AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7

Manufacturer No:
AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7, produced by Analog Devices Inc., is a low-power, single 16-bit buffered voltage-out Digital-to-Analog Converter (DAC). It is part of the nanoDAC family and operates from a single supply voltage ranging from 2.7 V to 5.5 V. This DAC is designed for applications requiring high precision and low power consumption, making it ideal for portable battery-operated equipment.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Resolution 16-bit
Supply Voltage 2.7 V to 5.5 V V
Power Consumption (Normal Operation) 0.75 mW at 5 V mW
Power Consumption (Power-Down Mode) 2.4 μW μW
Power-On Reset Output to 0 V or midscale
Output Amplifier Rail-to-rail output swing
Interface 3-wire serial, compatible with SPI, QSPI, MICROWIRE, and DSP
Clock Rate Up to 30 MHz MHz
Package 8-Lead SOT-23

Key Features

  • Low power consumption, making it suitable for battery-operated devices.
  • On-chip precision output amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing.
  • External reference voltage required to set the output range.
  • Power-on reset circuit ensuring the DAC output powers up to 0 V or midscale.
  • Power-down feature reducing current consumption to 480 nA at 5 V.
  • Software-selectable output loads while in power-down mode.
  • Versatile 3-wire serial interface compatible with standard SPI, QSPI, MICROWIRE, and DSP interface standards.

Applications

  • Portable battery-operated equipment.
  • Remote sensing applications, utilizing the output amplifier’s inverting input.
  • Industrial control systems requiring precise analog output.
  • Medical devices that need low power and high precision DACs.
  • Aerospace and defense applications where power efficiency and precision are critical.

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 DAC?

    The AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 has a 16-bit resolution.

  2. What is the operating supply voltage range for the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7?

    The operating supply voltage range is from 2.7 V to 5.5 V.

  3. How much power does the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 consume in normal operation at 5 V?

    The power consumption in normal operation at 5 V is 0.75 mW.

  4. What is the power consumption in power-down mode?

    The power consumption in power-down mode is 2.4 μW.

  5. Does the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 have a power-on reset feature?
  6. What type of interface does the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 use?

    The AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 uses a 3-wire serial interface compatible with SPI, QSPI, MICROWIRE, and DSP standards.

  7. What is the maximum clock rate for the serial interface?

    The maximum clock rate is up to 30 MHz.

  8. What package type is the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 available in?

    The AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 is available in an 8-Lead SOT-23 package.

  9. Is the AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 suitable for remote sensing applications?
  10. Can the output loads be software-selectable while in power-down mode?

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:16
Number of D/A Converters:1
Settling Time:10µs
Output Type:Voltage - Buffered
Differential Output:No
Data Interface:SPI, DSP
Reference Type:External
Voltage - Supply, Analog:2.7V ~ 5.5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:2.7V ~ 5.5V
INL/DNL (LSB):±8, ±1 (Max)
Architecture:String DAC
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 125°C
Package / Case:SOT-23-8
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-8
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$8.51
5

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
EVAL-CN0202-SDPZ
EVAL-CN0202-SDPZ
BOARD CFTL AD5662
AD5662ARJZ-2REEL7
AD5662ARJZ-2REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662ARMZ-1REEL7
AD5662ARMZ-1REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5662BRMZ-1REEL7
AD5662BRMZ-1REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5662BRJZ-2500RL7
AD5662BRJZ-2500RL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662BRMZ-1
AD5662BRMZ-1
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5662BRJZ-2REEL7
AD5662BRJZ-2REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662BRM-1
AD5662BRM-1
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5662ARJ-1500RL7
AD5662ARJ-1500RL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662ARJZ-2500RL7
AD5662ARJZ-2500RL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662ARJZ-1REEL7
AD5662ARJZ-1REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8
AD5662BRJ-1REEL7
AD5662BRJ-1REEL7
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT SOT23-8

Similar Products

Part Number AD5662BRJZ-1REEL7 AD5662BRMZ-1REEL7 AD5662BRJZ-2REEL7 AD5660BRJZ-1REEL7 AD5662ARJZ-1REEL7 AD5662BRJ-1REEL7
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Obsolete Obsolete
Number of Bits 16 16 16 16 16 16
Number of D/A Converters 1 1 1 1 1 1
Settling Time 10µs 10µs 10µs 10µs 10µs 10µs
Output Type Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered
Differential Output No No No No No No
Data Interface SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP SPI, DSP
Reference Type External External External Internal External External
Voltage - Supply, Analog 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 3.3V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 3.3V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V
INL/DNL (LSB) ±8, ±1 (Max) ±8, ±1 (Max) ±8, ±1 (Max) ±16 (Max), ±1 (Max) ±8, ±1 (Max) ±8, ±1 (Max)
Architecture String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 125°C -40°C ~ 125°C
Package / Case SOT-23-8 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-8 8-MSOP SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8 SOT-23-8
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

AD5322ARMZ-REEL7
AD5322ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
DAC1220E
DAC1220E
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 20BIT V-OUT 16SSOP
DAC5578SPWR
DAC5578SPWR
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
AD5553CRMZ-REEL7
AD5553CRMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 14BIT A-OUT 8MSOP
DAC80504RTET
DAC80504RTET
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 16WQFN
AD5762RCSUZ
AD5762RCSUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 32TQFP
AD8522ANZ
AD8522ANZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 14DIP
AD5582YRVZ
AD5582YRVZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 48TSSOP
TLV5604CDR
TLV5604CDR
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 16SOIC
AD9754ARRL
AD9754ARRL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 14BIT 125MSPS 28-SOIC
AD9762ARU
AD9762ARU
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 28TSSOP
DAC8532IDGKRG4
DAC8532IDGKRG4
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 16BIT V-OUT 8VSSOP

Related Product By Brand

LTC2172CUKG-12#PBF
LTC2172CUKG-12#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 12BIT PIPELINED 52QFN
LTC2440CGN#TRPBF
LTC2440CGN#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 24BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16SSOP
AD7686CRM
AD7686CRM
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT 500KSPS 10MSOP
DAC8413FP
DAC8413FP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 28DIP
ADA4001-2ARZ-RL
ADA4001-2ARZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD8671AR-REEL7
AD8671AR-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
AD637JRZ-RL
AD637JRZ-RL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RMS TO DC CONVERTER 16SOIC
ADP122AUJZ-2.8-R7
ADP122AUJZ-2.8-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR 2.8V 300MA TSOT5
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
LT1764EQ#TRPBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LINEAR POS ADJ 3A 5DDPAK
LT1117CST-3.3#PBF
LT1117CST-3.3#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC REG LIN 3.3V 800MA SOT223-3
HMC561LP3TR
HMC561LP3TR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MULTIPLIER X2 PHEMT 16QFN
ADRF5132BCPZN
ADRF5132BCPZN
Analog Devices Inc.
IC RF SWITCH SPDT 16LFCSP-WQ