74HCT244D,652
  • Share:

Nexperia USA Inc. 74HCT244D,652

Manufacturer No:
74HCT244D,652
Manufacturer:
Nexperia USA Inc.
Package:
Tube
Description:
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SO
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The 74HCT244D,652 is an 8-bit buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs, manufactured by Nexperia USA Inc. This device is part of the 74HC/HCT244 series and can be used as two 4-bit buffers or one 8-bit buffer. It features two output enables (1OE and 2OE), each controlling four of the 3-state outputs, allowing for flexible control over the output states.

The device is designed for a wide range of applications, including automotive, industrial, power, computing, consumer, mobile, and wearable devices. It is known for its CMOS low power dissipation and high noise immunity, making it a reliable choice for various electronic designs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Description
Type Number 74HCT244D,652 Orderable part number
Package SO20 (SOT163-1) 20-pin Small Outline package
Supply Voltage Range 2.0 V to 6.0 V Wide supply voltage range
Input Levels TTL level Compatible with TTL input levels
Output Type Non-inverting 3-state outputs Outputs can be set to high-impedance OFF-state
Operating Temperature Range -40 °C to +85 °C and -40 °C to +125 °C Specified temperature range for operation
ESD Protection HBM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 class 2 exceeds 2000 V, CDM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-002 class C3 exceeds 1000 V High ESD protection levels

Key Features

  • Wide Supply Voltage Range: Operates from 2.0 V to 6.0 V, making it versatile for various applications.
  • CMOS Low Power Dissipation: Low power consumption, suitable for energy-efficient designs.
  • High Noise Immunity: Ensures reliable operation in noisy environments.
  • 3-State Outputs: Outputs can be set to high-impedance OFF-state, controlled by two output enables (1OE and 2OE).
  • Input Clamp Diodes: Allows the use of current limiting resistors to interface inputs to voltages in excess of VCC.
  • Compliance with JEDEC Standards: Meets JESD8C (2.7 V to 3.6 V) and JESD7A (2.0 V to 6.0 V) standards.

Applications

The 74HCT244D,652 is widely used in various industries and applications, including:

  • Automotive: For reliable and efficient signal buffering in automotive systems.
  • Industrial: In industrial control systems and automation.
  • Power Systems: For signal buffering in power management and distribution systems.
  • Computing: In computer peripherals and interface circuits.
  • Consumer Electronics: In mobile devices, wearables, and other consumer electronics.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the 74HCT244D,652?

    The primary function is to act as an 8-bit buffer/line driver with 3-state outputs.

  2. What is the supply voltage range for the 74HCT244D,652?

    The supply voltage range is from 2.0 V to 6.0 V.

  3. What type of input levels does the 74HCT244D,652 support?

    The device supports TTL input levels.

  4. How are the outputs controlled in the 74HCT244D,652?

    The outputs are controlled by two output enables (1OE and 2OE), each controlling four of the 3-state outputs.

  5. What is the operating temperature range for the 74HCT244D,652?

    The device operates from -40 °C to +85 °C and -40 °C to +125 °C.

  6. What level of ESD protection does the 74HCT244D,652 offer?

    The device offers HBM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-001 class 2 exceeds 2000 V and CDM: ANSI/ESDA/JEDEC JS-002 class C3 exceeds 1000 V ESD protection.

  7. What package type is the 74HCT244D,652 available in?

    The device is available in a 20-pin Small Outline package (SO20, SOT163-1).

  8. Does the 74HCT244D,652 comply with any specific standards?

    Yes, it complies with JEDEC standards JESD8C (2.7 V to 3.6 V) and JESD7A (2.0 V to 6.0 V).

  9. What are some common applications of the 74HCT244D,652?

    Common applications include automotive, industrial, power systems, computing, and consumer electronics.

  10. How does the 74HCT244D,652 contribute to energy efficiency in designs?

    The device contributes to energy efficiency through its CMOS low power dissipation.

Product Attributes

Logic Type:Buffer, Non-Inverting
Number of Elements:2
Number of Bits per Element:4
Input Type:- 
Output Type:3-State
Current - Output High, Low:6mA, 6mA
Voltage - Supply:4.5V ~ 5.5V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:20-SO
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

-
381

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
74HC244D,653
74HC244D,653
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74HC244D,652
74HC244D,652
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SO
74HC244DB,118
74HC244DB,118
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SSOP
74HC244DB,112
74HC244DB,112
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20SSOP
74HC244PW,118
74HC244PW,118
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20TSSOP
74HC244PW,112
74HC244PW,112
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20TSSOP
74HC244BQ,115
74HC244BQ,115
IC BUF NON-INVERT 6V 20DHVQFN
74HCT244PW,118
74HCT244PW,118
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
74HCT244PW,112
74HCT244PW,112
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
74HCT244D,653
74HCT244D,653
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SO
74HCT244D,652
74HCT244D,652
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 20SO
74HC244PW/AUJ
74HC244PW/AUJ
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 20TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number 74HCT244D,652 74HCT244D,653 74HCT245D,652 74HCT244N,652 74HCT240D,652 74HCT241D,652
Manufacturer Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. Nexperia USA Inc. NXP USA Inc. NXP Semiconductors Nexperia USA Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Active Obsolete Obsolete Active Obsolete
Logic Type Buffer, Non-Inverting Buffer, Non-Inverting Transceiver, Non-Inverting Buffer, Non-Inverting - Buffer, Non-Inverting
Number of Elements 2 2 1 2 - 2
Number of Bits per Element 4 4 8 4 - 4
Input Type - - - - - -
Output Type 3-State 3-State 3-State 3-State - 3-State
Current - Output High, Low 6mA, 6mA 6mA, 6mA 6mA, 6mA 6mA, 6mA - 6mA, 6mA
Voltage - Supply 4.5V ~ 5.5V 4.5V ~ 5.5V 4.5V ~ 5.5V 4.5V ~ 5.5V - 4.5V ~ 5.5V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) - -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Through Hole - Surface Mount
Package / Case 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 20-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm) - 20-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 20-SO 20-SO 20-SO 20-DIP - 20-SO

Related Product By Categories

CD74HC240M96
CD74HC240M96
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER INVERT 6V 20SOIC
74LCX125YTTR
74LCX125YTTR
STMicroelectronics
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 14TSSOP
74LVC1G125GF/S505125
74LVC1G125GF/S505125
NXP USA Inc.
BUS DRIVER, LVC/LCX/Z SERIES
SN74LVC07APWR
SN74LVC07APWR
Texas Instruments
IC BUF NON-INVERT 5.5V 14TSSOP
MC74LCX245DTR2G
MC74LCX245DTR2G
onsemi
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
CD74HC4050PWT
CD74HC4050PWT
Texas Instruments
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 6V 16TSSOP
SN74ALS541N3
SN74ALS541N3
Texas Instruments
BUS DRIVER, ALS SERIES
74LVC1G07GV-Q100H
74LVC1G07GV-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V SC74A
74HCT1G125GV-Q100H
74HCT1G125GV-Q100H
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V SC74A
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X
74LVC541ABQ-Q100X
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC BUF NON-INVERT 3.6V 20DHVQFN
MC74LCX245DTR2
MC74LCX245DTR2
onsemi
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 5.5V 20TSSOP
74LVC07AD/AUJ
74LVC07AD/AUJ
NXP USA Inc.
IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14SO

Related Product By Brand

PMEG4005EJF
PMEG4005EJF
Nexperia USA Inc.
PMEG4005EJ/SOD323/SOD2
PDZ12B,115
PDZ12B,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 12V 400MW SOD323
BC850CW/ZLX
BC850CW/ZLX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS NPN SOT323
PDTC123JT,215
PDTC123JT,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
TRANS PREBIAS NPN 50V TO236AB
PDTD123YT/APGR
PDTD123YT/APGR
Nexperia USA Inc.
PDTD123YT/APGR
PMV65XP,215
PMV65XP,215
Nexperia USA Inc.
MOSFET P-CH 20V 2.8A TO236AB
74LVC245AD,112
74LVC245AD,112
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC TXRX NON-INVERT 3.6V 20SO
74LVC1G74GT,115
74LVC1G74GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT 8XSON
74LVC1G80GV-Q100,1
74LVC1G80GV-Q100,1
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC FF D-TYPE SNGL 1BIT SC74A
74LVC08ADB,118
74LVC08ADB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC GATE AND 4CH 2-INP 14SSOP
74HCT373PW-Q100,11
74HCT373PW-Q100,11
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC TRANSP LATCH OCT D 20TSSOP
74LVC138ADB,118
74LVC138ADB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC DECODER/DEMUX 1X3:8 16SSOP