AD5301BRMZ-REEL7
  • Share:

Analog Devices Inc. AD5301BRMZ-REEL7

Manufacturer No:
AD5301BRMZ-REEL7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 is a digital-to-analog converter (DAC) produced by Analog Devices Inc. This component is part of the AD5301/AD5311/AD5321 family, which offers 8-bit, 10-bit, and 12-bit resolutions, respectively. The AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 specifically is an 8-bit DAC. It operates on a single supply voltage ranging from 2.5 V to 5.5 V and features a 2-wire (I2C-compatible) serial interface. The device includes an on-chip output amplifier that provides rail-to-rail output swing and a slew rate of 0.7 V/μs. It also includes power-down modes and a power-on reset function, ensuring the DAC powers up in a defined state.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Conditions
Resolution 8 bits
Supply Voltage (VDD) 2.5 V to 5.5 V
Output Voltage Range 0 to VDD
Slew Rate 0.7 V/μs RL = 2 kΩ, CL = 200 pF
Settling Time 6 μs (half-scale to ±0.5 LSB) Output unloaded
Temperature Range -40°C to +105°C (B Version)
Serial Interface I2C-compatible, 2-wire serial bus
Package Type MSOP-8

Key Features

  • Rail-to-Rail Output Swing: The on-chip output amplifier provides rail-to-rail output swing, ensuring maximum output range.
  • Power-Down Modes: The DAC can be turned off completely or the output can be pulled low by an on-chip resistor, reducing power consumption.
  • Power-On Reset: Ensures the DAC powers up in a defined state, with the DAC register filled with zeros until a valid write sequence is made.
  • I2C-Compatible Serial Interface: Allows for easy communication and control via a 2-wire serial bus.
  • High Accuracy and Linearity: Guaranteed by design and characterization, ensuring high accuracy and linearity across the output range.

Applications

  • Industrial Control Systems: Suitable for applications requiring precise analog output control.
  • Automotive Systems: Can be used in automotive applications due to its wide temperature range and robust specifications.
  • Medical Devices: Applicable in medical devices where accurate and reliable analog output is crucial.
  • Consumer Electronics: Used in various consumer electronics requiring digital-to-analog conversion.

Q & A

  1. What is the resolution of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 has an 8-bit resolution.

  2. What is the operating voltage range of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The operating voltage range is from 2.5 V to 5.5 V.

  3. What type of serial interface does the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 use?

    The AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 uses an I2C-compatible 2-wire serial interface.

  4. What is the slew rate of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The slew rate is 0.7 V/μs.

  5. Does the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 have power-down modes?

    Yes, it has three programmable power-down modes.

  6. What is the temperature range of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The temperature range is -40°C to +105°C (B Version).

  7. What is the package type of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The package type is MSOP-8.

  8. Does the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 have a power-on reset function?

    Yes, it ensures the DAC powers up in a defined state.

  9. What is the settling time of the AD5301BRMZ-REEL7?

    The settling time is 6 μs (half-scale to ±0.5 LSB) with the output unloaded.

  10. Can multiple AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 devices be used on the same bus?

    Yes, up to four devices can be used on the same bus using the A0 and A1 pins to set different addresses.

Product Attributes

Number of Bits:8
Number of D/A Converters:1
Settling Time:8µs
Output Type:Voltage - Buffered
Differential Output:No
Data Interface:I²C
Reference Type:Supply
Voltage - Supply, Analog:2.5V ~ 5.5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital:2.5V ~ 5.5V
INL/DNL (LSB):±0.15, ±0.02
Architecture:String DAC
Operating Temperature:-40°C ~ 105°C
Package / Case:8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package:8-MSOP
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$6.25
144

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
AD5321BRMZ-REEL7
AD5321BRMZ-REEL7
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5311BRMZ
AD5311BRMZ
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5321BRMZ
AD5321BRMZ
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5301BRTZ-500RL7
AD5301BRTZ-500RL7
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT SOT23-6
AD5301BRMZ-REEL7
AD5301BRMZ-REEL7
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5311BRTZ-REEL7
AD5311BRTZ-REEL7
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT SOT23-6
AD5321BRTZ-500RL7
AD5321BRTZ-500RL7
IC DAC 12BIT V-OUT SOT23-6
AD5311BRTZ-500RL7
AD5311BRTZ-500RL7
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT SOT23-6
AD5311BRMZ-REEL7
AD5311BRMZ-REEL7
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5301BRM
AD5301BRM
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5311BRM
AD5311BRM
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 8MSOP
AD5301BRT-500RL7
AD5301BRT-500RL7
IC DAC 8BIT 2WIRE I2C SOT23-6

Similar Products

Part Number AD5301BRMZ-REEL7 AD5302BRMZ-REEL7 AD5304BRMZ-REEL7 AD5305BRMZ-REEL7 AD5301BRTZ-REEL7 AD5311BRMZ-REEL7 AD5300BRMZ-REEL7 AD5301BRM-REEL7 AD5301BRMZ-REEL
Manufacturer Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc. Analog Devices Inc.
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active Obsolete Obsolete
Number of Bits 8 8 8 8 8 10 8 8 8
Number of D/A Converters 1 2 4 4 1 1 1 1 1
Settling Time 8µs 8µs 8µs 8µs 8µs 9µs 6µs 8µs 8µs
Output Type Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered Voltage - Buffered
Differential Output No No No No No No No No No
Data Interface I²C SPI, DSP SPI, DSP I²C I²C I²C SPI, DSP I²C I²C
Reference Type Supply External External External Supply Supply Supply Supply Supply
Voltage - Supply, Analog 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V
Voltage - Supply, Digital 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.7V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V 2.5V ~ 5.5V
INL/DNL (LSB) ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.5, ±0.05 ±1 (Max), ±0.25 (Max) ±0.15, ±0.02 ±0.15, ±0.02
Architecture String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC String DAC
Operating Temperature -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C -40°C ~ 105°C
Package / Case 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 10-TFSOP, 10-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) SOT-23-6 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width) 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
Supplier Device Package 8-MSOP 10-MSOP 10-MSOP 10-MSOP SOT-23-6 8-MSOP 8-MSOP 8-MSOP 8-MSOP
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount

Related Product By Categories

DAC8043AFSZ
DAC8043AFSZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 8SOIC
AD5314ARMZ-REEL7
AD5314ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 10MSOP
AD5405YCPZ
AD5405YCPZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 40LFCSP
AD9119BBCZ
AD9119BBCZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 11BIT A-OUT 160CSPBGA
TLV5606IDR
TLV5606IDR
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 10BIT V-OUT 8SOIC
AD1854JRSRL
AD1854JRSRL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC STEREO 96KHZ 5V 28SSOP
ADV7123JST240-REEL
ADV7123JST240-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC VIDEO 3-CH 240MHZ 48LQFP
DAC312HS-REEL
DAC312HS-REEL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 12BIT A-OUT 20SOIC
AD5426YRM
AD5426YRM
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT A-OUT 10MSOP
TLC5628IDWRG4
TLC5628IDWRG4
Texas Instruments
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 16SOIC
AD5306BRU-REEL7
AD5306BRU-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 8BIT V-OUT 16TSSOP
AD9142BCPZRL
AD9142BCPZRL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DAC 16BIT A-OUT 72LFCSP

Related Product By Brand

ADF4106BCP
ADF4106BCP
Analog Devices Inc.
IC PLL FREQ SYNTHESIZER 20-LFCSP
ADF4360-1BCPRL
ADF4360-1BCPRL
Analog Devices Inc.
IC INTEG SYNTH/VCO 24-LFCSP T/R
AD7400YRWZ-REEL7
AD7400YRWZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC MODULATOR 16BIT 10M 16SOIC
LTC2240IUP-10#PBF
LTC2240IUP-10#PBF
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 10BIT PIPELINED 64QFN
AD7792BRUZ
AD7792BRUZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 16BIT SIGMA-DELTA 16TSSOP
AD7894ARZ-10
AD7894ARZ-10
Analog Devices Inc.
IC ADC 14BIT SAR 8SOIC
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
AD5270BRMZ-50-RL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DGT RHE 50KOHM 1024TAP 10MSOP
ADSP-TS101SAB1-100
ADSP-TS101SAB1-100
Analog Devices Inc.
IC DSP CTRLR 128BIT BUS 625BGA
ADM238LJRZ
ADM238LJRZ
Analog Devices Inc.
IC TRANSCEIVER FULL 4/4 24SOIC
ADM695AR
ADM695AR
Analog Devices Inc.
IC SUPERVISOR 1 CHANNEL 16SOIC
ADR445ARMZ-REEL7
ADR445ARMZ-REEL7
Analog Devices Inc.
IC VREF SERIES 0.12% 8MSOP
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
ADL5380ACPZ-R7
Analog Devices Inc.
RF DEMOD IC 400MHZ-6GHZ 24LFCSP