REF198ESZ-REEL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. REF198ESZ-REEL

Manufacturer No:
REF198ESZ-REEL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC VREF SERIES 0.05% 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The REF198ESZ-REEL is a precision micropower, low dropout voltage (LDV) reference IC from Analog Devices Inc. This device is part of the REF19x series, known for its high accuracy and stability over a wide range of temperatures. The REF198ESZ-REEL provides a fixed output voltage of 4.096V with a high initial accuracy and low temperature coefficient, making it suitable for various precision voltage reference applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Symbol Condition Min Typ Max Unit
Output Voltage VO IOUT = 0 mA 4.091 4.096 4.101 V
Initial Accuracy - IOUT = 0 mA - - ±0.05% -
Temperature Coefficient TCVO -40°C to +85°C - - 5 ppm/°C -
Line Regulation ΔVO/ΔVIN 4.75 V ≤ VS ≤ 15 V, IOUT = 0 mA - - 4 ppm/V -
Load Regulation ΔVO/ΔILOAD VS = 5.8 V, 0 mA ≤ IOUT ≤ 30 mA - - 4 ppm/mA -
Dropout Voltage VS - VO VS = 5.00 V, ILOAD = 10 mA - - 0.50 V -
Supply Current IS - - - 45 μA -
Sleep Mode Current ISLEEP - - - 15 μA -
Output Current IOUT - - - 30 mA -
Package Type - - - - 8-Lead SOIC -

Key Features

  • Precision Output Voltage: The REF198ESZ-REEL provides a precise output voltage of 4.096V with high initial accuracy and low temperature coefficient.
  • Low Dropout Voltage: The device can operate with supplies as low as 100 mV above the output voltage.
  • Low Supply Current: It consumes less than 45 μA of supply current and reduces to less than 15 μA in sleep mode.
  • High Output Current: Capable of delivering up to 30 mA of output current.
  • Temperature Stability: Specified over the extended industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C) with typical performance up to +125°C.
  • Package Options: Available in an 8-lead SOIC package.
  • Sleep Mode: The output can be turned off and supply current reduced by applying a low TTL or CMOS level to the SLEEP pin.

Applications

The REF198ESZ-REEL is suitable for a variety of applications requiring precise voltage references, including:

  • Automotive systems
  • Industrial control systems
  • Medical devices
  • Telecommunication equipment
  • High-precision measurement and data acquisition systems

Q & A

  1. What is the output voltage of the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    The output voltage of the REF198ESZ-REEL is 4.096V.

  2. What is the initial accuracy of the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    The initial accuracy is ±0.05%.

  3. What is the temperature coefficient of the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    The temperature coefficient is 5 ppm/°C maximum.

  4. How much current does the REF198ESZ-REEL consume in normal operation?

    The device consumes less than 45 μA of supply current.

  5. What is the sleep mode current of the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    In sleep mode, the supply current is reduced to less than 15 μA.

  6. What is the maximum output current of the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    The device can deliver up to 30 mA of output current.

  7. In what temperature range is the REF198ESZ-REEL specified?

    The device is specified over the extended industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C).

  8. What package type is the REF198ESZ-REEL available in?

    The device is available in an 8-lead SOIC package.

  9. How do you enable sleep mode on the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    Sleep mode is enabled by applying a low TTL or CMOS level to the SLEEP pin.

  10. What are some typical applications for the REF198ESZ-REEL?

    Typical applications include automotive systems, industrial control systems, medical devices, telecommunication equipment, and high-precision measurement and data acquisition systems.

Product Attributes

Reference Type:Series
Output Type:Fixed
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):4.096V
Voltage - Output (Max):- 
Current - Output:30 mA
Tolerance:±0.05%
Temperature Coefficient:5ppm/°C
Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz:40µVp-p
Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz:- 
Voltage - Input:4.5V ~ 15V
Current - Supply:45µA
Current - Cathode:- 
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$7.37
130

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
REF196GSZ-REEL
REF196GSZ-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.3% 8SOIC
REF192GSZ-REEL7
REF192GSZ-REEL7
IC VREF SERIES 0.4% 8SOIC
REF195GSZ-REEL
REF195GSZ-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.2% 8SOIC
REF196GSZ-REEL7
REF196GSZ-REEL7
IC VREF SERIES 0.3% 8SOIC
REF192ESZ
REF192ESZ
IC VREF SERIES 0.08% 8SOIC
REF198FSZ
REF198FSZ
IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8SOIC
REF192FSZ
REF192FSZ
IC VREF SERIES 0.2% 8SOIC
REF194GSZ-REEL
REF194GSZ-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.22% 8SOIC
REF191ES-REEL
REF191ES-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.1% 8SOIC
REF192FS-REEL7
REF192FS-REEL7
IC VREF SERIES 0.2% 8SOIC
REF192GS-REEL
REF192GS-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.4% 8SOIC
REF194GS-REEL
REF194GS-REEL
IC VREF SERIES 0.22% 8SOIC

Similar Products

Part Number REF198ESZ-REEL REF198GSZ-REEL REF198FSZ-REEL REF198ESZ-REEL7 REF191ESZ-REEL REF192ESZ-REEL REF194ESZ-REEL REF195ESZ-REEL REF198ES-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active Active Obsolete
Reference Type Series Series Series Series Series Series Series Series Series
Output Type Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed Fixed
Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed) 4.096V 4.096V 4.096V 4.096V 2.048V 2.5V 4.5V 5V 4.096V
Voltage - Output (Max) - - - - - - - - -
Current - Output 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA 30 mA
Tolerance ±0.05% ±0.24% ±0.12% ±0.05% ±0.1% ±0.08% ±0.04% ±0.04% ±0.05%
Temperature Coefficient 5ppm/°C 25ppm/°C 10ppm/°C 5ppm/°C 5ppm/°C 5ppm/°C 5ppm/°C 5ppm/°C 5ppm/°C
Noise - 0.1Hz to 10Hz 40µVp-p 40µVp-p 40µVp-p 40µVp-p 20µVp-p 25µVp-p 45µVp-p 50µVp-p 40µVp-p
Noise - 10Hz to 10kHz - - - - - - - - -
Voltage - Input 4.5V ~ 15V 4.5V ~ 15V 4.5V ~ 15V 4.5V ~ 15V 3V ~ 15V 3V ~ 15V 4.75V ~ 15V 5.1V ~ 15V 4.5V ~ 15V
Current - Supply 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA 45µA
Current - Cathode - - - - - - - - -
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA) -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

LM4040BIM3-3.0/NOPB
LM4040BIM3-3.0/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SHUNT 0.2% SOT23-3
TL1431IZ-AP
TL1431IZ-AP
STMicroelectronics
IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 0.4% TO92-3
ADR420BRZ
ADR420BRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.05% 8SOIC
REF3318AIDBZT
REF3318AIDBZT
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SERIES 0.15% SOT23-3
REF5050AIDR
REF5050AIDR
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SERIES 0.1% 8SOIC
LTC6655CHMS8-4.096#TRPBF
LTC6655CHMS8-4.096#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.05% 8MSOP
TL431QDCKR
TL431QDCKR
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 2.2% SC70-6
NCV431BSNT1G
NCV431BSNT1G
onsemi
IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 0.5% 5TSOP
TL431ACLPRA
TL431ACLPRA
onsemi
IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 1% TO92-3
AD589JR-REEL
AD589JR-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SHUNT 1.235V 8-SOIC
TL431ACDG4
TL431ACDG4
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SHUNT ADJ 1% 8SOIC
REF3020AIDBZRG4
REF3020AIDBZRG4
Texas Instruments
IC VREF SERIES 0.2% SOT23-3

Related Product By Brand

SSM2160SZ
SSM2160SZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VOLUME CONTROL 24SOIC
AD7582Q/883B
AD7582Q/883B
Analog Devices Inc.
12-BIT SAR ADC, 4 CH, PARALLEL
AD9288BSTZRL-40
AD9288BSTZRL-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 48LQFP
AD9284BCPZRL7-250
AD9284BCPZRL7-250
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 8BIT PIPELINED 48LFCSP
AD9626BCPZ-170
AD9626BCPZ-170
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 56LFCSP
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
ADG202AKRZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16SOIC
ADA4807-1ARJZ-R2
ADA4807-1ARJZ-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-6
AD834ARZ-RL
AD834ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPIER WIDEBAND 8SOIC
AD8280WASTZ-RL
AD8280WASTZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC BATT MON LI-ION 3-6CEL 48LQFP
LTC2954ITS8-2#TRPBF
LTC2954ITS8-2#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PB ON/OFF CONTROLLER TSOT23-8
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR POS ADJ 3A 5DDPAK
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
RF DEMOD IC 400MHZ-6GHZ 24LFCSP