AD725AR-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD725AR-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
AD725AR-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Bulk
Description:
IC ENCODER RGB TO NTSC 16-SOIC
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD725AR-REEL7 is a low-cost, general-purpose RGB to NTSC/PAL encoder produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component is designed to convert red, green, and blue color component signals into their corresponding luminance (baseband amplitude) and chrominance (subcarrier amplitude and phase) signals, adhering to either NTSC or PAL standards. The AD725AR-REEL7 is particularly useful in applications requiring the conversion of digital RGB signals to analog video formats, making it a versatile component in various electronic systems.

Key Specifications

Parameter Conditions Min Typ Max Units
Input Amplitude Full Scale SIGNAL INPUTS (RIN, GIN, BIN) 0.714 mV p-p
Black Level SIGNAL INPUTS (RIN, GIN, BIN) 0.8 V
Input Resistance SIGNAL INPUTS (RIN, GIN, BIN) 1 MΩ
Input Capacitance SIGNAL INPUTS (RIN, GIN, BIN) 5 pF
Logic Low Input Voltage LOGIC INPUTS (HSYNC, VSYNC, 4FSC, CE, STND) 1 V
Logic High Input Voltage LOGIC INPUTS (HSYNC, VSYNC, 4FSC, CE, STND) 2 V
Luminance Bandwidth, –3 dB VIDEO OUTPUTS 4.4 (NTSC) 5.2 (PAL) MHz
Gain Error VIDEO OUTPUTS -7 +7 %
Operating Temperature -40 +85 °C
Package Type 16-Lead SOIC

Key Features

The AD725AR-REEL7 features several key functionalities that make it a robust and versatile component:

  • Composite Video Output: Supports both NTSC and PAL standards.
  • Chrominance and Luminance Outputs: Provides separate outputs for chrominance and luminance signals, also known as S-Video outputs.
  • Luma Trap Port: Includes a luminance trap port to eliminate cross-color artifacts.
  • TTL Logic Levels: Accepts standard TTL logic levels for timing control.
  • Integrated Delay Line and Auto-Tuned Filters: Ensures accurate timing and signal processing.
  • Low Power Operation: Operates at +5 V with low power consumption and power-down to less than 1 μA.
  • High Drive Capability: Drives 75 Ω, reverse-terminated loads.

Applications

The AD725AR-REEL7 is suitable for a variety of applications, including:

  • RGB/VGA to NTSC/PAL Encoding: Ideal for converting digital RGB signals to analog video formats.
  • Personal Computers and Network Computers: Used in PC and network computer systems for video output.
  • Video Games: Utilized in gaming consoles for video encoding.
  • Video Conference Cameras: Employed in video conferencing equipment for high-quality video transmission.
  • Digital Still Cameras: Used in digital cameras for video output capabilities.

Q & A

  1. What is the primary function of the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 is a low-cost, general-purpose RGB to NTSC/PAL encoder that converts red, green, and blue color component signals into their corresponding luminance and chrominance signals.

  2. What are the supported video standards for the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 supports both NTSC and PAL video standards.

  3. What is the purpose of the luma trap port on the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The luma trap port is used to eliminate cross-color artifacts in the video signal.

  4. What type of logic levels does the AD725AR-REEL7 accept?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 accepts standard TTL logic levels for timing control.

  5. What is the operating voltage and power consumption of the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 operates at +5 V and has low power consumption, with power-down to less than 1 μA.

  6. What is the significance of the -REEL7 suffix in the part number?

    The -REEL7 suffix indicates that the parts are shipped on a 7-inch reel.

  7. What are some common applications of the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 is used in personal computers, network computers, video games, video conference cameras, and digital still cameras.

  8. How does the AD725AR-REEL7 handle timing and signal processing?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 uses an external frequency reference and integrated delay lines and auto-tuned filters to ensure accurate timing and signal processing.

  9. What is the drive capability of the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 can drive 75 Ω, reverse-terminated loads.

  10. What is the package type of the AD725AR-REEL7?

    The AD725AR-REEL7 is packaged in a 16-Lead SOIC.

Product Attributes

Type:Video Encoder
Applications:RGB to NTSC/PAL
Voltage - Supply, Analog:- 
Voltage - Supply, Digital:4.75V ~ 5.25V
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:16-SOIC
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$4.17
140

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
DD15S2S5WV30/AA
DD15S2S5WV30/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20JV5Z
DD26M20JV5Z
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S2S5WV50
DD15S2S5WV50
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S20LV3S
DD15S20LV3S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD15S20Z00
DD15S20Z00
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26M20HT0/AA
DD26M20HT0/AA
CONN D-SUB HD PLUG 26P SLDR CUP
DD15S20JV5S
DD15S20JV5S
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 15P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S500X/AA
DD26S2S500X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S2S500X
DD26S2S500X
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26P SLDR CUP
DD26S10HT20/AA
DD26S10HT20/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 26POS CRIMP
RD50S1S50V50
RD50S1S50V50
CONN D-SUB RCPT 50POS CRIMP
DD44S32S50T2X/AA
DD44S32S50T2X/AA
CONN D-SUB HD RCPT 44P VERT SLDR

Similar Products

Part Number AD725AR-REEL7 AD725AR-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Obsolete Obsolete
Type Video Encoder Video Encoder
Applications RGB to NTSC/PAL RGB to NTSC/PAL
Voltage - Supply, Analog - -
Voltage - Supply, Digital 4.75V ~ 5.25V 4.75V ~ 5.25V
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width) 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 16-SOIC 16-SOIC

Related Product By Categories

TVP5151PBSR
TVP5151PBSR
Texas Instruments
IC VIDEO DECODER 32TQFP
ADV7173KSTZ
ADV7173KSTZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC VIDEO NTSC 6-CH 48LQFP
ADV7393BCPZ
ADV7393BCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC VIDEO HDTV 10BIT 40LFCSP
ADV7343BSTZ
ADV7343BSTZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ENCODER VIDEO W/DAC 64-LQFP
ADV7181CWBSTZ-REEL
ADV7181CWBSTZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER SDTV 64-LQFP
AD724JRZ-R7
AD724JRZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ENCODER RGB TO NTSC 16SOIC
ADV7194KST
ADV7194KST
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ENCODER VIDEO EXT-10 80-LQFP
ADV7173KST-REEL
ADV7173KST-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC VIDEO NTSC 6-CH 48LQFP
ADV7183AKST
ADV7183AKST
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO DECODER NTSC 80-LQFP
STA013B$13TR
STA013B$13TR
STMicroelectronics
IC DECODER AUDIO 2.5 64LFBGA
TIR1000IPWRG4
TIR1000IPWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC IRDA ENCODER/DECODER 8-TSSOP
ADV7390BCPZ-REEL
ADV7390BCPZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VIDEO ENCODER 10BIT 32LFCSP

Related Product By Brand

AD7923BRUZ-REEL7
AD7923BRUZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT SAR 16TSSOP
LTC2259CUJ-12#TRPBF
LTC2259CUJ-12#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 40QFN
LTC2206IUK-14#PBF
LTC2206IUK-14#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT PIPELINED 48QFN
AD7863ARS-3REEL
AD7863ARS-3REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 28SSOP
AD976CR
AD976CR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SAR 28SOIC
AD5247BKSZ10-1RL7
AD5247BKSZ10-1RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
AD5247 - 128-POSITION I2C-COMPAT
AD8321AR
AD8321AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC LINE DVR CATV 20-SOIC
AD8497ARMZ-R7
AD8497ARMZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC THERMOCOUPLE A W/COMP 8MSOP
AD8132ARMZ-REEL
AD8132ARMZ-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP DIFF 1 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
ADE7763ARSZ
ADE7763ARSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ENERGY METERING 1PHASE 20SSOP
ADRF6780ACPZN-R2
ADRF6780ACPZN-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
MICROWAVE HIR
ADT7420UCPZ-R2
ADT7420UCPZ-R2
Analog Devices Inc.
SENSOR DGTL -40C-150C 16LFCSP