B22-E3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 22V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384C8V2-G3-08
BZX384C8V2-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 8.2V 200MW SOD323
BZX84C7V5-F2-0000HF
BZX84C7V5-F2-0000HF
Yangzhou Yangjie Electronic Technology Co.,Ltd
ZENER DIODE 7.5V 0.35W SOT-23-3L

Related Product By Brand

BAS40W,115
BAS40W,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
NEXPERIA BAS40W - RECTIFIER DIOD
PMEG6020EPA,115
PMEG6020EPA,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE SCHOTTKY 60V 2A 3HUSON
BZT52H-B20,115
BZT52H-B20,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 20V 375MW SOD123F
PDZ6.2B,115
PDZ6.2B,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 6.2V 400MW SOD323
PBSS4041SPN,115
PBSS4041SPN,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN/PNP 60V 6.7A/5.9A 8SO
PBSS5540Z,115
PBSS5540Z,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PNP 40V 5A SOT223
BC846BM,315
BC846BM,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 65V 0.1A DFN1006B-3
PDTA114EU,115
PDTA114EU,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS PNP 200MW SOT323
74LVC4066PW,112
74LVC4066PW,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 14TSSOP
74HC3G14DP,125
74HC3G14DP,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERT SCHMITT 3CH 3IN 8TSSOP
74LVC00AD-Q100J
74LVC00AD-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE NAND 4CH 2-INP 14SO
74HCT14D-Q100,118
74HCT14D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERT SCHMITT 6CH 1-INP 14SO