ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC SWITCH TRPL SPDT 16LFCSP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 is a monolithic industrial CMOS (iCMOS®) analog switch produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component comprises three independently selectable single-pole, double-throw (SPDT) switches. It is designed for low power consumption and high performance, making it suitable for a variety of applications requiring precise signal routing and switching.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Conditions
On Resistance (RON) 4.5 Ω max VDD = 5 V, VSS = 0 V, VS = VD = 2.5 V
Input High Voltage (VINH) 2.0 V min VDD = 5 V
Input Low Voltage (VINL) 0.8 V max VDD = 5 V
Input Current (IINL or IINH) ±1 nA typ, ±0.1 µA max VIN = VGND or VDD
Digital Input Capacitance (CIN) 8 pF typ
Transition Time (tTRANSITION) 127 ns typ RL = 110 Ω, VS = 5 V p-p, f = 20 Hz to 20 kHz
-3 dB Bandwidth 109 MHz typ RL = 50 Ω, CL = 5 pF
Power Supply Voltage (VDD) ±5 V, +12 V, +5 V, +3.3 V
Package Type 16-Lead LFCSP (3mm x 3mm w/ EP)

Key Features

  • Low On Resistance and On-Resistance Flatness: Ensures minimal signal distortion, making it ideal for data acquisition and gain switching applications.
  • Break-Before-Make Switching Action: Prevents momentary shorting when switching channels, enhancing reliability and performance.
  • Ultralow Power Dissipation: Suitable for battery-powered and portable instruments due to its low power consumption.
  • 3 V Logic-Compatible Inputs: Allows for easy integration with various logic systems.
  • Enable/Disable Functionality: An EN input allows for enabling or disabling all channels, providing additional control over the device.

Applications

  • Communication Systems: Ideal for signal routing and switching in communication equipment.
  • Medical Systems: Used in medical devices requiring precise signal handling and low distortion.
  • Audio and Video Signal Routing: Suitable for applications involving audio and video signal switching.
  • Automatic Test Equipment: Utilized in test equipment for its reliable and precise switching capabilities.
  • Data Acquisition Systems: Employed in data acquisition systems where low distortion and accurate signal routing are critical.
  • Battery-Powered Systems: Ideal for battery-powered instruments due to its ultralow power dissipation.
  • Sample-and-Hold Systems: Used in sample-and-hold applications requiring precise signal handling.
  • Relay Replacements: Can replace mechanical relays in various applications due to its reliability and performance.

Q & A

  1. What is the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    The ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 is a monolithic industrial CMOS (iCMOS®) analog switch comprising three independently selectable single-pole, double-throw (SPDT) switches.

  2. What are the key features of the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    Key features include low on resistance, break-before-make switching action, ultralow power dissipation, 3 V logic-compatible inputs, and an enable/disable function.

  3. What are the typical applications of the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    Applications include communication systems, medical systems, audio and video signal routing, automatic test equipment, data acquisition systems, battery-powered systems, sample-and-hold systems, and relay replacements.

  4. What is the on resistance of the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    The on resistance (RON) is 4.5 Ω max.

  5. What is the -3 dB bandwidth of the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    The -3 dB bandwidth is 109 MHz typ.

  6. What package types are available for the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    The ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 is available in a 16-Lead LFCSP (3mm x 3mm w/ EP) package.

  7. How does the enable/disable function work on the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7?

    The EN input allows for enabling or disabling all channels, providing additional control over the device.

  8. What is the significance of the break-before-make switching action?

    The break-before-make switching action prevents momentary shorting when switching channels, enhancing reliability and performance.

  9. Why is the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 suitable for battery-powered systems?

    The ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 is suitable for battery-powered systems due to its ultralow power dissipation.

  10. Can the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 replace mechanical relays?

    Yes, the ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 can replace mechanical relays in various applications due to its reliability and performance.

Product Attributes

Switch Circuit:SPDT
Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:2:1
Number of Circuits:3
On-State Resistance (Max):4.5Ohm
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):120mOhm
Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):3.3V ~ 16V
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):±3.3V ~ 8V
Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):38ns, 152ns
-3db Bandwidth:109MHz
Charge Injection:-12.4pC
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):19pF, 32pF
Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):100pA
Crosstalk:-64dB @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP
Supplier Device Package:16-LFCSP (3x3)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$5.44
10

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
ADG1633BRUZ
ADG1633BRUZ
IC SWITCH TRPL SPDT 16TSSOP
ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7
ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7
IC SWITCH TRPL SPDT 16LFCSP
ADG1634BCPZ-REEL7
ADG1634BCPZ-REEL7
IC SWITCH QUAD SPDT 20LFCSP
ADG1634BRUZ
ADG1634BRUZ
IC SW SPDT 4.5OHM RON 20TSSOP
ADG1633BRUZ-REEL7
ADG1633BRUZ-REEL7
IC SWITCH TRPL SPDT 16TSSOP

Similar Products

Part Number ADG1633BCPZ-REEL7 ADG1636BCPZ-REEL7 ADG1634BCPZ-REEL7 ADG1613BCPZ-REEL7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active
Switch Circuit SPDT SPDT SPDT SPST - NO/NC
Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit 2:1 2:1 2:1 1:1
Number of Circuits 3 2 4 4
On-State Resistance (Max) 4.5Ohm 1.1Ohm 4.5Ohm 1.1Ohm
Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon) 120mOhm 30mOhm 120mOhm 30mOhm
Voltage - Supply, Single (V+) 3.3V ~ 16V 3.3V ~ 16V 3.3V ~ 16V 3.3V ~ 16V
Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±) ±3.3V ~ 8V ±3.3V ~ 8V ±3.3V ~ 8V ±3.3V ~ 8V
Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max) 38ns, 152ns 95ns, 161ns 38ns, 152ns 156ns, 87ns
-3db Bandwidth 109MHz 27MHz 109MHz 38MHz
Charge Injection -12.4pC 150pC -12.4pC 170pC
Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)) 19pF, 32pF 65pF, 120pF 19pF, 32pF 60pF, 60pF
Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max) 100pA 250pA 100pA 300pA
Crosstalk -64dB @ 1MHz -90dB @ 1MHz -64dB @ 1MHz -110dB @ 1MHz
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA) -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP 16-VQFN Exposed Pad, CSP 20-WFQFN Exposed Pad, CSP 16-VQFN Exposed Pad, CSP
Supplier Device Package 16-LFCSP (3x3) 16-LFCSP-VQ (4x4) 20-LFCSP (4x4) 16-LFCSP-VQ (4x4)

Related Product By Categories

ADG601BRTZ-REEL7
ADG601BRTZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH SPST SOT23-6
ADG736BRMZ-REEL
ADG736BRMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10MSOP
MC74HC4066DTEL
MC74HC4066DTEL
onsemi
ANALOG SWITCH QUAD SPST 14PIN TS
HEF4051BT,013
HEF4051BT,013
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX 8X1 16SOIC
ADG836YRMZ-REEL7
ADG836YRMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 10MSOP
CD74HC4066M96
CD74HC4066M96
Texas Instruments
IC SWITCH QUAD 1X2 14SOIC
74LV4066D,118
74LV4066D,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD 1X2 14SOIC
ADG513BNZ
ADG513BNZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH QUAD SPST 16DIP
HEF4052BTT,112
HEF4052BTT,112
NXP USA Inc.
NOW NEXPERIA HEF4052BTT - DIFFER
74HCT4067DB,118
74HCT4067DB,118
Nexperia USA Inc.
IC MUX/DEMUX 1X16 24SSOP
MC74HC4053AD
MC74HC4053AD
onsemi
IC MUX/DEMUX TRIPLE 2X1 16SOIC
CD4051BME4
CD4051BME4
Texas Instruments
IC MUX/DEMUX 8X1 16SOIC

Related Product By Brand

LTC2353ILX-16#PBF
LTC2353ILX-16#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 48LQFP
AD7703BRZ
AD7703BRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 20BIT SIGMA-DELTA 20SOIC
LTC2368HMS-18#TRPBF
LTC2368HMS-18#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 18BIT SAR 16MSOP
AD976CR
AD976CR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 28SOIC
AD5252BRU100-RL7
AD5252BRU100-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT POT 100KOHM 256TP 14TSSOP
AD5325ARMZ-REEL7
AD5325ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
ADG619BRTZ-REEL7
ADG619BRTZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH SPDT SOT23-8
AD53032JSTP
AD53032JSTP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DVR/COMP W/HEATSINK 52-LQFP
ADE9153AACPZ
ADE9153AACPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
1 PH MTR IC W/AUTO CALIBRATION
ADM695AR
ADM695AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 16SOIC
ADR291FRZ
ADR291FRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8SOIC
ADP2504ACPZ-5.0-R7
ADP2504ACPZ-5.0-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG BCK BST 5V 1A 10LFCSP