BZX84C36-E3-18
  • Share:

Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division BZX84C36-E3-18

Manufacturer No:
BZX84C36-E3-18
Manufacturer:
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Package:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Description:
DIODE ZENER 36V 300MW SOT23-3
Delivery:
Payment:
iso14001
iso45001
iso9001
iso13485

Product Introduction

Overview

The BZX84C36-E3-18 is a silicon planar Zener diode produced by Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division. This component is part of the BZX84 series, which is known for its high reliability and precision in voltage regulation. The BZX84C36-E3-18 is specifically designed to provide a stable Zener voltage of 36V, making it suitable for a wide range of applications requiring voltage stabilization and regulation.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value Unit
Zener Voltage (Vz) 36 V
Tolerance ±5%
Test Current (IZT) 2 mA
Reverse Leakage Current (IR) 50 nA @ 25.2 V
Power Rating 300 mW
Operating Temperature Range -55°C to +150°C
Storage Temperature Range -65°C to +150°C
Package SOT-23-3
Moisture Sensitivity Level MSL level 1 (according to J-STD-020)
Soldering Conditions Peak temperature max. 260°C
ESD Capability Human body model: > 8 kV, Machine model: > 800 V

Key Features

  • Silicon planar Zener diodes with high stability and precision.
  • Zener voltages graded according to the international E24 standard.
  • RoHS-compliant and available in AEC-Q101 qualified versions.
  • High ESD capability: human body model > 8 kV, machine model > 800 V.
  • Low dynamic resistance and low reverse leakage current.
  • Compact SOT-23-3 package for space-saving designs.

Applications

  • Voltage regulation and stabilization in electronic circuits.
  • Overvoltage protection in various electronic devices.
  • Signal clipping and clamping applications.
  • Automotive and industrial control systems requiring high reliability.
  • Consumer electronics and telecommunications equipment.

Q & A

  1. What is the Zener voltage of the BZX84C36-E3-18?

    The Zener voltage of the BZX84C36-E3-18 is 36V.

  2. What is the tolerance of the Zener voltage?

    The tolerance of the Zener voltage is ±5%.

  3. What is the power rating of this diode?

    The power rating of the BZX84C36-E3-18 is 300 mW.

  4. What is the operating temperature range of this component?

    The operating temperature range is -55°C to +150°C.

  5. Is the BZX84C36-E3-18 RoHS-compliant?
  6. What is the package type of this diode?

    The package type is SOT-23-3.

  7. What is the ESD capability of this diode?

    The ESD capability is > 8 kV for the human body model and > 800 V for the machine model.

  8. Is the BZX84C36-E3-18 AEC-Q101 qualified?
  9. What are the typical applications of this diode?

    Typical applications include voltage regulation, overvoltage protection, signal clipping, and use in automotive and industrial control systems.

  10. What is the moisture sensitivity level of this component?

    The moisture sensitivity level is MSL level 1 according to J-STD-020.

Product Attributes

Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz):36 V
Tolerance:±5%
Power - Max:300 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt):90 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr:50 nA @ 25.2 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If:- 
Operating Temperature:-55°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type:Surface Mount
Package / Case:TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package:SOT-23-3
0 Remaining View Similar

In Stock

$0.03
71

Please send RFQ , we will respond immediately.

Same Series
BZX84C4V7-E3-08
BZX84C4V7-E3-08
DIODE ZENER 4.7V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C3V3-E3-18
BZX84C3V3-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C6V8-E3-18
BZX84C6V8-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 6.8V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C3V3-HE3-18
BZX84C3V3-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C56-HE3-18
BZX84C56-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 56V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C20-HE3-08
BZX84C20-HE3-08
DIODE ZENER 20V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84C39-HE3-08
BZX84C39-HE3-08
DIODE ZENER 39V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B11-E3-18
BZX84B11-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 11V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B2V4-E3-18
BZX84B2V4-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 2.4V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B33-E3-18
BZX84B33-E3-18
DIODE ZENER 33V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B30-HE3-18
BZX84B30-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 30V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84B33-HE3-18
BZX84B33-HE3-18
DIODE ZENER 33V 300MW SOT23-3

Similar Products

Part Number BZX84C36-E3-18 BZX84C39-E3-18 BZX84C36-HE3-18 BZX84C36-G3-18 BZX84C30-E3-18 BZX84C33-E3-18 BZX84C36-E3-08
Manufacturer Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
Product Status Active Active Active Active Active Active Active
Voltage - Zener (Nom) (Vz) 36 V 39 V 36 V 36 V 30 V 33 V 36 V
Tolerance ±5% ±5% ±5% ±5% ±5% ±5% ±5%
Power - Max 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW 300 mW
Impedance (Max) (Zzt) 90 Ohms 130 Ohms 90 Ohms 90 Ohms 80 Ohms 80 Ohms 90 Ohms
Current - Reverse Leakage @ Vr 50 nA @ 25.2 V 50 nA @ 27.3 V 50 nA @ 25.2 V 50 nA @ 25.2 V 50 nA @ 21 V 50 nA @ 23.1 V 50 nA @ 25.2 V
Voltage - Forward (Vf) (Max) @ If - - - - - - -
Operating Temperature -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C -55°C ~ 150°C
Mounting Type Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount Surface Mount
Package / Case TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3 TO-236-3, SC-59, SOT-23-3
Supplier Device Package SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3 SOT-23-3

Related Product By Categories

BZX585-C3V3,135
BZX585-C3V3,135
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.3V 300MW SOD523
BZX84-C20/DG/B2215
BZX84-C20/DG/B2215
NXP USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER
BZX84C43-AQ
BZX84C43-AQ
Diotec Semiconductor
DIODE ZENER 43V 300MW SOT23-3
TDZ3V3J,115
TDZ3V3J,115
NXP Semiconductors
NEXPERIA TDZ3V3J - ZENER DIODE,
MMSZ5254BT1G
MMSZ5254BT1G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 27V 500MW SOD123
1SMB5941BT3G
1SMB5941BT3G
onsemi
DIODE ZENER 47V 3W SMB
PDZ11BGWJ
PDZ11BGWJ
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 11V 365MW SOD123
1N5233B TR PBFREE
1N5233B TR PBFREE
Central Semiconductor Corp
DIODE ZENER 6V 500MW DO35
BZV55C4V3
BZV55C4V3
Microchip Technology
DIODE ZENER 4.3V DO213AA
BZX84C3V0-7
BZX84C3V0-7
Diodes Incorporated
DIODE ZENER 3V 300MW SOT23-3
BZX84-C3V6/DG/B3:2
BZX84-C3V6/DG/B3:2
Nexperia USA Inc.
DIODE ZENER 3.6V 250MW TO236AB
BZX84C13VLFHT116
BZX84C13VLFHT116
Rohm Semiconductor
DIODE ZENER 13.25V 250MW SSD3

Related Product By Brand

SM6T24CA-E3/52
SM6T24CA-E3/52
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 20.5VWM 33.2VC DO214AA
SM15T7V5A-E3/9AT
SM15T7V5A-E3/9AT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 11.3VC DO214AB
SM6T220CAHE3/5B
SM6T220CAHE3/5B
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 188VWM 328VC DO214AA
SM15T7V5AHM3_A/I
SM15T7V5AHM3_A/I
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 11.3VC DO214AB
SM6T200CAHM3_A/H
SM6T200CAHM3_A/H
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
TVS DIODE 171VWM 274VC DO214AA
MURS140-E3/5BT
MURS140-E3/5BT
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 400V 2A DO214AA
1N4002GPE-E3/91
1N4002GPE-E3/91
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE GEN PURP 100V 1A DO204AL
1N4740A-TR
1N4740A-TR
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 10V 1.3W DO41
BZX384B15-HE3-08
BZX384B15-HE3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 15V 200MW SOD323
BZX384C75-HE3-08
BZX384C75-HE3-08
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 75V 200MW SOD323
BZX384C75-G3-18
BZX384C75-G3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 75V 200MW SOD323
BZX384C8V2-G3-18
BZX384C8V2-G3-18
Vishay General Semiconductor - Diodes Division
DIODE ZENER 8.2V 200MW SOD323