74HCT273PW-Q100J
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT273PW-Q100J

Manufacturer No:
74HCT273PW-Q100J
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74HCT273PW-Q100J is an octal positive-edge triggered D-type flip-flop integrated circuit produced by Nexperia USA Inc. This device is part of the 74HCT series, known for its high-speed CMOS logic and compatibility with TTL (Transistor-Transistor Logic) levels. The 74HCT273PW-Q100J features a compact 20-TSSOP (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package) that offers significant space savings, making it ideal for modern electronic designs where space is a critical factor.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Package Type 20-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Number of Elements 1
Number of Bits per Element 8
Trigger Type Positive Edge
Supply Voltage 4.5 V ~ 5.5 V V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C °C
Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL 30ns @ 4.5V, 50pF ns
Input Capacitance 3.5pF pF
Clock Frequency 36MHz MHz
Output Type Non-Inverted
Quiescent Current 8µA µA
Output High/Low Current 4mA / 5.2mA mA

Key Features

  • Compact Packaging: The 20-TSSOP package offers up to 60% space savings over equivalent leaded packages, making it ideal for space-constrained designs.
  • Positive Edge Triggering: The device is triggered on the positive edge of the clock signal, ensuring precise timing in digital circuits.
  • Master Reset Input: Includes a master reset (MR) input for easy initialization of the flip-flops.
  • High-Speed Operation: Supports clock frequencies up to 36 MHz, making it suitable for high-speed digital applications.
  • Low Power Consumption: Features low quiescent current, reducing power consumption in static conditions.

Applications

  • Digital Counters and Registers: The 74HCT273PW-Q100J is commonly used in digital counters, shift registers, and other sequential logic circuits.
  • Microprocessor and Microcontroller Systems: It can be used in memory and I/O address decoding, and as part of the timing and control logic in microprocessor and microcontroller systems.
  • Communication and Networking Equipment: Suitable for use in high-speed data transmission and reception circuits due to its fast propagation delay and high clock frequency.
  • Automotive and Industrial Control Systems: The device's wide operating temperature range and robust design make it suitable for use in automotive and industrial control systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the package type of the 74HCT273PW-Q100J?

    The package type is 20-TSSOP (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package) with a width of 0.173" (4.40mm).

  2. What is the trigger type of this flip-flop?

    The trigger type is positive edge.

  3. What is the supply voltage range for this IC?

    The supply voltage range is 4.5 V to 5.5 V.

  4. What is the maximum propagation delay at 4.5V and 50pF load capacitance?

    The maximum propagation delay is 30ns at 4.5V and 50pF load capacitance.

  5. What is the clock frequency of the 74HCT273PW-Q100J?

    The clock frequency is up to 36 MHz.

  6. Does the 74HCT273PW-Q100J have a master reset input?

    Yes, it includes a master reset (MR) input for easy initialization of the flip-flops.

  7. What is the operating temperature range of this IC?

    The operating temperature range is -40°C to 125°C.

  8. How much quiescent current does the 74HCT273PW-Q100J consume?

    The quiescent current is 8µA.

  9. What are the output high and low currents of the 74HCT273PW-Q100J?

    The output high current is 4mA, and the output low current is 5.2mA.

  10. What are some common applications of the 74HCT273PW-Q100J?

    Common applications include digital counters, shift registers, microprocessor and microcontroller systems, communication and networking equipment, and automotive and industrial control systems.

Product Attributes

Function:Master Reset
Type:D-Type
Output Type:Non-Inverted
Number of Elements:1
Number of Bits per Element:8
Clock Frequency:36 MHz
Max Propagation Delay @ V, Max CL:30ns @ 4.5V, 50pF
Trigger Type:Positive Edge
Current - Output High, Low:4mA, 5.2mA
Voltage - Supply:4.5V ~ 5.5V
Current - Quiescent (Iq):8 µA
Input Capacitance:3.5 pF
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:20-TSSOP
Package / Case:20-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.23
4,067

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74HCT273D-Q100J
74HCT273D-Q100J
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SO
74HC273PW-Q100J
74HC273PW-Q100J
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
74HC273BQ-Q100X
74HC273BQ-Q100X
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20DHVQFN
74HCT273BQ-Q100X
74HCT273BQ-Q100X
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20DHVQFN
74HC273D-Q100J
74HC273D-Q100J
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SO

Related Product By Categories

74HC73DB,118
74HC73DB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF JK TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SSOP
HEF4013BT,653
HEF4013BT,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SO
SN74HC273PWR
SN74HC273PWR
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
74LVC374APW,112
74LVC374APW,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
MC74ACT273DWR2G
MC74ACT273DWR2G
onsemi
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20SOIC
HEF4013BT-Q100118
HEF4013BT-Q100118
NXP USA Inc.
D FLIP-FLOP
SN74LS377DWR2
SN74LS377DWR2
onsemi
FLIP FLOP D-TYPE BUS INTERFACE
74HC73D/C118
74HC73D/C118
NXP USA Inc.
IC FF JK TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SO
74LVC1G74DP
74LVC1G74DP
Nexperia USA Inc.
74LVC1G74DP - D FLIP-FLOP, LVC/L
74LVT574PW,112
74LVT574PW,112
NXP USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 8BIT 20TSSOP
74HC74N,652
74HC74N,652
NXP USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14DIP
SN74LS74ANSRG4
SN74LS74ANSRG4
Texas Instruments
IC FF D-TYPE DUAL 1BIT 14SOP

Related Product By Brand

BAS316/DG/B3,135
BAS316/DG/B3,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 250MA TO236
BZX84-B22,215
BZX84-B22,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 22V 250MW TO236AB
PDZ22B-QZ
PDZ22B-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS NPN/PNP
BC857BQB-QZ
BC857BQB-QZ
Nexperia USA Inc.
SMALL SIGNAL BIPOLAR IN DFN PACK
PBSS4160TVL
PBSS4160TVL
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN 60V 1A TO236AB
PDTC123JT,215
PDTC123JT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS NPN 50V TO236AB
HEF4541BT,653
HEF4541BT,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC OSC PROG TIMER 36MHZ 14SOIC
74HC541D-Q100J
74HC541D-Q100J
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74LVC1G126GW-Q100H
74LVC1G126GW-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 5TSSOP
74HC11D,653
74HC11D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 3CH 3-INP 14SO
74HCT221D,112
74HCT221D,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MULTIVIBRATOR 31NS 16SO
74HC137D,652
74HC137D,652
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC DECODER/DEMUX 1 X 3:8 16SO