74LVC594APW,118
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. 74LVC594APW,118

Manufacturer No:
74LVC594APW,118
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16-TSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74LVC594APW,118 is an 8-bit serial-in/serial or parallel-out shift register with a storage register, manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This device is designed to handle data shifting and storage efficiently, making it suitable for a variety of electronic applications. It features separate clock and reset inputs for both the shift and storage registers, enabling precise control over data transfer. The device supports cascading through its serial input (DS) and serial output (Q7S) pins. It is also capable of operating in mixed 3.3 V and 5 V environments, making it a versatile component for different system designs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value
Type Number 74LVC594APW
Package 16-TSSOP (SOT403-1)
VCC (V) 1.2 - 5.5
Logic Switching Levels CMOS/LVTTL
Output Drive Capability (mA) ± 24
Propagation Delay (ns) 3.1
Maximum Frequency (MHz) 180
Number of Bits 8
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to 125

Key Features

  • 8-bit serial-in/serial or parallel-out shift register with a storage register.
  • Separate clock and reset inputs for both shift and storage registers.
  • Supports cascading through serial input (DS) and serial output (Q7S) pins.
  • Operates in mixed 3.3 V and 5 V environments.
  • Schmitt-trigger action at all inputs for tolerance of slower input rise and fall times.
  • Low power dissipation.
  • Fully specified for partial power-down applications.

Applications

The 74LVC594APW,118 is widely used in various electronic systems, including:

  • Microprocessors and computers.
  • Computer networks and digital signal processors.
  • Frequency counters and other digital logic circuits.
  • Automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics.
  • Power and computing applications.
  • Mobile and wearable devices.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the 74LVC594APW,118?

    The primary function is to act as an 8-bit serial-in/serial or parallel-out shift register with a storage register.

  2. What are the operating voltage ranges for this device?

    The device operates within a voltage range of 1.2 V to 5.5 V.

  3. Can the 74LVC594APW,118 be used in mixed voltage environments?
  4. What is the maximum frequency of operation for this device?

    The maximum frequency of operation is 180 MHz.

  5. How many bits does the shift register support?

    The shift register supports 8 bits.

  6. What is the propagation delay of the 74LVC594APW,118?

    The propagation delay is 3.1 ns.

  7. What type of package does the 74LVC594APW,118 come in?

    The device comes in a 16-TSSOP (SOT403-1) package.

  8. What are the operating temperature ranges for this device?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.

  9. Does the device support cascading?
  10. What is the significance of Schmitt-trigger action in this device?

    Schmitt-trigger action makes the circuit tolerant of slower input rise and fall times.

Product Attributes

Logic Type:Shift Register
Output Type:Push-Pull
Number of Elements:1
Number of Bits per Element:8
Function:Serial to Parallel, Serial
Voltage - Supply:1.65V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-TSSOP
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.69
713

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74LVC594ABQ,115
74LVC594ABQ,115
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16HVQFN
74LVC594AD,118
74LVC594AD,118
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16-SOIC
74LVC594AD,112
74LVC594AD,112
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16-SOIC
74LVC594APW,112
74LVC594APW,112
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16-TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number 74LVC594APW,118 74LVC595APW,118 74LVC594APW,112
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Active Active Obsolete
Logic Type Shift Register Shift Register Shift Register
Output Type Push-Pull Tri-State Push-Pull
Number of Elements 1 1 1
Number of Bits per Element 8 8 8
Function Serial to Parallel, Serial Serial to Parallel, Serial Serial to Parallel, Serial
Voltage - Supply 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 3.6V 1.65V ~ 3.6V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-TSSOP 16-TSSOP 16-TSSOP

Related Product By Categories

74HC4094D,653
74HC4094D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC REGISTER BUS 8STAGE 16SOIC
SN74HC594D
SN74HC594D
Texas Instruments
IC 8-BIT SHIFT REGISTER 16-SOIC
74HCT4094DB,118
74HCT4094DB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC 8STAGE SHIFT/STORE BUS 16SSOP
MC74HC595ADR2G
MC74HC595ADR2G
onsemi
IC SHIFT REGISTR 8BIT 3ST 16SOIC
MC74HC597ADR2G
MC74HC597ADR2G
onsemi
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8-BIT
SN74HC165DRG3
SN74HC165DRG3
Texas Instruments
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 16SOIC
74HC595BZX
74HC595BZX
Nexperia USA Inc.
74HC595BZ/SOT8016/DHXQFN16
74AHC164PW-Q100J
74AHC164PW-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SHIFT REGISTER 8BIT 14TSSOP
CD4015BME4
CD4015BME4
Texas Instruments
IC DUAL STATIC SHFT REG 16-SOIC
CD74HCT165M96G4
CD74HCT165M96G4
Texas Instruments
IC 8-BIT SHIFT REGISTER 16-SOIC
SN74LV595ADRG4
SN74LV595ADRG4
Texas Instruments
IC SHIFT REGISTER SGL 8B 16SOIC
CD74HC4094PWRG4
CD74HC4094PWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC 8STG SHFT/STR BUS REG 16TSSOP

Related Product By Brand

PTVS3V3S1UR,115
PTVS3V3S1UR,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 3.3VWM 8VC CFP3
BAT854CW,115
BAT854CW,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ARRAY SCHOTTKY 40V SOT323
PMEG10020ELR-QX
PMEG10020ELR-QX
Nexperia USA Inc.
SCHOTTKYS IN CFP PACKAGES
BUK9K6R2-40E,115
BUK9K6R2-40E,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET 2N-CH 40V 40A LFPAK56D
2N7002P,235
2N7002P,235
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 60V 360MA TO236AB
PMV65XP,215
PMV65XP,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET P-CH 20V 2.8A TO236AB
NX138BKVL
NX138BKVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET N-CH 60V 265MA TO236AB
74HC1G66GW-Q100H
74HC1G66GW-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC ANLG SWITCH SPST 5TSSOP
74AHC273PW,112
74AHC273PW,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
74HCT273D-Q100J
74HCT273D-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SO
74LVC08AD,112
74LVC08AD,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SO
74HC164D,653
74HC164D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SHIFT REGST 8BIT SI-PO 14SOIC