AD8450ASTZ-RL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD8450ASTZ-RL

Manufacturer No:
AD8450ASTZ-RL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC AFE 2 CHAN 80LQFP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD8450ASTZ-RL, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a precision analog front end and controller designed specifically for testing and monitoring battery cells. This component integrates a precision programmable gain instrumentation amplifier, voltage and current sensing, and control logic to manage battery charge and discharge cycles. It offers automatic and transparent switching between constant current (CC) and constant voltage (CV) modes, making it highly versatile for various battery testing applications.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit
Analog Supply Voltage (AVCC - AVEE) 5 36 V
Digital Supply Voltage (DVCC - DGND) 3 5 V
Operating Temperature Range -40 85 °C
Common Mode Rejection Ratio 110 dB
Gain Bandwidth Product 20 MHz
Input Offset Voltage (Vos) 250 µV
Input Capacitance 4 pF
Quiescent Current (AVCC) 7 10 mA
Quiescent Current (AVEE) 6.5 10 mA
Quiescent Current (DVCC) 40 70 µA

Key Features

  • Precision Programmable Gain Instrumentation Amplifier: Allows for adjustable gain settings to accommodate various battery cell types.
  • Automatic CC to CV Switching: Transparent switching between constant current and constant voltage modes, controlled by a TTL logic level input.
  • Overvoltage and Overcurrent Detection: Resistor-programmable detection circuits to protect the system from excessive voltage and current.
  • Current Sharing Circuitry: Ensures balanced output current across multiple bridged channels.
  • Voltage Reference: A stable 2.5V voltage reference with low temperature drift and line regulation.
  • Digital Interface: Includes a MODE input for selecting charge or discharge mode and a FAULT output for indicating system faults.
  • Space-Saving Package: Available in an 80-lead LQFP package, measuring 14 mm × 14 mm × 1 mm.

Applications

  • Battery Testing and Formation Systems: Ideal for testing and monitoring various types of battery cells, including lithium-ion, lead-acid, and more.
  • Automotive and Industrial Battery Management: Suitable for applications requiring precise control over battery charge and discharge cycles.
  • Renewable Energy Systems: Can be used in systems that require efficient and reliable battery management, such as solar and wind power systems.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The AD8450ASTZ-RL is a precision analog front end and controller designed for testing and monitoring battery cells, providing functions such as precision programmable gain instrumentation, voltage and current sensing, and control logic for charge and discharge cycles.

  2. What are the operating temperature ranges for the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The AD8450ASTZ-RL operates within a temperature range of -40°C to +85°C for specified performance and can withstand temperatures from -55°C to +125°C operationally.

  3. How does the AD8450ASTZ-RL switch between constant current and constant voltage modes?

    The switching between constant current (CC) and constant voltage (CV) modes is automatic and transparent, controlled by a TTL logic level input on the MODE pin.

  4. What are the key specifications of the analog supply voltage for the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The analog supply voltage range for the AD8450ASTZ-RL is from 5V to 36V (AVCC - AVEE).

  5. Does the AD8450ASTZ-RL have built-in overvoltage and overcurrent protection?

    Yes, the AD8450ASTZ-RL includes resistor-programmable overvoltage and overcurrent detection circuits to protect the system from excessive voltage and current.

  6. What is the common mode rejection ratio of the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The common mode rejection ratio of the AD8450ASTZ-RL is 110 dB.

  7. How many channels does the AD8450ASTZ-RL support?

    The AD8450ASTZ-RL supports 2 channels.

  8. What is the gain bandwidth product of the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The gain bandwidth product of the AD8450ASTZ-RL is 20 MHz.

  9. What is the input offset voltage of the AD8450ASTZ-RL?

    The input offset voltage (Vos) of the AD8450ASTZ-RL is 250 µV.

  10. In what package is the AD8450ASTZ-RL available?

    The AD8450ASTZ-RL is available in an 80-lead LQFP package, measuring 14 mm × 14 mm × 1 mm.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:- 
Number of Channels:2
Power (Watts):- 
Voltage - Supply, Analog:5V ~ 36V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:3V ~ 5V
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:80-LQFP
Supplier Device Package:80-LQFP (14x14)
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$12.75
56

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD8450ASTZ
AD8450ASTZ
IC AFE 2 CHAN 80LQFP

Similar Products

Part Number AD8450ASTZ-RL AD8451ASTZ-RL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active
Number of Bits - -
Number of Channels 2 -
Power (Watts) - -
Voltage - Supply, Analog 5V ~ 36V -
Voltage - Supply, Digital 3V ~ 5V -
Mounting Type Surface Mount -
Package / Case 80-LQFP -
Supplier Device Package 80-LQFP (14x14) -

Related Product By Categories

ADPD103BCBZRL7
ADPD103BCBZRL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 4 CHAN 14BIT 16WLCSP
AFE4400RHAT
AFE4400RHAT
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 22BIT 40VQFN
ADS131A02IPBS
ADS131A02IPBS
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 2 CHAN 24BIT 32TQFP
AD73360ASUZ
AD73360ASUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 6 CHAN 16BIT 44TQFP
AD7730BRUZ
AD7730BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 1 CHAN 24BIT 24TSSOP
LMP91000SDX/NOPB
LMP91000SDX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 8BIT 14WSON
VSP2582RHNR
VSP2582RHNR
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 12BIT 36VQFN
ADAS1000-2BSTZ-RL
ADAS1000-2BSTZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 5 CHAN 19BIT 64LQFP
AD9879BSZ
AD9879BSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 5 CHAN 12BIT 100MQFP
AFE58JD32ZBV
AFE58JD32ZBV
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 32 CHAN 12BIT 289NFBGA
LM15851NKE
LM15851NKE
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 1 CHAN 12BIT 68VQFN
AFE7686IABJ
AFE7686IABJ
Texas Instruments
IC AFE 4 CHAN 14BIT 400FCBGA

Related Product By Brand

ADAS1000-2BCPZ
ADAS1000-2BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE 5 CHAN 19BIT 56LFCSP
AD7792BRUZ
AD7792BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16TSSOP
AD9218BST-40
AD9218BST-40
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT DUAL 40MSPS 48LQFP
DAC8413FP
DAC8413FP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 28DIP
AD8014ARZ
AD8014ARZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP CFA 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LT6230CS6#TRPBF
LT6230CS6#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT TSOT23-6
ADA4001-2ARZ-RL
ADA4001-2ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
LTC2956IUD-2#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PB ON/OFF CONTROLLER 12QFN
AD737JRZ-5-R7
AD737JRZ-5-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 8SOIC
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR POS ADJ 3A 5DDPAK
AD8452ASTZ-RL
AD8452ASTZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC AFE/PWM CONTROLLER 48LQFP
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
RF DEMOD IC 400MHZ-6GHZ 24LFCSP