AD8223ARZ-RL
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD8223ARZ-RL

Manufacturer No:
AD8223ARZ-RL
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD8223ARZ-RL, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is an integrated single-supply instrumentation amplifier designed to deliver high performance and versatility. This amplifier is optimized for operation on a single supply voltage ranging from 3 V to 24 V, but it also performs well with dual supply voltages from ±2 V to ±12 V. The AD8223ARZ-RL features a rail-to-rail output swing, which maximizes the dynamic range, especially in low supply voltage conditions. It is known for its low power consumption, wide input common-mode range, and the ability to amplify signals with a common-mode voltage up to 150 mV below ground.

Key Specifications

Parameter Min Typ Max Unit
Supply Voltage (Single Supply) 3 24 V
Supply Voltage (Dual Supply) ±2 ±12 V
Quiescent Current 350 500 600 μA
Input Bias Current 25 nA
Input Noise (RTI @ 1 kHz) 30 nV/√Hz
Gain Range 5 1000 V/V
Common Mode Rejection Ratio (CMRR) 80 86 96 dB
Slew Rate 0.2 0.3 V/μs
Operating Temperature Range -40 85 °C
Package Type 8-Lead SOIC

Key Features

  • Gain Programmability: The gain can be set with a single external resistor, allowing gains from 5 to 1000.
  • Rail-to-Rail Output Swing: Maximizes dynamic range, especially in low supply voltage conditions.
  • Low Power Consumption: 1.5 mW at 3 V, making it ideal for battery-powered applications.
  • Wide Input Common-Mode Range: Can amplify signals with a common-mode voltage up to 150 mV below ground.
  • High CMRR: Provides excellent common-mode rejection ratio, especially useful in rejecting wideband interference and line harmonics.
  • Temperature Stability and Reliability: Offers superior linearity, temperature stability, and reliability in a compact package.

Applications

  • Battery-Powered Devices: Ideal due to its low power consumption and wide supply voltage range.
  • Precision Data Acquisition: Suitable for applications requiring high accuracy and low noise.
  • Biomedical Analysis: Used in medical devices where high CMRR and low noise are critical.
  • Aerospace Instrumentation: Applicable in aerospace due to its high performance and reliability.
  • Bridge Signal Conditioning: Excellent choice for bridge transducer applications requiring high gain accuracy and CMRR.

Q & A

  1. What is the supply voltage range for the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The AD8223ARZ-RL can operate on a single supply voltage from 3 V to 24 V or on a dual supply voltage from ±2 V to ±12 V.

  2. How is the gain set for the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The gain can be set using a single external resistor, allowing gains from 5 to 1000.

  3. What is the input bias current of the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The input bias current is 25 nA maximum.

  4. What is the common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The CMRR ranges from 80 dB to 96 dB depending on the gain setting.

  5. What is the slew rate of the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The slew rate is 0.2 V/μs to 0.3 V/μs.

  6. What is the operating temperature range for the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    The operating temperature range is from -40°C to 85°C.

  7. What package type is the AD8223ARZ-RL available in?

    The AD8223ARZ-RL is available in an 8-Lead SOIC package.

  8. Is the AD8223ARZ-RL suitable for battery-powered applications?

    Yes, it is ideal for battery-powered applications due to its low power consumption.

  9. What are some typical applications of the AD8223ARZ-RL?

    Typical applications include precision data acquisition, biomedical analysis, aerospace instrumentation, and bridge signal conditioning.

  10. How does the AD8223ARZ-RL compare to discrete instrumentation amplifier designs?

    The AD8223ARZ-RL offers superior linearity, temperature stability, and reliability in a more compact and integrated form compared to discrete designs.

Product Attributes

Amplifier Type:Instrumentation
Number of Circuits:1
Output Type:Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:0.3V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:- 
-3db Bandwidth:200 kHz
Current - Input Bias:12 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:250 µV
Current - Supply:650µA
Current - Output / Channel:- 
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):24 V
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$1.75
206

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD8223ARZ
AD8223ARZ
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8223BRMZ-R7
AD8223BRMZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223ARMZ-R7
AD8223ARMZ-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223ARMZ-RL
AD8223ARMZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223BRZ-RL
AD8223BRZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8223AR
AD8223AR
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8223BR
AD8223BR
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8223BRM
AD8223BRM
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223BRM-RL
AD8223BRM-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223BRMZ-RL
AD8223BRMZ-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD8223BR-RL
AD8223BR-RL
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8223BRM-R7
AD8223BRM-R7
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP

Similar Products

Part Number AD8223ARZ-RL AD8226ARZ-RL AD8227ARZ-RL AD8223BRZ-RL AD8225ARZ-RL AD8228ARZ-RL AD8221ARZ-RL AD8223AR-RL AD8223ARM-RL AD8223ARMZ-RL AD8223ARZ-R7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Obsolete Active Obsolete Obsolete Active Active
Amplifier Type Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation Instrumentation
Number of Circuits 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Output Type Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail - - - Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate 0.3V/µs 0.6V/µs 0.8V/µs 0.3V/µs 5V/µs 2.5V/µs 2V/µs 0.3V/µs 0.3V/µs 0.3V/µs 0.3V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product - - - - - - - - - - -
-3db Bandwidth 200 kHz 1.5 MHz 250 kHz 200 kHz 900 kHz 650 kHz 825 kHz 200 kHz 200 kHz 200 kHz 200 kHz
Current - Input Bias 12 nA 20 nA 20 nA 12 nA 500 pA 500 pA 500 pA 12 nA 12 nA 12 nA 12 nA
Voltage - Input Offset 250 µV 100 µV 200 µV 100 µV 50 µV 90 µV 60 µV 250 µV 250 µV 250 µV 250 µV
Current - Supply 650µA 350µA 350µA 650µA 1.05mA 850µA 900µA 650µA 650µA 650µA 650µA
Current - Output / Channel - 13 mA 13 mA - 18 mA 18 mA 18 mA - - - -
Voltage - Supply Span (Min) 3 V 2.2 V 2.2 V 3 V 3.4 V 4.6 V 4.6 V 3 V 3 V 3 V 3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max) 24 V 36 V 36 V 24 V 36 V 36 V 36 V 24 V 24 V 24 V 24 V
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C -40°C ~ 85°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-SOIC 8-MSOP 8-MSOP 8-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

INA215BIDCKR
INA215BIDCKR
Texas Instruments
IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-6
OP727ARUZ
OP727ARUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
TL072IDT
TL072IDT
STMicroelectronics
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
TLV9154IDR
TLV9154IDR
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
OPA2227PA
OPA2227PA
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8DIP
AD8221BRZ-RL
AD8221BRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INST AMP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
THS4021IDGN
THS4021IDGN
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP VFB 1 CIRCUIT 8HVSSOP
OPA2132UG4
OPA2132UG4
Burr Brown
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
OPA735AIDBVTG4
OPA735AIDBVTG4
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP ZER-DRIFT 1CIRC SOT23-5
LM4250CMX/NOPB
LM4250CMX/NOPB
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
LF444CMX
LF444CMX
Texas Instruments
IC OPAMP JFET 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
INA213AIDCKRG4
INA213AIDCKRG4
Texas Instruments
IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SC70-6

Related Product By Brand

AD7400YRWZ-REEL7
AD7400YRWZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MODULATOR 16BIT 10M 16SOIC
LTC2353ILX-16#PBF
LTC2353ILX-16#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 48LQFP
LTC2306IDD#TRPBF
LTC2306IDD#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 10DFN
LTC1197LCMS8#TRPBF
LTC1197LCMS8#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT SAR 8MSOP
ADG1236YRUZ
ADG1236YRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SWITCH DUAL SPDT 16TSSOP
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
ADV7281WBCPZ-M-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER SDTV 32LFCSP
LTC2862IS8-1#PBF
LTC2862IS8-1#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER HALF 1/1 8SO
AD8610ARMZ-REEL
AD8610ARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
AD585AQ
AD585AQ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SAMPL/HOLD 1 CIRCUIT 14CERDIP
LTC4100EG#PBF
LTC4100EG#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC BATT CHG SMART 1CEL 24SSOP
AD9884AKS-140
AD9884AKS-140
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ANALOG INTRFC 140MSPS 128MQFP
HMC464LP5ETR
HMC464LP5ETR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF AMP VSAT 2GHZ-20GHZ 32QFN