BZX84-B5V1,215
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. BZX84-B5V1,215

Manufacturer No:
BZX84-B5V1,215
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ZENER 5.1V 250MW TO236AB
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BZX84-B5V1,215 is a Zener diode manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This component is part of the BZX84 series, which is known for its high stability and low leakage current. The BZX84-B5V1,215 is specifically designed to provide voltage regulation in a variety of electronic circuits.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Voltage (V_Z)5.1 V
Power Dissipation (P_D)250 mW
Maximum Operating Temperature (T_j)150°C
Maximum Reverse Current (I_R)0.1 μA (at V_R = 4 V, T_j = 25°C)
Package TypeSOD323 (SC-76)
PolarityUnidirectional

Key Features

  • High stability and low leakage current.
  • Low dynamic impedance.
  • Small SOD323 (SC-76) package for compact designs.
  • Suitable for voltage regulation and clipping applications.
  • High reliability and long lifespan.

Applications

The BZX84-B5V1,215 Zener diode is widely used in various electronic circuits for voltage regulation, voltage clipping, and as a reference voltage source. It is particularly useful in applications such as:

  • Voltage regulators and power supplies.
  • Audio and video equipment.
  • Automotive and industrial control systems.
  • Consumer electronics and appliances.

Q & A

  1. What is the voltage rating of the BZX84-B5V1,215 Zener diode?
    The voltage rating of the BZX84-B5V1,215 is 5.1 V.
  2. What is the maximum power dissipation of this diode?
    The maximum power dissipation is 250 mW.
  3. What is the package type of the BZX84-B5V1,215?
    The package type is SOD323 (SC-76).
  4. What is the maximum operating temperature for this diode?
    The maximum operating temperature is 150°C.
  5. What are the typical applications of the BZX84-B5V1,215?
    Typical applications include voltage regulation, voltage clipping, and as a reference voltage source in various electronic circuits.
  6. What is the polarity of the BZX84-B5V1,215 Zener diode?
    The polarity is unidirectional.
  7. What is the maximum reverse current for this diode?
    The maximum reverse current is 0.1 μA at V_R = 4 V and T_j = 25°C.
  8. Why is the BZX84-B5V1,215 preferred in many designs?
    It is preferred due to its high stability, low leakage current, and low dynamic impedance.
  9. Where can I purchase the BZX84-B5V1,215 Zener diode?
    You can purchase it from distributors such as Digi-Key, Mouser Electronics, and Future Electronics.
  10. What is the return policy for this component from major distributors?
    Major distributors like Digi-Key and Mouser Electronics offer a 30-day return policy.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):5.1 V
Tolerance:±2%
Power - Max:250 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt):60 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:2 µA @ 2 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature:-65°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:TO-236AB
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.21
1,769

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BZX84-C10,215
BZX84-C10,215
DIODE ZENER 10V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C36,235
BZX84-C36,235
DIODE ZENER 36V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C24,215
BZX84-C24,215
DIODE ZENER 24V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-B9V1,215
BZX84-B9V1,215
DIODE ZENER 9.1V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-A7V5,215
BZX84-A7V5,215
DIODE ZENER 7.5V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-B6V2,215
BZX84-B6V2,215
DIODE ZENER 6.2V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C68,215
BZX84-C68,215
NEXPERIA BZX84-C68 - ZENER DIODE
BZX84-C47,215
BZX84-C47,215
DIODE ZENER 47V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-A30,215
BZX84-A30,215
DIODE ZENER 30V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C12/DG/B3,23
BZX84-C12/DG/B3,23
DIODE ZENER 12.05V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C13/DG/B3,21
BZX84-C13/DG/B3,21
DIODE ZENER 13.25V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C18/DG/B3,21
BZX84-C18/DG/B3,21
DIODE ZENER 17.95V 250MW TO236AB

Similar Products

Part Number BZX84-B5V1,215 BZX84-B5V1,235 BZX84-B9V1,215 BZX84-B5V6,215 BZX84-B5V1215 BZX84-B51,215
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 5.1 V 5.1 V 9.1 V 5.6 V 5.1 V 51 V
Tolerance ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2% ±2%
Power - Max 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW 250 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 60 Ohms 60 Ohms 15 Ohms 40 Ohms 60 Ohms 180 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 2 µA @ 2 V 2 µA @ 2 V 500 nA @ 6 V 1 µA @ 2 V 2 µA @ 2 V 50 nA @ 35.7 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA 900 mV @ 10 mA
Operating Temperature -65°C ~ 150°C -65°C ~ 150°C -65°C ~ 150°C -65°C ~ 150°C -65°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -65°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package TO-236AB TO-236AB TO-236AB TO-236AB SOT-23 TO-236AB

Related Product By Categories

BZX79-C15,113
BZX79-C15,113
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 15V 400MW ALF2
BZX84-C3V6/DG/B3215
BZX84-C3V6/DG/B3215
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER
BZX84B6V8LT1G
BZX84B6V8LT1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 6.8V 225MW SOT23-3
1N4740A TR PBFREE
1N4740A TR PBFREE
Central Semiconductor Corp
DIODE ZENER 10V 1W DO41
1N5339B_R2_00001
1N5339B_R2_00001
Panjit International Inc.
SILICON ZENER DIODE
BZX84B3V6-G3-08
BZX84B3V6-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 3.6V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX384B47-G3-08
BZX384B47-G3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 47V 200MW SOD323
BZX84C15 RFG
BZX84C15 RFG
Taiwan Semiconductor Corporation
DIODE ZENER 15V 300MW SOT23
BZX55C18_T50R
BZX55C18_T50R
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 18V 500MW DO35
1N4733A G
1N4733A G
Microsemi Corporation
DIODE ZENER 5.1V 1W DO204AL
BZX84-C3V3/DG/B4VL
BZX84-C3V3/DG/B4VL
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84-C10/LF1R
BZX84-C10/LF1R
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 10V 250MW TO236AB

Related Product By Brand

PESD5V0S1BLD,315
PESD5V0S1BLD,315
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 5VWM 14VC DFN1006D-2
BAV70,235
BAV70,235
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ARRAY GP 100V 215MA SOT23
BZX84-C68,235
BZX84-C68,235
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 68V 250MW TO236AB
PDZ20BF
PDZ20BF
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 20.39V 400MW SOD323
BZX84-C3V3/DG/B3,2
BZX84-C3V3/DG/B3,2
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 250MW TO236AB
BUK9M24-40EX
BUK9M24-40EX
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 40V 30A LFPAK33
74HCT4851PW,118
74HCT4851PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX 8CH SELECT 16TSSOP
74LV4060PW-Q100J
74LV4060PW-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC COUNTER 14STAGE BIN 16TSSOP
74HCT04PW,118
74HCT04PW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERTER 6CH 1-INP 14TSSOP
74HC11DB,118-NEX
74HC11DB,118-NEX
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 3CH 3-INP 14SSOP
74HCT14D-Q100,118
74HCT14D-Q100,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC INVERT SCHMITT 6CH 1-INP 14SO
PDZ3.9BGW,118
PDZ3.9BGW,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
SINGLE ZENER DIODE IN A SOD123 P