SZSMF6.5AT1G
  • Share:

Littelfuse Inc. SZSMF6.5AT1G

Manufacturer No:
SZSMF6.5AT1G
Manufacturer:
Littelfuse Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
TVS DIODE 6.5VWM 11.2VC SOD123FL
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The Littelfuse Inc. SZSMF6.5AT1G is a Zener type Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode designed to protect sensitive systems or components from high voltage, high energy transients. This component is part of the SZSMF series and is known for its fast response time, low Zener impedance, and excellent clamping capabilities. Its small size, specifically in the SOD-123F package, makes it ideal for use in cellular and other compact electronic devices.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue
Manufacturer Part NumberSZSMF6.5AT1G
Package TypeSOD-123F
Voltage Rating6.5V
Breakdown Voltage7.22V
Maximum Clamping Voltage11.2V
Response TimeFast
Zener ImpedanceLow
Surge CapabilityHigh

Key Features

The SZSMF6.5AT1G offers several key features that make it a reliable choice for overvoltage protection:

  • Fast Response Time: Quickly responds to transient voltages to protect sensitive components.
  • Low Zener Impedance: Ensures efficient clamping of voltage spikes.
  • High Surge Capability: Can handle high energy transients without failing.
  • Excellent Clamping Capability: Effectively limits voltage to a safe level.
  • Compact Size: The SOD-123F package makes it suitable for use in cellular and other space-constrained applications.

Applications

The SZSMF6.5AT1G is versatile and can be used in a variety of applications, including:

  • Cellular Devices: Due to its small size, it is ideal for protecting components in mobile phones and other cellular devices.
  • Automotive Systems: Protects sensitive electronics in automotive systems from voltage transients.
  • Consumer Electronics: Used in various consumer electronic devices to ensure protection against voltage spikes.
  • Industrial Equipment: Provides overvoltage protection in industrial control systems and other equipment.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    The primary function of the SZSMF6.5AT1G is to protect sensitive systems or components from high voltage, high energy transients.
  2. What package type does the SZSMF6.5AT1G come in?
    The SZSMF6.5AT1G comes in a SOD-123F package.
  3. What is the voltage rating of the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    The voltage rating of the SZSMF6.5AT1G is 6.5V.
  4. What is the maximum clamping voltage of the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    The maximum clamping voltage of the SZSMF6.5AT1G is 11.2V.
  5. Why is the SZSMF6.5AT1G suitable for cellular devices?
    The SZSMF6.5AT1G is suitable for cellular devices due to its small size and fast response time.
  6. What are some key features of the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    The key features include fast response time, low Zener impedance, high surge capability, and excellent clamping capability.
  7. Can the SZSMF6.5AT1G be used in automotive systems?
    Yes, the SZSMF6.5AT1G can be used in automotive systems to protect sensitive electronics from voltage transients.
  8. What is the HTSUS value for the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    The HTSUS value for the SZSMF6.5AT1G is 8541.10.0080.
  9. How does the SZSMF6.5AT1G handle high energy transients?
    The SZSMF6.5AT1G handles high energy transients with its high surge capability and fast response time.
  10. Where can I find detailed specifications for the SZSMF6.5AT1G?
    Detailed specifications for the SZSMF6.5AT1G can be found on the Littelfuse official website and other electronic component distributors like Digi-Key, Mouser, etc.

Product Attributes

Type:Zener
Unidirectional Channels:1
Bidirectional Channels:- 
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):6.5V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):7.22V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:11.2V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):17.9A
Power - Peak Pulse:200W
Power Line Protection:No
Applications:Automotive
Capacitance @ Frequency:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:SOD-123F
Supplier Device Package:SOD-123FL
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.52
1,389

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
SMF7.5AT1G
SMF7.5AT1G
TVS DIODE 7.5VWM 12.9VC SOD123FL
SMF18AT1G
SMF18AT1G
TVS DIODE 18VWM 29.2VC SOD123FL
SZSMF14AT1G
SZSMF14AT1G
TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.2VC SOD123FL
SZSMF5.0AT1G
SZSMF5.0AT1G
TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SOD123FL
SZSMF33AT1G
SZSMF33AT1G
TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SOD123FL
SMF26AT1G
SMF26AT1G
TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC SOD123FL
SMF7.0AT1G
SMF7.0AT1G
TVS DIODE 7VWM 12VC SOD123FL
SMF11AT1G
SMF11AT1G
TVS DIODE 11VWM 18.2VC SOD123FL
SMF15AT1G
SMF15AT1G
TVS DIODE 15VWM 24.4VC SOD123FL
SMF36AT1G
SMF36AT1G
TVS DIODE 36VWM 58.1VC SOD123FL
SMF8.0AT1G
SMF8.0AT1G
TVS DIODE 8VWM 13.6VC SOD123FL
SMF22AT1G
SMF22AT1G
TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SOD123FL

Similar Products

Part Number SZSMF6.5AT1G SZSMF6.0AT1G
Manufacturer Littelfuse Inc. Littelfuse Inc.
Product Status Active Active
Type Zener Zener
Unidirectional Channels 1 1
Bidirectional Channels - -
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ) 6.5V 6V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min) 7.22V 6.67V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp 11.2V 10.3V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs) 17.9A 19.4A
Power - Peak Pulse 200W 200W
Power Line Protection No No
Applications Automotive Automotive
Capacitance @ Frequency - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ) -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case SOD-123F SOD-123F
Supplier Device Package SOD-123FL SOD-123FL

Related Product By Categories

PESD2CANFD27L-UX
PESD2CANFD27L-UX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 27VWM SC70
ESDA6V1W5
ESDA6V1W5
STMicroelectronics
TVS DIODE 3VWM SOT323-5
SMBJ6V0A
SMBJ6V0A
Taiwan Semiconductor Corporation
TVS DIODE 6VWM 10.3VC DO214AA
PESD5V0V1BLSYL
PESD5V0V1BLSYL
Nexperia USA Inc.
PESD5V0V1BLS/SOD882BD/XSON2
PESD2CANFD24U-UX
PESD2CANFD24U-UX
Nexperia USA Inc.
TVS DIODE
SMCJ48CA/TR13
SMCJ48CA/TR13
YAGEO
SMCJ, DO-214AB, 48V, 77.4V, REEL
SM15T22CA-E3/9AT
SM15T22CA-E3/9AT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 18.8VWM 30.6VC DO214AB
BZA100,118
BZA100,118
NXP USA Inc.
TVS DIODE 6.8VWM 11VC 20SO
SM15T15AHE3/57T
SM15T15AHE3/57T
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 12.8VWM 21.2VC DO214AB
SM15T12AHM3_A/I
SM15T12AHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 10.2VWM 16.7VC DO214AB
SM15T220AHE3_A/H
SM15T220AHE3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC DO214AB
SM15T24AHM3/I
SM15T24AHM3/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 33.2VC DO214AB

Related Product By Brand

1.5KE120A-TB
1.5KE120A-TB
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 102VWM 165VC DO201
1.5KE68A-B
1.5KE68A-B
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 58.1VWM 92VC DO201
1PMT5.0AT1G
1PMT5.0AT1G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC POWERMITE
1SMA33CAT3G
1SMA33CAT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SMA
1SMB33AT3G
1SMB33AT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SMB
P6SMB200AT3G
P6SMB200AT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 171VWM 274VC SMB
1.5SMC51AT3G
1.5SMC51AT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 43.6VWM 70.1VC SMC
1SMA28AT3G
1SMA28AT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 28VWM 45.4VC SMA
1SMA26CAT3G
1SMA26CAT3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC SMA
MCR106-8G
MCR106-8G
Littelfuse Inc.
SCR 600V 4A TO225AA
BTA16-600BW3G
BTA16-600BW3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TRIAC 600V 16A TO220AB
BTB16-800BW3G
BTB16-800BW3G
Littelfuse Inc.
TRIAC 800V 16A TO220AB